Home > 2003 > South HamsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Hams

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Eight Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for South Hams: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Hams 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11400 48.3% 28
Liberal Democrat 7515 31.8% 7
Independent 2866 12.1% 2
Labour 1201 5.1% 3
UK Independence Party 598 2.5% 0
British National Party 23 0.1% 0

Allington and Loddiswell

Pamela Cook C 438 49.6%
Denys Treeby Ind 369 41.8%
Sara Melia LD 76 8.6%

Avon and Harbourne

Isabelle Steer C 414 58.1%
Susan Addy LD 298 41.9%

Bickleigh and Shaugh (2)

Nicola Barnes C unop.
Patrick Hitchins C unop.

Charterlands

Bryan Carson C unop.

Cornwood and Sparkwell

Sally Fairman Ind 439 58.4%
David Crawford C 313 41.6%

Dartington

Brian Evans Lab 216 35.9%
Jo Bowyer LD 162 27.0%
Roger Miller C 122 20.3%
Aaron Gray Ind 101 16.8%

Dartmouth and Kingswear (3)

Jonathan Hawkins C 1110 54.1%
Melvyn Stone C 1000
Hilary Bastone C 912
Richard Rendle Ind 450 21.9%
Deborah Morris Ind 407
Peter Norton Ind 250
Rosalind Spears LD 249 12.1%
Roger Kempton UKIP 244 11.9%

Dartmouth Townstal

Brian Boughton Lab 141 27.7%
Margaret Roberts LD 138 27.1%
Iris Pritchard Ind 132 25.9%
Michael Hicks C 75 14.7%
Peter Pirnoe BNP 23 4.5%

East Dart

Rosemary Rowe C 412 70.1%
Evelyn Vickers LD 118 20.1%
Isabel Ewart Lab 58 9.9%

Eastmoor

Mary Ramsay LD 406 47.4%
Brian Burden C 316 36.9%
Jim Mabin Ind 135 15.8%

Erme Valley (2)

Ted Mitchell C 870 57.4%
Geoffrey Fielden C 851
Keith Baldry LD 645 42.6%

Ivybridge Central

Michael Saltern C 331 69.0%
David Trigger Lab 149 31.0%

Ivybridge Filham (2)

Roger Croad C unop.
John O'Connell C unop.

Ivybridge Woodlands (2)

David May C unop.
Patricia Prudden C unop.

Kingsbridge East

David Thorning LD 274 38.8%
Ruth Eaton C 231 32.7%
Rufus Gilbert Ind 202 28.6%

Kingsbridge North

Jeffrey Beer C 415 62.4%
Roger Tyler LD 250 37.6%

Marldon

James Pennington C 1007 92.2%
David Robinson LD 85 7.8%

Newton and Noss

Roger Hallett C unop.

Salcombe and Malborough (2)

Gordon Rothwell C 609 51.3%
Raymond Carter C 598
Gaynor Tabiner LD 578 48.7%
Keith Higgins LD 314

Saltstone

Julian Brazil LD 308 40.8%
Arnold Nash C 303 40.1%
Stephen Dooley UKIP 144 19.1%

Skerries

Ian Longrigg C 500 59.8%
Valerie Mercer LD 336 40.2%

South Brent

Catherine Pannell LD 657 72.7%
Samuel Mayer C 247 27.3%

Stokenham

Anthony Vale C 426 60.4%
John Stevens LD 279 39.6%

Thurlestone

Shonaugh Rankin C 480 55.7%
David Hugo LD 381 44.3%

Totnes Bridgetown (2)

Judith Westacott Ind 768 45.3%
Geoffrey Date LD 376 22.2%
Peter Wyatt UKIP 210 12.4%
Christopher Lewis C 192 11.3%
Claire Donovan LD 157
Bill Reeves Lab 148 8.7%
Ian Slatter Ind 148
Marion Adams Ind 129

Totnes Town (2)

Anne Ward LD 661 39.2%
Vera Harvey Lab 489 29.0%
Georgina Newson LD 379
James Parkes Ind 270 16.0%
Gillian Skuse C 265 15.7%
Anthony Crellin-Whitty Lab 209

Wembury and Brixton (2)

John Squire C 983 62.9%
Basil Cane C 911
Cedric Tarsky LD 581 37.1%

West Dart

Ronald Tucker C 636 82.7%
Christine Moss LD 133 17.3%

Westville and Alvington

Marilyn Roadknight LD 340 55.4%
Alwyn Pleass C 274 44.6%

Yealmpton

Richard Yonge C 431 70.1%
Timothy Tod LD 184 29.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict