Home > 2003 > MacclesfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Macclesfield

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alderley Edge, Bollington Central, Bollington East, Bollington West, Chelford, Gawsworth, Henbury, High Legh, Lacey Green, Macclesfield Ryles, Mere, Mobberley, Plumley, Poynton East, Poynton West, Prestbury, Rainow or Sutton. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Macclesfield: 2002 2004 2006 2007
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Macclesfield 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10651 47.2% 10
Liberal Democrat 6451 28.6% 6
Labour 4109 18.2% 3
Handforth Ratepayers Independent 809 3.6% 1
Green Party 550 2.4% 0

Dean Row

James Crockatt C 995 76.2%
Lynn Hatton LD 310 23.8%

Disley and Lyme Handley

Francis Flynn LD 954 56.0%
Diana Thompson C 620 36.4%
Catherine Birchall Lab 129 7.6%

Fulshaw

Joan Barnes C 937 70.2%
Mark Norman Grn 207 15.5%
Anne Grace Lab 190 14.2%

Handforth

Thomas Scanlon HRI 809 51.0%
Keith Chapman C 456 28.7%
Jonathan Kelly Lab 322 20.3%

Hough

Andrew Stephenson C 966 69.1%
James Connolly LD 305 21.8%
Winifred Hamnett Lab 127 9.1%

Knutsford Bexton

George Walton C 568 55.2%
Barbara Austin LD 413 40.1%
Brian Daulby Lab 48 4.7%

Knutsford Nether

Herbert George C 458 69.1%
Roger Barlow LD 126 19.0%
Laurie Burton Lab 79 11.9%

Knutsford Norbury Booths

Joan Fairhurst C unop.

Knutsford Over

Wilson Hamman C 807 70.6%
Laurence Hobday Lab 336 29.4%

Macclesfield Bollinbrook

William Arnold LD 661 56.7%
William Geddes C 331 28.4%
Margaret Readman Lab 173 14.8%

Macclesfield Broken Cross

Muriel Clampett LD 609 56.9%
Martin Hardy C 301 28.1%
David Pemberton Lab 161 15.0%

Macclesfield Central

Janet Jackson Lab 530 58.1%
Harry Walker C 225 24.7%
Howard Johnson LD 97 10.6%
Dougal Hare Grn 60 6.6%

Macclesfield East

Sheila Greenwood LD 649 57.3%
Eleanor Frisk C 215 19.0%
Jan Baddeley Lab 186 16.4%
Belinda Brett Grn 83 7.3%

Macclesfield Hurdsfield

John Tomlinson LD 439 56.6%
Eleanor Carter Lab 209 26.9%
Gloria Russell C 128 16.5%

Macclesfield Ivy

Elizabeth Gilliland C 955 71.8%
John Newsome Lab 310 23.3%
Stephen Flinn Grn 66 5.0%

Macclesfield South

Brian Puddicombe Lab 461 55.9%
Gabor Bartos C 196 23.8%
Andrew Clark LD 115 13.9%
Sandra Zeiger Grn 53 6.4%

Macclesfield Tytherington

Norman Edwards C 803 65.4%
Lynette Cookson LD 270 22.0%
Susan Dale Lab 154 12.6%

Macclesfield West

Alift Harewood Lab 503 70.3%
Roger West C 212 29.7%

Morley and Styal

Colin Shepherd LD 891 54.2%
Roderick Menlove C 673 40.9%
David Lewis Grn 81 4.9%

Poynton Central

John Barber C 805 50.1%
Frances Ball LD 612 38.1%
Charles Robertson Lab 191 11.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict