Home > 2003 > CopelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Copeland

Whole council up for election. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Copeland: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Copeland 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13737 50.5% 31
Conservative 10318 37.9% 16
Independent 1962 7.2% 3
Liberal Democrat 1180 4.3% 1

Arlecdon

Joseph Sunderland Ind 463 71.0%
Simon Leyton Lab 189 29.0%

Beckermet (2)

Yvonne Clarkson C unop.
John Jackson C unop.

Bootle

Keith Hitchen C 502 68.6%
Roger Putnam LD 230 31.4%

Bransty (3)

Dorothy Wonnacott C 924 52.4%
James Hewitson Lab 839 47.6%
Anthony Johnston Lab 829
Mark Mallard C 812
Edward Brenan Lab 798
Allan Mossop C 752

Cleator Moor North (3)

Anthony Wells Ind 616 53.4%
Joan Hully Lab 538 46.6%
William Southward Lab 511
John Henney Lab 445

Cleator Moor South (2)

Catherine Giel Lab 679 63.8%
David Banks Lab 652
Hilda Morris C 194 18.2%
Mike Minogue LD 192 18.0%
Stuart Bowers LD 180

Distington (3)

Willis Metherell Lab 992 59.6%
Brian Dixon Lab 963
Kevin Young Lab 952
Frank Hollowell LD 441 26.5%
Mary Lancaster LD 349
Joyce Toft C 231 13.9%
Stephen Litt LD 197

Egremont North (3)

Samuel Meteer Lab 975 64.5%
Elaine Woodburn Lab 936
Margaret Woodburn Lab 933
Steven Hill C 536 35.5%
Alfred Bailey C 402
Elizabeth Hutson C 402

Egremont South (3)

Michael McVeigh Lab 1184 66.7%
Peter Watson Lab 1043
Constance Watson Lab 1005
John Holmes C 592 33.3%
Jean Lewthwaite C 572
Frederick Blinco C 537

Ennerdale

Robert Salkeld C 327 68.7%
Mary Ross Lab 149 31.3%

Frizington (2)

Peter Connolly Lab 616 51.0%
James Close Ind 592 49.0%
Timothy Knowles Lab 425

Gosforth

David Gray C 563 71.9%
Christina Cornall Lab 220 28.1%

Harbour (3)

Janet Johnston Lab 987 62.6%
Henry Wormstrup Lab 944
Paul Whalley Lab 901
Marcus Swift C 589 37.4%
David Hall C 572

Haverigg

Margaret Barnes LD 317 50.6%
Francis Cairns C 309 49.4%

Hensingham (3)

Norman Williams Lab 1104 71.7%
Jamieson Reed Lab 970
Margarita Docherty Lab 859
Gareth Maley C 436 28.3%

Hillcrest (2)

Alistair Norwood C 828 66.6%
Andrew Wonnacott C 728
John Woolley Lab 415 33.4%

Holborn Hill (2)

John Park Lab 683 50.7%
Frederick Gleaves C 665 49.3%
Alan Altree C 407

Kells (2)

George Clements Lab 791 75.1%
Alan Holliday Lab 661
Leah Higgins C 262 24.9%

Millom Without

Gilbert Scurrah C unop.

Mirehouse (3)

Dorothy Faichney Lab 1320 81.2%
Robert Docherty Lab 1132
Michael Ashbrook Lab 875
George Higgins C 305 18.8%
Dorothy Gray C 204

Moresby

Geoffrey Blackwell Lab 343 54.9%
Edward Fox C 282 45.1%

Newtown (3)

Francis McPhillips C 905 60.5%
Francis Heathcote C 898
Raymond Cole C 872
Gavin Towers Lab 591 39.5%
Keith Crellin Lab 502

St Bees

Norman Clarkson C 575 74.6%
Archibald Ross Lab 196 25.4%

Sandwith (2)

Peter Tyson Lab 536 55.1%
James Prince Lab 360
Gordon Brown Ind 291 29.9%
Sheena Gray C 146 15.0%

Seascale (2)

David Moore C 1147 74.6%
Eileen Eastwood C 962
Charles Tuley Lab 390 25.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict