Home > 2003 > East DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

East Dorset

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

DorsetSW = Dorset Stop the War

Other results for East Dorset: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Dorset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Dorset 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14417 57.7% 24
Liberal Democrat 9017 36.1% 11
Labour 723 2.9% 0
Independent 435 1.7% 1
UK Independence Party 195 0.8% 0
Dorset Stop the War 194 0.8% 0

Alderholt

David Cozier C 530 75.8%
Benjamin Haynes LD 169 24.2%

Ameysford

Pauline Reynolds C 500 73.6%
David Roberts LD 179 26.4%

Colehill East (2)

Janet Dover LD 799 53.2%
Donald Wallace LD 709
Kevin Johnson C 480 31.9%
Peter Finney C 459
John Bell Ind 132 8.8%
Kathryn Parish Lab 92 6.1%

Colehill West

David Packer C 456 58.4%
Elena Pujol LD 325 41.6%

Corfe Mullen Central (2)

John Holland LD 707 61.5%
Byron Kimber LD 652
John Harrington C 442 38.5%
Peter Haward C 405

Corfe Mullen North

Anne Holland LD 456 71.3%
Andrew Russell C 184 28.8%

Corfe Mullen South

Stewart Hearn LD 441 63.3%
Michael Soper C 256 36.7%

Crane

Timothy Palmer C 483 74.0%
Dora Aburrow LD 170 26.0%

Ferndown Central (2)

Queenie Comfort C 1035 75.4%
Derek Burt C 999
Mary Angus LD 337 24.6%
Percival Bartlett LD 269

Ferndown Links (2)

Maureen Godfrey C 889 74.6%
John Little C 837
Roger Angus LD 303 25.4%
Philip Harknett LD 240

Handley Vale

Pauline Bailey-Wright LD 415 57.5%
Phyllis Packer C 307 42.5%

Holt

Spencer Flower C 572 74.3%
Heather Gurney LD 198 25.7%

Longham

Gladys Elliot C 365 59.0%
Allan White LD 254 41.0%

Parley (2)

Ronald Daw C 909 70.2%
Barbara Manuel C 895
Helen Reay LD 230 17.8%
Stephen Dix LD 226
Christopher Hampton Lab 155 12.0%

St Leonards and St Ives East (2)

Ann Warman C 1102 66.7%
Michael Dyer C 1014
Deirdre Briggs LD 227 13.7%
Allan Tallett UKIP 195 11.8%
Lilian Rowe LD 183
Duncan Finch Lab 129 7.8%

St Leonards and St Ives West

Raymond Dudman C 781 81.9%
Dennis Truscott LD 173 18.1%

Stapehill

George Russell C 541 80.9%
Marion Rouse LD 128 19.1%

Stour

Elizabeth Guinn LD 334 56.6%
John Moore C 256 43.4%

Three Cross and Potterne

Victor Redpath Ind 243 57.9%
Carol Bond LD 177 42.1%

Verwood Dewlands (2)

Toni Coombs C 809 62.7%
Josephine Staunton-Lambert C 684
Peter Baker LD 481 37.3%
Adam Reay LD 408

Verwood Newtown

Boyden Mortimer C 386 53.8%
Lindsey Dedden LD 271 37.8%
Derrick Crisp Ind 60 8.4%

Verwood Stephen's Castle (2)

Edward Burt C 776 55.7%
Lucy Clark C 762
Michael Daymond LD 617 44.3%
Poppy Baker LD 611

West Moors (3)

Alexander Clarke C 1525 67.1%
David Durley C 1511
Andrew Skeats C 1368
Jeanne Roberts LD 402 17.7%
Alan Dedden LD 375
Frank Gardiner LD 372
Michael Shine Lab 347 15.3%

Wimborne Minster (3)

Patricia Hymers LD 1224 54.4%
David Morgan LD 968
Marilyn Osner LD 891
Ivy Ellis C 833 37.0%
Alan Flint C 775
Christine Reaks C 627
Damien Stone DorsetSW 194 8.6%
Geoffrey Stone DorsetSW 116

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict