Home > 2003 > EdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Eden

Whole council up for election. Two Liberal Democrat councillors, three Conservative councillors and twenty Independent councillors were elected unopposed. Note that only one candidate stood for the two-seat Kirkby Stephen ward.

Other results for Eden: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eden 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 2616 54.0% 28
Liberal Democrat 1113 23.0% 4
Conservative 657 13.6% 5
Labour 456 9.4% 0

Alston Moor (2)

Bryan Metz Ind unop.
Richard Turner Ind unop.

Appleby (Appleby)

Alan Morgan Ind 192 50.1%
Lancelot Thwaytes Ind 191 49.9%

Appleby (Bongate)

Ella Langan Ind unop.

Askham

James Banks Ind 234 67.6%
Stuart Irving LD 112 32.4%

Brough

John Smith Ind unop.

Crosby Ravensworth

Paul Evans Ind unop.

Dacre

Brian Huddleston Ind unop.

Eamont

Harold Threlkeld Ind unop.

Greystoke

Roy Fisher Ind unop.

Hartside

William Lancaster C unop.

Hesket (2)

Ian Graham Ind unop.
Albert Richardson C unop.

Kirkby Stephen (2)

Trevor Ladhams Ind unop.

Kirkby Thore

John Sawrey-Cookson Ind unop.

Kirkoswald

Mary Robinson Ind 317 59.1%
Richard O'Brien Lab 219 40.9%

Langwathby

John Holliday Ind unop.

Lazonby

Tony Brunskill Ind unop.

Long Marton

Mary Herbert Ind unop.

Morland

David Nattrass Ind unop.

Orton with Tebay

John Thornborrow Ind 282 52.6%
Mark Saunders LD 254 47.4%

Penrith Carleton

Henry Cook LD unop.

Penrith East (2)

Graeme Collingwood Ind 287 54.7%
John Lynch C 238 45.3%
Geoffrey Parr Ind 233

Penrith North (3)

Mike Davidson Ind 536 34.4%
Edith Cook LD 441 28.3%
Gordon Nicholson C 419 26.9%
Ann Ellams Lab 163 10.5%

Penrith Pategill

John Nicholson Ind 163 68.8%
Christopher Bagshaw Lab 74 31.2%

Penrith South (2)

Allan Bewley Ind unop.
Keith Phillips Ind unop.

Penrith West (2)

Colin Nineham Ind unop.
John Thompson C unop.

Ravenstonedale

John Moffat Ind unop.

Shap

Neil Hughes LD 166 55.7%
Maurice Weightman Ind 132 44.3%

Skelton

Gordon Savage Ind 282 66.8%
David Treharne LD 140 33.2%

Ullswater

Stella Platt LD unop.

Warcop

William Patterson Ind unop.

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict