Home > 2003 > South LakelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Lakeland

Non-metropolitan district in Cumbria. One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in the towns of Kendal and Ulverston, or in the following wards: Burton and Holme, Coniston, Hawkshead, Lakes Grasmere, Levens, Lyth Valley, Milnthorpe, Natland, Staveley-in-Cartmel and Staveley-in-Westmorland.

Other results for South Lakeland: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Lakeland 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7923 49.7% 9
Liberal Democrat 6967 43.7% 8
Independent 854 5.4% 0
Labour 198 1.2% 0

Arnside and Beetham

Richard Rollins C 906 47.3%
Brenda Tidmarsh-Stephen LD 812 42.4%
Jocelyn Innes Lab 198 10.3%

Broughton

Joss Curwen C 700 75.7%
John Humberstone LD 225 24.3%

Burneside

Frank Hodson LD 385 60.6%
Stephen Proctor C 250 39.4%

Cartmel

Howard Martin LD 364 54.2%
Leslie Hadwin C 308 45.8%

Crake Valley

Noel Spendlove LD 360 65.9%
Robert Webster C 186 34.1%

Crooklands

John Galbraith C 440 51.0%
Sheila Eccles LD 423 49.0%

Grange

Reginald Parker C 907 53.0%
Ronald Shapland LD 803 47.0%

Holker

John Manning C 519 67.8%
Susan Rawsthorn LD 246 32.2%

Kirkby Lonsdale

Barclay Stainton C 629 61.2%
Alan Day Ind 338 32.9%
Christopher Lansdowne LD 61 5.9%

Lakes Ambleside

David Vatcher LD 499 45.1%
Brian Barton C 480 43.4%
George Middleton Ind 127 11.5%

Low Furness and Swarthmoor

Sonjie Marshall LD 710 52.6%
William Tyson C 640 47.4%

Sedbergh

Kevin Lancaster C 697 71.4%
Sydney McLennan LD 279 28.6%

Whinfell

Peter Thornton LD 489 55.7%
William Robinson Ind 389 44.3%

Windermere Applethwaite

Jennifer Borer C 343 60.7%
Audrey Ahmad LD 222 39.3%

Windermere Bowness North

Deirdre Cranwell LD 478 57.1%
Martin Hall C 359 42.9%

Windermere Bowness South

Jane Hoyle C 410 75.9%
Helen Scott-Parker LD 130 24.1%

Windermere Town

Kathleen Atkinson LD 481 76.3%
Elizabeth Graham C 149 23.7%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict