Home > 2003 > CaradonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Caradon

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One independent councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Caradon: 2007
Results for Cornwall county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Caradon 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 10395 37.4% 22
Liberal Democrat 8815 31.7% 15
Conservative 6495 23.3% 4
Labour 1071 3.8% 1
UK Independence Party 736 2.6% 0
Mebyon Kernow 315 1.1% 0

Callington (3)

Tony Nettle Ind 892 100.0%
Kathleen Pascoe Ind 760
Christopher Thomas Ind 736
Susan Nettle Ind 559
Laurence Horton Ind 509

Calstock (3)

Thomas Smale Lab 1071 28.6%
Russell Bartlett LD 984 26.2%
James Flashman Ind 909 24.2%
Francis Fletcher C 786 21.0%
Alick Venning Ind 427

Deviock and Sheviock

Andrew Crawford Ind 463 53.5%
Ronald Daniel Ind 403 46.5%

Dobwalls and District (2)

George Hocking LD 733 57.7%
Anthony Francis LD 608
Adrian Penter C 286 22.5%
Terence Bunney UKIP 252 19.8%
Susanna Webb C 249

Duloe, Lansallos and Pelynt (2)

John Yaxley C 640 35.4%
William Philp Ind 635 35.1%
Paul Adams LD 535 29.6%

Landrake and St Dominick (2)

Roy Levack Ind 737 36.7%
Barbara McTaggart LD 682 33.9%
Michael Henwood C 591 29.4%

Lanteglos and St Veep

Philip Tubb Ind 491 58.5%
Graham Cooke C 182 21.7%
Iris Binstead UKIP 88 10.5%
Charles Boney LD 79 9.4%

Liskeard North (3)

Anthony Powell LD 692 53.3%
Roger Jones LD 649
Richard Goedegeburr LD 585
Rosemary Larner C 304 23.4%
Christina Thompson Ind 302 23.3%
Ian Gill C 271

Liskeard South (2)

Patricia Ambler LD 624 46.3%
Nicholas Mallard LD 511
Sheila Cooke C 410 30.4%
Paul Dunbar MK 315 23.4%

Looe and St Martin (3)

Edwina Arkell Ind 841 39.8%
Ronald Overd Ind 760
Emile Galipeau C 662 31.3%
David Bryan LD 612 28.9%
Barbara King C 504

Lynher

Beryl Martin Ind 388 63.2%
Robert Emuss LD 226 36.8%

Menheniot and St Ive (2)

Christopher Ellis C 650 35.1%
John Turner LD 574 31.0%
Alan Neal Ind 406 21.9%
John Bass Twitchell UKIP 222 12.0%

Millbrook

Sheryll Murray C 477 71.1%
Philip Beamont LD 194 28.9%

Rame Peninsula

Ivor Nichols Ind unop.

St Cleer and St Neot (2)

Charles Bunt Ind 783 39.3%
Maureen Emuss LD 707 35.5%
Philip Stephens C 503 25.2%

St Germans

Matthew McTaggart LD 304 49.6%
Pauline Brooks UKIP 174 28.4%
William Harding C 135 22.0%

Saltash Burraton (2)

Susan Hooper Ind 584 50.7%
Stephen Tait LD 450 39.1%
Evelyn Storey LD 434
Penelope Miller Ind 405
Neil Murray C 118 10.2%

Saltash Essa (2)

Basil Gregory Ind 579 60.6%
David Carter Ind 512
Bryan Preston LD 376 39.4%
Joy Morrish Ind 370
Graham Syass LD 217

Saltash Pill (2)

Howard Gee Ind 559 54.2%
Marjorie Schikowsky Ind 502
Frances Knight LD 287 27.8%
Eunice Davis C 186 18.0%

Saltash St Stephens (2)

Brian Carter Ind 501 40.3%
Peter Stephens LD 432 34.8%
Margaret Coot LD 421
David Yates C 310 24.9%

Torpoint East (2)

Michael Crago Ind 606 100.0%
Terry Moore Ind 359
John Chadwick Ind 323
Derek Southworth Ind 275

Torpoint West (2)

Eric Parkin LD 324 36.2%
David Vanderwolf Ind 316 35.3%
Barry Norris LD 315
Alan Brimacombe C 255 28.5%
Christopher Still Ind 235
Diane Curran Ind 221

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict