Home > 2003 > ErewashA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2003

Erewash

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Erewash: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Erewash 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11124 41.2% 26
Labour 8552 31.7% 19
Liberal Democrat 4525 16.8% 4
Independent 2211 8.2% 2
British National Party 282 1.0% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 154 0.6% 0
UK Independence Party 123 0.5% 0

Abbotsford (2)

Michelle Booth Lab 457 53.0%
Brian Lucas Lab 451
Terence Holbrook C 405 47.0%
Joyce Stokes C 347

Breaston (2)

Margaret Orchard C 1032 71.1%
Robert Parkinson C 973
Susan Bradley Lab 419 28.9%
Graeme Simpson Lab 362

Cotmanhay (2)

Marion Birch Lab 352 57.1%
David Morgan Lab 326
Eileen Richards C 264 42.9%
Kenneth Tapping C 221

Derby Road East (2)

Howard Griffiths Lab 413 48.5%
Margaret Wright Lab 377
Linda Corbett C 229 26.9%
Jeffrey Clare C 216
Frederick Davis LD 209 24.6%
Andrew Reed LD 199

Derby Road West (3)

John Marshall C 625 43.0%
Ronald Chadbourne C 582
Kevin Miller C 565
David Andrews Lab 433 29.8%
Alison Cartwright Lab 422
Marjorie Avill-Coates Lab 404
Ian Neill LD 396 27.2%
Kevin Stevenson LD 352
Anthony Oldham LD 347

Draycott (2)

Derek Orchard C 744 65.6%
Malcolm Aindow C 567
Peter Cresswell Ind 391 34.4%
Mark O'Neill Ind 304

Hallam Fields (2)

Edward Bishop Lab 521 63.2%
John Dunkley Lab 460
Marie Aindow C 304 36.8%
Roger Williams C 285

Ilkeston Central (2)

Glennice Birkin Lab 406 54.1%
Frank Phillips Lab 384
Jennifer Bartlett C 345 45.9%
Victor Gillgan C 314

Ilkeston North (2)

Christopher Beardsley Lab 339 64.9%
Ernest Bevan Lab 335
Margaret Lomas C 183 35.1%
Mary Smith C 162

Kirk Hallam (3)

Brendan Killeavy Ind 568 33.3%
Stephen Green Lab 491 28.7%
Eric Spencer LD 421 24.6%
Louis Booth Lab 415
Richard Stevens Lab 361
Martin Prior LD 288
Andrew Blount C 228 13.3%
Nicola Stephenson C 210
John Hay-Heddle C 144

Little Eaton and Breadsall (2)

Brian Smith C 519 45.9%
Alan Summerfield C 483
Richard Salmon LD 408 36.1%
John Beardmore LD 307
William Newman Lab 204 18.0%

Little Hallam (2)

Bridget Harrison C 602 65.9%
David Stephenson C 591
Simon Haydon Lab 312 34.1%
Jean Shooter Lab 298

Long Eaton Central (3)

Robert Dockerill C 560 38.6%
Garry Hickton C 534
Gerald Hartopp C 531
Paula Hosker Lab 514 35.5%
Charles Stevenson Lab 461
Greta Stevenson Lab 443
Rachel Allen LD 252 17.4%
Richard Grant LD 202
Geoffrey Daxer LD 202
David Bartrop UKIP 123 8.5%

Nottingham Road (3)

Roland Hosker Lab 629 42.8%
Brenda White Lab 609
Michael Grant Lab 576
Mary Gough C 560 38.1%
David Watson C 474
Frank Jones C 451
John Pennington BNP 282 19.2%

Ockbrook and Borrowash (3)

Douglas Hodges C 1177 52.9%
Vera Tumanow C 1149
Patrick Smith C 1055
Kevin Bates Lab 830 37.3%
Eric Highton Lab 810
Jeffery Martin Lab 764
Zoe France LD 220 9.9%
Margaret Long LD 214

Old Park (2)

Pamela Phillips Lab 369 58.2%
Patrick Moloney Lab 347
Benjamin Miller C 265 41.8%
Valerie Clare C 229

Sandiacre North (2)

Michael Wallis C 453 42.1%
Alan Hardy C 451
Marie Blackler Lab 431 40.1%
Martin Waring Lab 374
Pamela Hallam LD 192 17.8%

Sandiacre South (2)

Stephen Bilbie C 572 43.5%
Barbara Uren C 551
Hazel Tilford LD 508 38.6%
Martin Garnett LD 430
Denis Barker Lab 236 17.9%

Sawley (3)

William Camm Ind 1252 48.7%
Craig France LD 685 26.6%
Rodney Allen LD 494
Jonathon Hemsley Lab 258 10.0%
Brenda Gillgan C 224 8.7%
Hayley Clare C 221
Brian Stokes C 162
R U Seerius Loony 154 6.0%

Stanley

Gail Newman Lab 381 64.7%
Dorothy Harling C 208 35.3%

West Hallam and Dale Abbey (3)

Carol Hart C 851 51.5%
Gary Hamson LD 802 48.5%
John Fildes C 753
Michael Sherwood C 720
Janet Mallett LD 702

Wilsthorpe (3)

Christopher Corbett C 774 43.9%
Donna Briggs C 709
John Brown C 709
Owen Llewellyn Lab 557 31.6%
Sally-Anne Wathen LD 432 24.5%
Malcolm Barnes LD 423

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict