Home > 2003 > TorridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Torridge

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Eight Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

CAll = Community Alliance

Other results for Torridge: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Torridge 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 5647 32.5% 18
Community Alliance 4737 27.3% 8
Liberal Democrat 3754 21.6% 7
Conservative 1165 6.7% 1
Green Party 845 4.9% 1
Labour 789 4.5% 0
UK Independence Party 427 2.5% 1

Appledore (2)

Leonard Ford LD 506 28.8%
Andrew Eastman UKIP 427 24.3%
Philip Waters Ind 421 24.0%
Jeremy Bell CAll 402 22.9%
Colin Langbridge LD 141

Bideford East (3)

Stephen Clarke CAll 653 41.2%
William Isaac CAll 516
Pamela Paddon Ind 482 30.4%
Andrew Powell CAll 461
Noel Deakes LD 293 18.5%
Christopher Birchmore LD 284
David Nicholson LD 161
Anne Brenton Lab 158 10.0%
Lynda Dark Lab 144
Sarah Lovera Lab 87

Bideford North (3)

Peter Christie Grn 633 24.6%
Hugo Barton LD 632 24.5%
Alasdair Gould CAll 488 19.0%
Christopher Leather Ind 486 18.9%
John Hadfield LD 426
Matthew Osborne LD 338
Graham Jones C 336 13.0%

Bideford South (3)

Mervyn Lane LD 494 40.3%
Sonia Bushby CAll 424 34.6%
David Daniel LD 354
Anthony Inch LD 344
David Ratcliff CAll 310
David Brenton Lab 309 25.2%
Elliot Gould CAll 309
Ian Hopkins Lab 131
Walter Hill-Paul Lab 106

Broadheath

Frank Howard Ind unop.

Clinton

Philip Collins Ind 229 34.3%
Richard Copp LD 179 26.8%
Roy Watts C 179 26.8%
Brian Stacey Ind 81 12.1%

Clovelly Bay

Royston Johns Ind unop.

Coham Bridge

Geoffrey Broyd C 294 56.1%
Richard Deane CAll 230 43.9%

Forest

Christine March Ind unop.

Hartland and Bradworthy (2)

William Pillman Ind unop.
Trevor Sillifant Ind unop.

Holsworthy (2)

Desmond Shadrick LD 784 45.6%
John Allen Ind 581 33.8%
Coral Broyd C 356 20.7%

Kenwith

Hugh Bons CAll 263 52.6%
Anthony Collins Ind 237 47.4%

Monkleigh and Littleham

Geoffrey Boundy Ind unop.

Northam (3)

Edward Davies CAll 941 49.4%
Paul Sturges CAll 850
Richard Bradford Ind 640 33.6%
Anthony Barnes Ind 525
Sheila Bloomfield Lab 322 16.9%

Orchard Hill

Susan Mounce Ind 285 52.9%
Matthew Richards CAll 254 47.1%

Shebbear and Langtree

Allin Bewes LD 389 63.3%
Richard Clark CAll 226 36.7%

Tamarside

Richard Broad Ind unop.

Three Moors

Patricia Ferguson Ind unop.

Torrington (3)

Margaret Brown Ind 645 52.3%
Richard Bond Ind 424
John Rawlinson LD 376 30.5%
William Brook LD 364
Richard Rumbold Ind 254
Adrian Freeland LD 243
Cathrine Simmons Grn 212 17.2%

Two Rivers

James Morrish Ind 253 43.5%
William Tanton Ind 154 26.5%
Maurice Ridd LD 101 17.4%
Patrick Adams CAll 74 12.7%

Waldon

Robert Hicks Ind 332 69.3%
Roger Vanstone CAll 147 30.7%

Westward Ho!

Timothy Williams CAll 428 57.6%
Thomas Barclay Ind 315 42.4%

Winkleigh

John Cowle Ind 506 71.0%
Paul Camilleri CAll 207 29.0%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict