Home > 2003 > BolsoverA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Bolsover

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Thirteen Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Whitwell = Whitwell Residents Association

Other results for Bolsover: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bolsover 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 5676 49.0% 31
Independent 4304 37.2% 4
Whitwell Residents Association 755 6.5% 2
Conservative 643 5.6% 0
British National Party 101 0.9% 0
Socialist Alliance 97 0.8% 0

Barlborough (2)

John Shaw Lab unop.
Eion Watts Lab unop.

Blackwell (2)

Clive Moesby Lab 710 57.9%
Alan Tomlinson Lab 631
Sally Gray Ind 517 42.1%

Bolsover North West (2)

Keith Bowman Lab unop.
Thomas Rodda Lab unop.

Bolsover South (2)

Jennie Bennett Lab unop.
Alan Hodkin Lab unop.

Bolsover West (2)

Rosemary Bowler Lab unop.
Brian Huddless Lab unop.

Clowne North (2)

Brian Hendry Ind 415 52.7%
Sidney Patrick Lab 373 47.3%
Duncan Haywood Lab 306
Andrew Patterson Ind 272

Clowne South (2)

Paul Hendry Ind 435 53.7%
James Smith Lab 375 46.3%
Peter Linley Lab 372

Elmton-with-Creswell (3)

Duncan McGregor Lab 1002 53.2%
James Clifton Ind 883 46.8%
Rita Turner Lab 777
Shaun Wass Ind 766
Enid Glassey Lab 656
Shirley Staniforth Ind 575
Robert Davis Ind 261

Pinxton (2)

Mary Dooley Lab 534 58.0%
Dennis Kelly Lab 476
Leonard Worrall Ind 386 42.0%

Pleasley (2)

Pauline Bowmer Lab unop.
Ann Syrett Lab unop.

Scarcliffe (2)

Sandra Peake Lab 688 48.6%
Malcolm Crane Lab 591
Celso Sabido Ind 530 37.4%
Mark Stringfellow BNP 101 7.1%
Raymond Holmes SocAll 97 6.9%

Shirebrook East

Brian Murray-Carr Lab unop.

Shirebrook Langwith

Kenneth Walker Lab unop.

Shirebrook North West

Martin Dawkins Lab unop.

Shirebrook South East

Hazel Ward Lab unop.

Shirebrook South West

Stephen Fritchley Lab unop.

South Normanton East (2)

Terry Cook Lab 448 67.3%
Malcolm Hodges Lab 396
Anne Smith C 218 32.7%
Keith Smith C 190

South Normanton West (3)

Trevor Lane Lab 496 37.4%
Joan Morley Lab 484
John Phelan Lab 470
Susan Curry C 425 32.1%
John Hudson Ind 404 30.5%
David Blythe C 378
Paul Smith C 333

Tibshelf (2)

Michael Coupe Ind 734 54.1%
Alison Beckett Lab 622 45.9%
Raymond Heffer Ind 613
Graham Parkin Lab 360

Whitwell (2)

George Webster Whitwell 755 63.8%
Vivienne Mills Whitwell 618
Dennis Reynolds Lab 428 36.2%
Kenneth Stevenson Lab 373

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict