Home > 2003 > Derbyshire DalesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Derbyshire Dales

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Thirteen Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Derbyshire Dales: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derbyshire Dales 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6781 44.8% 24
Liberal Democrat 4779 31.6% 9
Labour 2303 15.2% 5
Independent 1264 8.4% 1

Ashbourne North (2)

Frederick Elliott C unop.
Anthony Millward C unop.

Ashbourne South (2)

Andrew Lewer C 517 71.1%
Alan Hodkinson C 487
Che Page Lab 210 28.9%
Lytton Page Lab 165

Bakewell (3)

Judith Twigg C 1042 49.4%
Carol Walker C 810
John Pearce C 786
John Brighton Ind 531 25.2%
Hilary Young Ind 452
Maureen Smith LD 376 17.8%
Helen Pocock LD 351
Trevor Smith Ind 332
Joyce Steele LD 298
Stephen Pope Lab 162 7.7%

Bradwell

Janet Goodison C unop.

Brailsford

Carol Valentine C unop.

Calver

Catherine Hunt C 575 72.2%
Shirley Holt LD 221 27.8%

Carsington Water

Lewis Rose C 468 77.7%
Julia Pulman LD 134 22.3%

Chatsworth

Michael Longden C unop.

Clifton and Bradley

Ian Bates C unop.

Darley Dale (3)

David Burton LD 1051 64.4%
David Fearn LD 1014
Sandra Fearn LD 989
John Wall C 396 24.3%
Howard Simpson-Birks C 395
Terence Kilburn C 344
Fionntann Page Lab 184 11.3%

Dovedale and Parwich

Simon Spencer C 441 77.1%
Eric Page Lab 131 22.9%

Doveridge and Sudbury

Charles Brindley C unop.

Hartington and Taddington

David Chapman C 364 74.0%
Eleanor Nancolas LD 128 26.0%

Hathersage and Eyam (2)

Jacqueline Bevan C unop.
David Hoskin C unop.

Hulland

Jennifer Radford C unop.

Lathkill and Bradford

William Moore Ind 320 52.2%
Andrew Howard C 293 47.8%

Litton and Longstone

Robert Otter C unop.

Masson (2)

John March Lab 395 44.9%
Nicholas Elliott Lab 328
Barbara Bowman LD 248 28.2%
Joanna Cochrane C 237 26.9%
Janet Beckett LD 236
Vivienne Smith C 230

Matlock All Saints (3)

David Barker LD 914 41.7%
Martin Burfoot LD 897
Geoffrey Stevens C 867 39.5%
Martyn Moss LD 766
Melvyn Askew C 566
John Smith C 541
Ann Elliott Ind 413 18.8%
Jacqueline Power Ind 262

Matlock St Giles (3)

Stephen Flitter LD 1035 52.6%
Anthony Allwood LD 913
Ursula Lunn LD 815
Diana Dakin C 703 35.7%
Jacqueline Stevens C 692
Barrie Tipping C 665
Tane Page Lab 229 11.6%

Norbury

Kenneth Bull C unop.

Stanton

Deborah Read C unop.

Tideswell

Tracy Critchlow C 282 50.9%
Susan Barber LD 272 49.1%

Winster and South Darley

Raymond Dring LD 400 64.6%
Jean Wall C 128 20.7%
Paul Tozer Lab 91 14.7%

Wirksworth (3)

Irene Ratcliffe Lab 901 65.8%
James Ratcliffe Lab 822
Peter Slack Lab 820
Kevin Hall C 468 34.2%
Gladwyn Gratton C 452
Lesley Hall C 405

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict