Home > 2003 > TeignbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Teignbridge

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Conservative councillor and two Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Teignbridge: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Teignbridge 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12258 31.3% 14
Independent 11912 30.4% 16
Liberal Democrat 11351 28.9% 16
Labour 3568 9.1% 0
British National Party 86 0.2% 0
Green Party 39 0.1% 0

Ambrook (2)

Mary Colcough Ind 996 42.7%
John Holl LD 754 32.4%
Cecilia Dawson C 580 24.9%
Philip Torr C 501

Ashburton and Buckfastleigh (3)

Rhona Parker Ind 1368 36.6%
Stuart Barker C 910 24.3%
Jacqueline Butler C 834
Lynn Parsons LD 830 22.2%
Michael Harriott Lab 631 16.9%

Bishopsteignton

James Grimble Ind 514 61.8%
John Smith LD 318 38.2%

Bovey (3)

Fernley Holmes Ind 1570 43.5%
Anna Klinkenberg C 1402 38.8%
Audrey Warren C 1195
Janet Betts Lab 640 17.7%

Bradley (2)

Anne Fry LD 734 64.0%
Frederick Symons LD 711
Geraldine Gaskell C 412 36.0%
Andrew Williams C 400

Buckland and Milber (3)

Gordon Hook LD 926 35.2%
Robert Leeper LD 801
David Corney LD 742
Linda Ryan Ind 698 26.6%
Roger Mewis C 652 24.8%
Bryan Heathman C 638
Kenneth Lewis C 626
Louise Lewis Lab 352 13.4%

Bushell (2)

Michael Chope LD 463 35.0%
Shirley Maddicott LD 402
Gillian Clark C 392 29.7%
Reginald Wills Ind 380 28.8%
Daniel Clayden C 314
Colin Millin Ind 219
Darren James BNP 86 6.5%

Chudleigh (2)

Raymond Frost Ind 645 40.0%
Charlie West LD 570 35.3%
Charles Stanyon Ind 566
Jeanette Howell LD 423
Stephen Evans C 399 24.7%
Lorraine Evans C 371

College (2)

David Howe Ind 457 31.1%
Keith Smith LD 405 27.6%
Allan Vizor C 393 26.7%
Stephen Joint C 363
James White Lab 215 14.6%

Dawlish Central and North East (3)

Mary Mugford C 1020 42.4%
Walter Protheroe LD 1010 42.0%
Edward Hockin C 985
Hazel Percy LD 946
Graham Price C 946
Robert Barnes-Watts LD 866
Graham Hesse Lab 377 15.7%

Dawlish South West (2)

Humphrey Clemens C 831 53.8%
John Clatworthy C 793
Raymond Dickson LD 529 34.3%
Helen Humphries LD 455
Michael Clayson Lab 184 11.9%

Haytor

Jeremy Christophers C unop.

Ipplepen

Victor Elliott C 593 56.8%
Stewart Killick LD 451 43.2%

Kenn Valley (2)

Howard Milton LD 903 43.7%
Brian Berman LD 824
Stephen Webber C 766 37.1%
Neville Symons C 761
Alfred Vicary Ind 396 19.2%

Kenton with Starcross

Alan Connett LD 907 77.7%
Anthony Clare C 221 18.9%
Andrew Pratt Grn 39 3.3%

Kerswell-with-Combe (2)

Michael Haines Ind 958 37.3%
Sheila Cook LD 852 33.2%
John Hartley C 603 23.5%
Janet Guy-Bowers C 564
Edony Verbrugge Lab 157 6.1%

Kingsteignton East (2)

Michael Walters C 644 32.6%
Beryl Austen Ind 571 28.9%
Edna Wickham LD 562 28.5%
Desmond Peet Lab 196 9.9%

Kingsteignton West (2)

Sandra Heath Ind 567 40.4%
Joan Lambert C 561 40.0%
Ronald Stride Ind 543
Barbara Errington Lab 276 19.7%

Moorland

Michael Jeffery C 586 60.2%
William Whitley Ind 387 39.8%

Shaldon and Stokeinteignhead

Christopher Clarance Ind 446 48.4%
Thomas French Ind 217 23.5%
Christopher Bennett C 198 21.5%
Christopher Bray LD 61 6.6%

Teign Valley

Tom Archer Ind unop.

Teignbridge North

Peter Bromell Ind unop.

Teignmouth Central (2)

Geoffrey Bladon C 464 37.6%
Roy Phillips Ind 442 35.8%
William Russell C 421
Brenda Battershill Ind 375
Ronald Cox LD 327 26.5%
Christina Eddy LD 319
Sean Brogan Ind 156
Marion Czaban Ind 127

Teignmouth East (2)

Vincent Fusco Ind 746 37.8%
David Weekes Ind 702
Ella Russell C 631 32.0%
Colin Trigger C 440
Donald Baldey LD 400 20.3%
Robert Kennedy Lab 197 10.0%

Teignmouth West (2)

Frederick Tooley Ind 554 44.5%
David Cox LD 349 28.0%
Mary Kennedy Lab 343 27.5%
Christopher Whitlock Ind 334
Richard Petherick Ind 252
Christina Temple Ind 212
Alan Lumb Lab 165

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict