Home > 2003 > North East DerbyshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

North East Derbyshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Independent councillor and eighteen Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for North East Derbyshire: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North East Derbyshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 6022 41.4% 36
Conservative 3913 26.9% 8
Independent 2665 18.3% 4
Liberal Democrat 1941 13.3% 5

Ashover

George Ramshaw Ind unop.

Barlow and Holmesfield

Carol Huckerby C 398 76.0%
Lee Stone Lab 126 24.0%

Brampton and Walton (2)

Henry Thompson C 629 65.7%
Philip Needham C 619
Stephen Marriott Lab 329 34.3%

Clay Cross North (3)

John Holmes Lab unop.
Geoffrey Morley Lab unop.
Kenneth Savidge Lab unop.

Clay Cross South (2)

David Nuttall Lab unop.
Peter Riggott Lab unop.

Coal Aston (2)

Michael Emmens C 484 52.4%
Terence Furniss Lab 439 47.6%
Johnathan Williams Lab 418

Dronfield North (2)

Graham Baxter Lab 443 50.3%
Christine Smith Lab 440
Michelle Emmens C 224 25.4%
Christina Pryce LD 214 24.3%

Dronfield South (3)

Kathleen Marr C 631 38.1%
David Cheetham Lab 539 32.5%
Nicholas Foster Lab 514
Clive Gill Ind 488 29.4%
David Hill Lab 485
Anne Kershaw Ind 445

Dronfield Woodhouse (2)

Simon Temple LD 456 45.5%
Edward Hodd LD 409
Stephen Brunt Lab 277 27.6%
Beryl Skelton C 269 26.8%
Robert Quick Lab 255

Eckington North (2)

Jane Marsh Lab 348 50.3%
John Dargue Lab 301
David Speed Ind 231 33.4%
Carl Robinson Ind 205
Peter Robinson C 113 16.3%

Eckington South (2)

Leonard Yates Lab 350 51.5%
Peter Brown Ind 330 48.5%
Robert Capps Ind 324

Gosforth Valley (3)

Walter Pryce LD 832 70.9%
David Mortimer LD 799
Frank Higgins LD 795
Keith Foster Lab 342 29.1%
Simon Clark Lab 332
Kathryn Steele Lab 318

Grassmoor (2)

Betty Hill Lab unop.
Richard Marriott Lab unop.

Holmewood and Heath (2)

Terry Fisher Lab unop.
Patricia Williams Lab unop.

Killamarsh East (2)

Jane Holden Lab unop.
Grant Laughton Lab unop.

Killamarsh West (3)

Colin Robinson Lab 476 58.6%
Harold Laws Lab 475
John Windle Lab 416
Maureen Potts Ind 336 41.4%

North Wingfield Central (3)

Nigel Barker Lab 597 64.2%
Dorothy Ward Lab 538
Geoffrey Butler Lab 533
William Gent C 333 35.8%

Pilsley and Morton (3)

Terence Moon Ind 634 53.1%
George Antcliff Lab 561 46.9%
Patricia Holmes Lab 538
Michael Wilson Lab 443

Renishaw

Brian Ridgway Lab unop.

Ridgeway and Marsh Lane

David Walpole Lab unop.

Shirland (3)

Derek Cotterill Lab unop.
Frank Taylor Lab unop.
Sheila Taylor Lab unop.

Sutton (2)

Patrick Kerry Lab 517 71.0%
Norma Dolby Lab 502
Irene Evans C 211 29.0%

Tupton (2)

Paul Broadhead Lab unop.
Graham Pass Lab unop.

Unstone

Frederick Hopkinson Ind 230 51.9%
Janet Hill Lab 213 48.1%

Wingerworth (3)

William Pickford C 621 32.0%
Stuart Ellis C 565
Peter O'Neill C 540
Kevin Alker Lab 465 24.0%
Janet Robinson LD 439 22.6%
Kevin Moore LD 437
Roger Scothern Ind 416 21.4%
Thomas Snowdon LD 387
Michael Gordon Lab 371

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict