Home > 2003 > ErewashA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2003

Erewash

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Erewash: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Erewash 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11124 41.2% 26
Labour 8552 31.7% 19
Liberal Democrat 4525 16.8% 4
Independent 2211 8.2% 2
British National Party 282 1.0% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 154 0.6% 0
UK Independence Party 123 0.5% 0

Abbotsford (2)

Michelle Booth Lab 457 53.0%
Brian Lucas Lab 451
Terence Holbrook C 405 47.0%
Joyce Stokes C 347

Breaston (2)

Margaret Orchard C 1032 71.1%
Robert Parkinson C 973
Susan Bradley Lab 419 28.9%
Graeme Simpson Lab 362

Cotmanhay (2)

Marion Birch Lab 352 57.1%
David Morgan Lab 326
Eileen Richards C 264 42.9%
Kenneth Tapping C 221

Derby Road East (2)

Howard Griffiths Lab 413 48.5%
Margaret Wright Lab 377
Linda Corbett C 229 26.9%
Jeffrey Clare C 216
Frederick Davis LD 209 24.6%
Andrew Reed LD 199

Derby Road West (3)

John Marshall C 625 43.0%
Ronald Chadbourne C 582
Kevin Miller C 565
David Andrews Lab 433 29.8%
Alison Cartwright Lab 422
Marjorie Avill-Coates Lab 404
Ian Neill LD 396 27.2%
Kevin Stevenson LD 352
Anthony Oldham LD 347

Draycott (2)

Derek Orchard C 744 65.6%
Malcolm Aindow C 567
Peter Cresswell Ind 391 34.4%
Mark O'Neill Ind 304

Hallam Fields (2)

Edward Bishop Lab 521 63.2%
John Dunkley Lab 460
Marie Aindow C 304 36.8%
Roger Williams C 285

Ilkeston Central (2)

Glennice Birkin Lab 406 54.1%
Frank Phillips Lab 384
Jennifer Bartlett C 345 45.9%
Victor Gillgan C 314

Ilkeston North (2)

Christopher Beardsley Lab 339 64.9%
Ernest Bevan Lab 335
Margaret Lomas C 183 35.1%
Mary Smith C 162

Kirk Hallam (3)

Brendan Killeavy Ind 568 33.3%
Stephen Green Lab 491 28.7%
Eric Spencer LD 421 24.6%
Louis Booth Lab 415
Richard Stevens Lab 361
Martin Prior LD 288
Andrew Blount C 228 13.3%
Nicola Stephenson C 210
John Hay-Heddle C 144

Little Eaton and Breadsall (2)

Brian Smith C 519 45.9%
Alan Summerfield C 483
Richard Salmon LD 408 36.1%
John Beardmore LD 307
William Newman Lab 204 18.0%

Little Hallam (2)

Bridget Harrison C 602 65.9%
David Stephenson C 591
Simon Haydon Lab 312 34.1%
Jean Shooter Lab 298

Long Eaton Central (3)

Robert Dockerill C 560 38.6%
Garry Hickton C 534
Gerald Hartopp C 531
Paula Hosker Lab 514 35.5%
Charles Stevenson Lab 461
Greta Stevenson Lab 443
Rachel Allen LD 252 17.4%
Richard Grant LD 202
Geoffrey Daxer LD 202
David Bartrop UKIP 123 8.5%

Nottingham Road (3)

Roland Hosker Lab 629 42.8%
Brenda White Lab 609
Michael Grant Lab 576
Mary Gough C 560 38.1%
David Watson C 474
Frank Jones C 451
John Pennington BNP 282 19.2%

Ockbrook and Borrowash (3)

Douglas Hodges C 1177 52.9%
Vera Tumanow C 1149
Patrick Smith C 1055
Kevin Bates Lab 830 37.3%
Eric Highton Lab 810
Jeffery Martin Lab 764
Zoe France LD 220 9.9%
Margaret Long LD 214

Old Park (2)

Pamela Phillips Lab 369 58.2%
Patrick Moloney Lab 347
Benjamin Miller C 265 41.8%
Valerie Clare C 229

Sandiacre North (2)

Michael Wallis C 453 42.1%
Alan Hardy C 451
Marie Blackler Lab 431 40.1%
Martin Waring Lab 374
Pamela Hallam LD 192 17.8%

Sandiacre South (2)

Stephen Bilbie C 572 43.5%
Barbara Uren C 551
Hazel Tilford LD 508 38.6%
Martin Garnett LD 430
Denis Barker Lab 236 17.9%

Sawley (3)

William Camm Ind 1252 48.7%
Craig France LD 685 26.6%
Rodney Allen LD 494
Jonathon Hemsley Lab 258 10.0%
Brenda Gillgan C 224 8.7%
Hayley Clare C 221
Brian Stokes C 162
R U Seerius Loony 154 6.0%

Stanley

Gail Newman Lab 381 64.7%
Dorothy Harling C 208 35.3%

West Hallam and Dale Abbey (3)

Carol Hart C 851 51.5%
Gary Hamson LD 802 48.5%
John Fildes C 753
Michael Sherwood C 720
Janet Mallett LD 702

Wilsthorpe (3)

Christopher Corbett C 774 43.9%
Donna Briggs C 709
John Brown C 709
Owen Llewellyn Lab 557 31.6%
Sally-Anne Wathen LD 432 24.5%
Malcolm Barnes LD 423

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict