Home > 2003 > KerrierA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Kerrier

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Mebyon Kernow councillor and five Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Kerrier: 2007
Results for Cornwall county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kerrier 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 8314 34.3% 21
Liberal Democrat 5076 20.9% 10
Conservative 3706 15.3% 4
Labour 3009 12.4% 5
Mebyon Kernow 1654 6.8% 3
Liberal Party 1544 6.4% 1
UK Independence Party 935 3.9% 0

Breage and Crowan (3)

GF Dyer Ind unop.
LET Jenkin MK unop.
JV Keeling Ind unop.

Camborne North (3)

AJL Bunt Lab 415 28.3%
EJ Pope LD 365 24.8%
C Godolphin Lab 337
C Waterhouse Lab 312
D Tellam MK 224 15.2%
WM Harrell C 200 13.6%
PC Hills MK 182
ME Leader UKIP 178 12.1%
MA Sanders MK 171
GR Tonkins Lib 87 5.9%

Camborne South (3)

AC Bunce LD 449 25.2%
H Ranson MK 401 22.5%
B Godolphin LD 363
JL Butler Lab 313 17.5%
JR Godolphin Lab 310
SA Collings Ind 286 16.0%
A Sanders MK 286
J Herd C 277 15.5%
JN Merrick C 262
CR Entwistle LD 229
JJ Wilson Lab 218
JER Williams Lib 59 3.3%

Camborne West (3)

JG Woodward C 655 26.4%
RJ Beare LD 574 23.1%
UJ Thomas C 550
SPJ Cullimore MK 535 21.6%
AC Bunt Lab 491 19.8%
CM Trengrove LD 458
CEN Bickford Lab 406
JP Collins LD 341
RM Clarke UKIP 225 9.1%

Constantine, Gweek and Mawnan (2)

R Sadler Ind 839 43.0%
NH Hatton C 801 41.1%
DAL Eccleshall C 479
DG Hewett-Silk LD 311 15.9%

Grade-Ruan and Landewednack

IM Cox Ind unop.

Helston North (3)

JA Haycock Ind 753 41.1%
PT Martin Ind 684
SME Swift LD 555 30.3%
DJ Eddy C 526 28.7%
NJC Devenish Ind 448

Helston South (2)

JHM Keay LD 385 50.4%
R Williams Ind 379 49.6%
P Phillips LD 340

Illogan North (3)

MA Anson C 589 24.3%
PT Holmes Lib 551 22.7%
GT Roberts LD 538 22.2%
GD Ford LD 466
PJ Malindine UKIP 385 15.9%
JD Gill Lab 363 15.0%
WWM Poole Lib 312
AK Phillips Lab 271

Illogan South (3)

MJ Moyle Lab 567 29.6%
AE Metcalfe MK 494 25.8%
TJ Bray Ind 480 25.1%
TA Bishop Ind 410
KE Smart Lab 233
D Smith Lib 227 11.9%
RW Hooper Lab 215
CL Uren Lib 165
BF Richards Ind 160
C Cracknell UKIP 147 7.7%

Mabe and Budock (2)

M Ferris Ind 547 56.7%
GS Fryer Ind 516
BM Hewett-Silk LD 417 43.3%

Meneage

PA Lyne Ind unop.

Mullion

CA Rule Ind 471 63.8%
S Ormond Ind 267 36.2%

Porthleven and Sithney (2)

WVC Curnow Ind 633 72.8%
GJJ Stephens Ind 506
RJ Gunter LD 237 27.2%

Redruth North (3)

RS Barnes Lab 473 31.9%
MS Eddowes Ind 471 31.8%
K Old Lab 367
C Lawrence Lab 350
CR Mason C 315 21.2%
MC Clement Lib 224 15.1%

Redruth South (3)

GP Hicks Ind 1151 47.4%
WJ Lawrence Ind 455
PN Aston LD 438 18.0%
J Carroll C 343 14.1%
RB Phillips Lab 326 13.4%
WH Turner LD 273
RW Hendry LD 218
CH Skinner Lib 170 7.0%

St Day, Lanner and Carharrack (3)

MA Kaczmarek Ind 1020 49.7%
J Thomas LD 807 39.3%
MC Page LD 669
RTC Clement Lib 226 11.0%

St Keverne

WN Sanger Ind unop.

Stithians

JN Plummer Ind 437 87.8%
CA Gerry Lab 61 12.2%

Wendron

ML Clayton Ind 495 85.3%
DC Swift Ind 85 14.7%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict