Home > 2003 > Amber ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Amber Valley

One third of council up for election. No elections this year in Codnor and Waingroves, Heanor and Loscoe, Heanor East, Heanor West, Ironville and Riddings, Langley Mill and Aldercar, Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse, or Somercotes.

Other results for Amber Valley: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Amber Valley 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9734 53.2% 12
Labour 6770 37.0% 3
Liberal Democrat 1386 7.6% 0
Independent 411 2.2% 0

Alfreton

Gillian Dolman Lab 716 54.1%
David Wilson C 450 34.0%
Paul Gibbons LD 158 11.9%

Alport

Deborah Biss C 629 70.4%
Tony Munro Lab 142 15.9%
Peter Handscombe LD 123 13.8%

Belper Central

Peter Makin C 711 59.0%
Brenda Remington Lab 494 41.0%

Belper East

Leslie Dorey C 553 49.1%
Alan Broughton Lab 411 36.5%
Timothy Clark LD 162 14.4%

Belper North

Simon Hitchcock C 660 52.2%
Peter Shepherd Lab 364 28.8%
Roger Shelley LD 147 11.6%
Margaret Jackson Ind 94 7.4%

Belper South

Peter Arnold C 614 56.3%
Ronald Buzzard Lab 476 43.7%

Crich

Glyn Hartshorne C 450 62.8%
Kenneth Armstrong Lab 134 18.7%
Catherine Smith LD 132 18.4%

Duffield

Anthony Woodings C 851 57.3%
Patrick Mountain Lab 318 21.4%
Deena Smith LD 316 21.3%

Heage and Ambergate

Maurice Gent Lab 739 51.3%
Juliette Blake C 559 38.8%
Anthony Cooper LD 142 9.9%

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook

Albert Hall C 845 47.2%
Susan Reaney Lab 741 41.4%
Jeremy Benson LD 206 11.5%

Ripley

Kathleen Brown C 890 50.2%
Walter Fryer Lab 882 49.8%

Ripley and Marehay

Geoffrey Carlile Lab 627 53.1%
Patricia Bowmar C 404 34.2%
Alex Stevenson Ind 150 12.7%

South West Parishes

John Cunningham C 750 85.4%
Diana Hancock Lab 128 14.6%

Swanwick

Stephen Hayes C 733 55.9%
Paul Smith Lab 411 31.4%
John Pidcock Ind 167 12.7%

Wingfield

Valerie Thorpe C 635 77.3%
Graham Naylor Lab 187 22.7%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict