Home > 2003 > Vale RoyalA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Vale Royal

Whole council up for election. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Vale Royal: 2007
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Vale Royal 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11833 36.7% 22
Labour 9177 28.5% 21
Liberal Democrat 8988 27.9% 12
Independent 2208 6.9% 2

Barnton (3)

Charles Garton LD 872 46.2%
Vencadora Frame Lab 684 36.2%
John Ledward Lab 611
Virginia Geraerts Lab 383
Helen Bashford-Malkie C 333 17.6%

Cogshall

Norman Wright C 603 83.1%
Deborah Dalby Lab 123 16.9%

Cuddington and Oakmere (3)

Valerie Godfrey LD 1427 44.9%
David Parks-Smith C 1244 39.1%
Glenn Cunnington C 1124
Robert Cernik Lab 509 16.0%

Davenham and Moulton (3)

Arthur Wood LD 771 37.5%
Joan Kerruish-Jones C 734 35.7%
Robert Woodhouse C 672
Alisa Gaskill-Jones LD 576
Mark Green Lab 552 26.8%
Derek Wright Lab 433

Forest

James Ford C 465 79.4%
Angela Smallwood Lab 121 20.6%

Frodsham North (3)

Maureen Turner Ind 737 28.6%
Frank Lloyd Lab 736 28.5%
Trevor Griffiths LD 673 26.1%
Nicholas Smith Ind 610
John Maddock Lab 546
Dennis Taylor Lab 470
Frank Pennington Ind 467
Colin Pritchard C 434 16.8%
Belinda Owen LD 385
Frederick Whaley LD 364
Phillip Speed C 313
Thomas Reynolds Ind 165

Frodsham South

Ingeborg Riley C 308 48.5%
Geoffrey Bath LD 201 31.7%
John Beech Lab 126 19.8%

Hartford and Whitegate (3)

Keith Musgrave C 1265 56.8%
Albert Bailey C 1192
Joseph Manley C 1148
Edith Hughes LD 590 26.5%
Katherine Green Lab 371 16.7%
Tracey Walford Lab 353

Helsby (2)

Alan McKie C 574 57.3%
Leslie Ford C 559
Frances Miller Lab 428 42.7%

Kingsley

David Reaper LD 417 56.6%
Ralph Oultram C 287 38.9%
William Greer Lab 33 4.5%

Leftwich and Kingsmead (3)

Simon McDonald C 565 37.6%
William Charlton C 536
Mary Bowhay-Merritt Lab 492 32.8%
Susan Treeton LD 444 29.6%
Keith Hinde LD 442
Roy Cotterill Lab 409
Daniel Maguire Lab 386

Lostock and Wincham (2)

Ann McEllin LD 476 48.3%
Michael Fellows LD 465
George Mainwaring Lab 265 26.9%
Heather Sutton C 245 24.8%

Mara

John Grimshaw C 302 65.2%
John Rutter LD 84 18.1%
Lilian Burrows Lab 77 16.6%

Milton Weaver

Anne Hooker C 473 68.3%
Derrick Lyon LD 133 19.2%
Robert Chapman Lab 87 12.6%

Northwich Castle (3)

Arthur Neil Lab 497 41.4%
Catherine Slater Lab 439
Jacqueline Maguire Lab 432
Geoffrey Hayes Ind 363 30.2%
John Oliver C 341 28.4%

Northwich Winnington

Mandy Griffiths Lab unop.

Northwich Witton (3)

Stephen Gough Lab 501 59.8%
Ronald Woodier Lab 485
Jeffrey Langham Lab 407
Maria Morgan LD 337 40.2%

Rudheath and South Witton (2)

Anthony Lawrenson Lab 475 67.3%
Jean Groom Lab 426
Barbara Smith C 231 32.7%

Seven Oaks and Marston

Malcolm Byram C 494 78.4%
Helen Clark Lab 136 21.6%

Shakerley

Mark Stocks C 490 79.9%
Gillian Gough Lab 123 20.1%

Tarporley and Oulton (2)

Gillian Fairhurst C 782 61.8%
Timothy Hill C 757
Tom Naylor LD 268 21.2%
Bryan Rees Lab 216 17.1%

Weaverham (3)

Richard Gorrill Ind 899 34.4%
Douglas Shingler C 685 26.2%
Francis Dolphin C 670
Brian Jamieson Lab 621 23.8%
Graham Clark Lab 607
Eric Redford Lab 597
Adrian Morgan LD 405 15.5%

Winsford Dene (2)

Norman Harris Lab 405 45.9%
Lauren Scott LD 350 39.6%
Daniel Widdowfield LD 328
Stephen Smith Lab 323
Barbara Coldrick C 128 14.5%

Winsford Gravel (2)

Brian Clarke Lab 426 54.0%
Pamela Booher Lab 395
David Tomlinson C 210 26.6%
Patricia Higgins LD 153 19.4%
Alfred Theron LD 152

Winsford Over (2)

Brian Hall LD 284 37.0%
Anthony Hooton Lab 277 36.1%
Brandon Parkey LD 250
Robert Byers Lab 249
Charles Hardy C 140 18.2%
William Young Ind 67 8.7%

Winsford Swanlow (2)

Malcolm Gaskill LD 674 69.2%
Colin Walker LD 578
John Bennion Lab 163 16.7%
Yvonne Marriott Lab 162
William Hall C 137 14.1%

Winsford Verdin (3)

Donald Beckett Lab 456 40.1%
Arnold Ford Lab 434
Desmond Worthington LD 429 37.7%
Elizabeth Kehoe Lab 402
Elizabeth Cleary LD 371
Thomas Whittaker C 252 22.2%

Winsford Wharton (2)

Florence Hughes Lab 277 52.3%
James Hughes Lab 255
Kathleen Watson Ind 142 26.8%
Brenda Mooney Ind 123
Maria Woolverton C 111 20.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict