Home > 2003 > CarrickA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Carrick

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Conservative and two Liberal Democrat councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Carrick: 2007
Results for Cornwall county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carrick 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 9335 39.0% 29
Conservative 6495 27.1% 11
Independent 3701 15.5% 6
Labour 2056 8.6% 1
Mebyon Kernow 1795 7.5% 0
Penryn Independent 369 1.5% 0
Liberal Party 179 0.7% 0

Arwenack (3)

John Hambly C 661 41.0%
Cherry Ager C 657
Patrick Tyrrell C 570
Maureen Davies LD 566 35.1%
Barry Hobbins LD 426
Christine Ryall LD 384
Lorely Lloyd Ind 195 12.1%
Peter Dudley MK 191 11.8%

Boscawen (3)

Patricia Young LD 706 50.7%
John Fletcher-Peters LD 693
Mike Cox LD 645
Jennifer Hosken C 506 36.4%
John Penhaligon C 441
Judith Whitehouse C 344
Verity Crocker MK 180 12.9%
Conan Jenkin MK 151
Mark Trebell MK 114

Boslowick (3)

Roger Bonney LD 545 41.1%
Michael Varney C 467 35.2%
Malcolm Brain LD 465
Stephen Eva LD 455
David Breacker Lab 313 23.6%

Carland

Raymond Wheeler LD 193 65.2%
Peter Mewton Lab 103 34.8%

Feock and Kea (3)

James Currie C unop.
Christopher Warner LD unop.
Gillian Wilson LD unop.

Kenwyn and Chacewater (3)

Frederick Dyer C 780 45.8%
Joy Tremaine LD 572 33.6%
Jeffrey Muir LD 484
Kevin Denton MK 351 20.6%

Moresk (2)

Bert Biscoe Ind 552 46.3%
Philip Sell LD 467 39.2%
Philippa Vivian LD 345
Barry Andrew MK 102 8.6%
Norman Roach Lab 71 6.0%

Mount Hawke (2)

Anthony Husband LD 508 59.2%
Dennis Howland LD 423
Eugene Hope C 350 40.8%

Mylor (3)

Judith Whiteley Ind 1055 33.9%
Christopher Banks LD 960 30.8%
Tony Martin C 920 29.5%
Ann Johnson Ind 810
Michael Burden C 794
Norma Johns Lib 179 5.7%

Newlyn and Goonhavern (2)

Marjorie Vale LD 581 59.5%
Kenneth Yeo LD 552
Alan Herd C 395 40.5%

Penryn (3)

Leonard Brokenshire Ind 610 50.6%
Mary May Ind 600
Ted Wilkes Ind 467
Stewart Hutchings Penryn 369 30.6%
Christopher Menadue Lab 227 18.8%

Penwerris (3)

Gerald Chin-Quee Lab 474 36.1%
David Sterratt LD 418 31.9%
Ivor Body LD 397
Shaun Lang Lab 381
Kate Ormrod Lab 351
Anthony Steele LD 335
Nigel Rimmer C 268 20.4%
Brenda Bowers Ind 152 11.6%

Perranporth (2)

David Hancock Ind 652 49.2%
Doreen Lawrence LD 360 27.2%
Eileen Carter MK 312 23.6%
Sandra Holmes Ind 294

Probus (3)

Des Mennear LD 920 48.8%
Frederick Greenslade LD 717
Vivian Rogers C 604 32.0%
Pol Hodge MK 361 19.2%

Roseland (2)

Thomas Dunstone C 820 46.9%
Richard Bishop C 536
William German Ind 485 27.8%
Judith Tomlinson LD 442 25.3%
Hugh Wyndham-Smith LD 249

St Agnes (2)

Toby Parkins LD 675 57.5%
Leslie Donnithorne LD 661
Anthony Wyatt C 291 24.8%
Alan Ogden Lab 208 17.7%

Tregolls (2)

Rosamund Cox LD 450 74.3%
Susan Callen LD 376
Hilda Wasley MK 156 25.7%

Trehaverne and Gloweth (3)

Constance Fozzard LD 566 37.8%
John Tamblyn LD 467
Christopher Wells C 433 28.9%
Maurice Vella LD 418
Demelza Todd C 362
Charlotte Mackenzie Lab 356 23.8%
Benjamin Salfield C 319
Clifford Stephens MK 142 9.5%
Rhisiart Tal-e-bot MK 111

Trescobeas (2)

David Tidball LD 406 57.2%
Allyson Biggins LD 405
Lesley Trenchard Lab 304 42.8%
Luke Courage Lab 276

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict