Home > 2003 > East DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

East Devon

Whole council up for election. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for East Devon: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Devon 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19442 45.4% 35
Liberal Democrat 12476 29.1% 18
Independent 6278 14.7% 6
Labour 3111 7.3% 0
Green Party 986 2.3% 0
UK Independence Party 530 1.2% 0

Axminster Rural

HJA Jeffery C 546 65.9%
BR Watson LD 283 34.1%

Axminster Town (2)

AT Moulding C 739 46.8%
DRH Hull LD 708 44.8%
IR Chubb C 559
S Gudge LD 433
J Walden Lab 133 8.4%

Beer and Branscombe

MJL Green Ind 453 53.9%
TP Glasper C 213 25.4%
JAG Russell Ind 174 20.7%

Broadclyst (2)

RE Burrow C 926 52.6%
DG Button LD 836 47.4%
SW Schlich LD 618
HI Macmillan-Bell C 588

Budleigh (3)

JED Falby Ind 1108 39.6%
RG Franklin C 1075 38.4%
LA Roden Ind 975
AL Jones C 939
RTN Bowen Ind 870
RS Mitchell C 864
EJ Cosford LD 617 22.0%

Clyst Valley

RC Peachey C unop.

Coly Valley (2)

HE Parr Ind 924 44.3%
HW Waterworth C 887 42.5%
RL Collier C 873
MA Gold Grn 275 13.2%

Dunkeswell

MJ Boote C unop.

Exe Valley

SC Luxton C unop.

Exmouth Brixington (3)

TA Cope LD 826 44.1%
BJ Toye LD 666
AJ Toye LD 613
TR Thomas C 534 28.5%
J Whipps C 533
RT Eastley C 521
KD Nicholas Ind 513 27.4%

Exmouth Halsdon (3)

BCJ Hughes C 891 46.2%
JM Elson C 835
PA Stott C 833
RB Roberts LD 823 42.7%
JD Heard LD 773
PW Nicol LD 767
CL Newton Lab 215 11.1%

Exmouth Littleham (3)

R Mudge LD 1056 46.5%
KJ Bamsey C 947 41.7%
TG Reeves LD 903
CR Bamsey C 885
B Willoughby C 858
GS Kerler LD 857
P Canavan Lab 270 11.9%

Exmouth Town (3)

EE Wragg LD 860 64.9%
ML Hardy LD 815
PA Graham LD 801
JT Humphreys C 465 35.1%
HM Eastley C 373
SC Babington-Taylor C 360

Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh (3)

BO Taylor LD 713 63.1%
GP Chamberlain LD 633
SC Wragg LD 620
FC Caygill C 417 36.9%
SA Oates C 375
JT Sawyer C 352

Feniton and Buckerell

NJ Spence C 420 56.8%
DJ Rotherham LD 258 34.9%
DJ Dunwoody Lab 61 8.3%

Honiton St Michael's (3)

P Halse C 956 46.0%
B Nicholson C 836
PC Townsend C 769
KH Hopkins LD 553 26.6%
YM Trotman LD 504
VC Whitlock Lab 312 15.0%
C Tootill Grn 256 12.3%
MJ Teare Lab 234

Honiton St Paul's (2)

V Ash Ind 574 36.5%
RHH Cross C 478 30.4%
RW Boote C 452
MR Olive LD 349 22.2%
RE Coombs LD 311
ER Hayler Lab 107 6.8%
ER McIvor Grn 64 4.1%

Newbridges

AJM Drake C 654 66.3%
JWR Underwood LD 333 33.7%

Newton Poppleford and Harpford

SM Merrit C 397 56.2%
DG Atkins Ind 206 29.1%
WA Greenwood Ind 104 14.7%

Otterhead

DRA Key C 639 80.1%
RAH Price Lab 159 19.9%

Ottery St Mary Rural (2)

AJ Wilkinson C 1001 73.4%
SM Randall Johnson C 985
RV Newman UKIP 363 26.6%

Ottery St Mary Town (2)

AR Giles Ind 1220 52.7%
DJ Cox C 494 21.4%
SA Rotherham LD 334 14.4%
AV Blackwell Lab 265 11.5%

Raleigh

AE Liverton C 362 57.0%
PW Frewin-Smith LD 273 43.0%

Seaton (3)

MA Rogers LD 1455 48.8%
PE Burrows LD 1125
N Rogers LD 1024
JA Knight C 943 31.6%
AT Ffoulkes C 938
JR Meakin C 857
CJ Donelan Ind 404 13.5%
SP Pollentine Lab 181 6.1%

Sidmouth Rural

AWJ Reed C 558 83.3%
R Davison Lab 112 16.7%

Sidmouth Sidford (3)

S Hughes C 1193 41.4%
CE Drew C 928
CH Wale C 914
SJ Brokenshire Ind 598 20.8%
GB Purkiss LD 465 16.2%
SL Howe Grn 324 11.3%
MA Johnson Lab 299 10.4%
SJ Wozniak Ind 235

Sidmouth Town (3)

GK Liverton C 1700 63.0%
BH Clark C 1381
AS Pascoe C 1231
DJ Mills Lab 997 37.0%

Tale Vale

PJ Skinner C unop.

Trinity

KW George LD 473 51.7%
PHF Burton C 375 41.0%
JE Melanaphy Grn 67 7.3%

Whimple

AEJ Dinnis C 405 62.4%
GA Blackmore LD 244 37.6%

Woodbury and Lympstone (2)

JH Glanvill LD 667 46.5%
BO Ingham C 600 41.8%
IS Chenery C 545
J Mitchell LD 468
JP Kelly UKIP 167 11.6%

Yarty

PA Diviani C 627 64.2%
WTA Foster LD 350 35.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict