Home > 2003 > West DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

West Devon

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Liberal Democrat councillor, two Conservative councillors and five Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for West Devon: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Devon 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 4400 34.7% 12
Liberal Democrat 3437 27.1% 8
Independent 3392 26.7% 10
UK Independence Party 1116 8.8% 1
Green Party 292 2.3% 0
Labour 54 0.4% 0

Bere Ferrers (2)

Christine Grills LD unop.
Eaon Wager C unop.

Bridestowe

John Huckridge Ind unop.

Buckland Monachorum (2)

Margaret Garton Ind 717 42.1%
John Soul C 630 37.0%
Emily Williams UKIP 357 21.0%

Burrator

Diana Moyse C 294 52.3%
Michael Parle LD 268 47.7%

Chagford

Peter Hill Ind unop.

Drewsteignton

Paul Ridgers C unop.

Exbourne

David Weeks UKIP 346 53.6%
Denise Herrod-Taylor Ind 300 46.4%

Hatherleigh

Dennis Bater Ind unop.

Lew Valley

James McInnes C 429 69.1%
Noel Cartwright LD 192 30.9%

Lydford

Robert Williamson C 212 46.9%
Audrey Vigni LD 158 35.0%
Susan Bamford UKIP 82 18.1%

Mary Tavy

Pam Scannell LD 311 56.5%
David Whitcomb C 239 43.5%

Milton Ford

Dilwyn Hughes C 193 43.7%
Michael Pithouse Ind 174 39.4%
Nicholas Waterhouse LD 75 17.0%

North Tawton

Nick Morgan Ind unop.

Okehampton East (2)

Joanna Harrison C 299 41.0%
Elaine Kale LD 235 32.2%
Hyder Pirwany C 216
Mike Davies Ind 195 26.7%

Okehampton West (2)

Kenneth Williams LD 506 52.7%
Jayne Hill C 454 47.3%
Mark Slater C 335

South Tawton

John Darch Ind unop.

Tamarside

Robin Pike Ind 276 57.5%
Martin Taylor LD 122 25.4%
Clive Small Ind 82 17.1%

Tavistock North (3)

Richard Eberlie C 613 32.6%
Roy Connelly LD 501 26.7%
Sean Watchorn C 493
Jane Ramsey C 487
Caroline Keane Ind 472 25.1%
David Stapleton LD 470
Peter Jones LD 406
Martin Quinn Grn 292 15.5%

Tavistock South (3)

Ted Sherell Ind 923 47.2%
Mady Govier C 661 33.8%
Roger Mathew Ind 619
Alex Wood LD 372 19.0%
Terence West LD 298
Peter Aizlewood LD 281

Tavistock South West

Alison Clish-Green LD 218 52.3%
David Best C 145 34.8%
Betty Batchelor Lab 54 12.9%

Thrushel

Dawn Rogers Ind 253 52.3%
Christopher Hill C 231 47.7%

Walkham (2)

Sally Monk LD 479 59.1%
Jane Waterhouse LD 368
Laurie Leask UKIP 331 40.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict