Home > 2003 > South DerbyshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Derbyshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for South Derbyshire: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Derbyshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10365 51.3% 15
Labour 9327 46.2% 21
Independent 280 1.4% 0
UK Independence Party 220 1.1% 0

Aston (3)

Neil Atkin C 1150 53.1%
Robert Nalty C 1000
Beryl Renwick C 959
Leslie Brooks Lab 796 36.7%
William Lythgoe Lab 613
Rodney Sturges Lab 510
Ian Crompton UKIP 220 10.2%

Church Gresley (2)

Trevor Southerd Lab 512 63.8%
Kenneth Harrington Lab 506
Michael Lacey C 290 36.2%
James Turner C 274

Etwall (2)

John Lemmon C 923 74.3%
Frank Hood C 870
Christine Barker Lab 320 25.7%
Gavin Richards Lab 242

Hartshorne and Ticknall (2)

Roy Bell Lab 717 55.1%
Raymond Jones Lab 612
Michael Stanton C 584 44.9%
Michael Vorley C 562

Hatton

Barrie Whyman Lab 545 77.6%
Sandra Lemmon C 157 22.4%

Hilton (2)

Roma Walton C 770 72.8%
George Martin C 621
Michael Adcock Lab 287 27.2%
Alan Jones Lab 225

Linton (2)

Michael Lauro Lab 540 50.9%
Robert Southern Lab 521
Ian Douglas C 520 49.1%
Kevin Goodwin C 508

Melbourne (2)

Jane Carroll Lab 914 51.1%
John Harrison C 873 48.9%
James Hewlett C 766
Brian Mayhew Lab 655

Midway (3)

Peter Wilkins Lab 676 55.9%
William Dunn Lab 661
Michael Mulgrew Lab 620
Derek Adams C 533 44.1%
Jon-Paul McEwan C 467
Roger Paulson C 443

Newhall and Stanton (3)

Sean Bambrick Lab 667 66.8%
Jean Mead Lab 648
Kevin Richards Lab 626
Robert Sexton C 331 33.2%
Jeff Salt C 314
Robert Wheeler C 293

North West

Michael Bale C 619 82.6%
Barry Woods Lab 130 17.4%

Repton (2)

John Bladen C 946 76.2%
Heather Wheeler C 889
Kathleen Bell Lab 295 23.8%
Graham Hall Lab 229

Seales (2)

Colin Shaw C 895 63.1%
Beth Hall C 785
Graham Knight Lab 523 36.9%
Kathryn Lauro Lab 495

Stenson (2)

Lakhvinder Pabla Lab 711 73.8%
David Shepherd Lab 680
Stephanie Harrison C 253 26.2%
Margaret Hawksworth C 229

Swadlincote (3)

Ronald Lane Lab 637 50.9%
Richard Stone Lab 617
Stuart Murphy Lab 536
Helen Jacks C 335 26.8%
Elizabeth Goodall C 328
Michael Bridges C 297
Neil Jones Ind 280 22.4%

Willington and Findern (2)

Martyn Ford C 820 62.8%
Ann Hood C 777
Geoffrey Evens Lab 485 37.2%
Vidya Chopra Lab 341

Woodville (2)

Stephen Taylor Lab 572 61.0%
Gloria Isham Lab 510
Christopher Bailey C 366 39.0%
Shirley Smith C 299

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict