Home > 2003 > AllerdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Allerdale

Whole council up for election. Note that there were no candidates for the Solway ward. Twelve Labour councillors, four Conservative councillors, two Independent councillors and two Liberal Democrat councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Allerdale: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Allerdale 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 6553 38.7% 27
Independent 4163 24.6% 9
Conservative 3258 19.3% 14
Liberal Democrat 2940 17.4% 5

All Saints (3)

Alan Smith Lab 717 53.2%
Samuel Standage C 630 46.8%
Dianne Moyes Lab 624
Christine Smith Lab 601
William Newton C 599
Alan Tyson C 524

Aspatria (2)

Gerald Sewell Lab 488 51.0%
David Wilson Ind 469 49.0%
Dorothy Tinnion Ind 430
Jacqueline Stagg Lab 365

Boltons

Joseph Mumberson Ind unop.

Broughton St Bridget's (2)

James Askew Lab unop.
Keith Sproat Lab unop.

Christchurch (2)

Christine Jackson C 543 62.2%
Leslie Lytollis C 497
Isabel Burns Lab 330 37.8%
John Moore Lab 253

Clifton

Maureen Rourke Lab 371 67.0%
Dean Hudson LD 183 33.0%

Crummock

Joseph Milburn C unop.

Dalton

Simon Greenwood C unop.

Derwent Valley

Timothy Heslop C 256 54.8%
David Robinson LD 211 45.2%

Ellen (2)

John Colhoun Lab unop.
David Thomas Lab unop.

Ellenborough (2)

Janice Wood Lab unop.
Martin Wood Lab unop.

Ewanrigg (2)

Carneen McCarron-Holmes Lab unop.
Patricia McCracken Lab unop.

Flimby

Peter Kendall Lab unop.

Harrington (2)

Allan Caine LD 601 68.2%
Ian Francis LD 515
James Osborn Lab 280 31.8%
Michael Smith Lab 222

Holme

Anthony Markley C 141 37.3%
William Douglas Ind 95 25.1%
Mark Kidd Lab 95 25.1%
Margrit Scott LD 47 12.4%

Keswick (3)

Elizabeth Barraclough LD 1076 36.8%
Ronald Munby C 696 23.8%
Denstone Kemp Lab 581 19.9%
John Walker Ind 567 19.4%

Marsh

Jennifer Gallagher LD unop.

Moorclose (3)

Joan Minto Lab 567 66.5%
Peter Bales Lab 542
Philip Tibble Lab 418
Linda Walker LD 285 33.5%
Christine Johanssen LD 279
John Morley LD 266

Moss Bay (3)

Lillian Baldry Lab 613 60.5%
Derek Thompson Lab 531
Nicholas Hardy Lab 485
John Bracken Ind 228 22.5%
Shaun Heywood LD 173 17.1%

Netherhall (2)

Jeffrey Gardner Lab unop.
Angela Kendall Lab unop.

St John's (3)

John Heathcote C 635 57.4%
Robert Hardon C 589
Michael Davidson C 572
John Robertson Lab 472 42.6%
Daniel Dempsey Lab 443
Kenneth Hayton Lab 388

St Michael's (3)

Ivor Humes Lab 705 54.1%
Alan Barry Lab 673
Jean Macleod Ind 599 45.9%
Jack Fryer Lab 570
James Perkins Ind 432

Seaton (3)

Joseph Sandwith Ind 1050 62.0%
Trevor Fee Ind 785
James Musgrave Lab 644 38.0%
Denis Tytek Lab 492
Mark Fryer Lab 431

Silloth (2)

William Jefferson Ind unop.
Margaret Snaith Lab unop.

Stainburn

Richard Jones C unop.

Wampool

Anne Holmes LD unop.

Warnell

Duncan Fairbairn C 357 63.5%
Agnes Martin LD 205 36.5%

Waver

Joseph Cowell Ind 238 59.9%
Patrick Short LD 159 40.1%

Wharrels

Robert Hobbs C unop.

Wigton (3)

John Armstrong Ind 917 57.1%
George Scott Ind 898
John Crouch Lab 690 42.9%
Charles Miles Ind 547
William Goldsmith Lab 274

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict