Home > 2003 > North DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

North Dorset

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Conservative councillor and two Liberal Democrat councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for North Dorset: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Dorset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Dorset 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 6237 37.5% 11
Conservative 5875 35.3% 15
Independent 3898 23.4% 7
Labour 516 3.1% 0
UK Independence Party 104 0.6% 0

Abbey (2)

Della Jones Ind 527 38.2%
William Cox C 465 33.7%
Trevor Hodder LD 386 28.0%
Malcolm Jones LD 349

The Beacon

Anthony Kay C unop.

Blackmore (2)

William Batty-Smith C 603 60.3%
Graham Carr-Jones C 538
Bob Penfold LD 397 39.7%
Joe Rose LD 390

Blandford Damory Down

Sheila Chapman LD 293 63.1%
Frank Webber C 171 36.9%

Blandford Hilltop

Stephen Hitchings LD 210 52.8%
Charles Randall C 101 25.4%
John Barnes Ind 68 17.1%
George Thompson Lab 19 4.8%

Blandford Langton St Leonards

Barrie Cooper LD 225 47.4%
Kaye Clemens C 127 26.7%
Esme Butler Ind 123 25.9%

Blandford Old Town

Charles Pemberton C 220 47.8%
Michael Owen Lab 130 28.3%
Gerry Chapman LD 110 23.9%

Blandford Station

John Tanner LD 290 59.7%
Haydn White Lab 196 40.3%

Bourton and District

Geoffrey Miller Ind 407 56.3%
Andrew Cattaway C 241 33.3%
Jill Arnott LD 75 10.4%

Bulbarrow

Michael Bignell LD 406 55.5%
Mike Otton C 326 44.5%

Cranborne Chase

Michael Oliver Ind 487 77.7%
Richard Foley LD 140 22.3%

Gillingham Town

David Milsted LD 286 61.4%
Nicholas Mason C 180 38.6%

Hill Forts (2)

Ian Campbell C 839 51.5%
Michael Oram C 709
Geoffrey Spencer LD 643 39.5%
Graeme Hole LD 482
Harold Galpin Ind 146 9.0%

Lodbourne

Donald Tucker LD unop.

The Lower Tarrants

David Whitehead C 264 72.5%
Douglas Burton LD 100 27.5%

Lydden Vale

David Adami Ind 491 75.9%
Craig White C 94 14.5%
Cynthia Pitman LD 62 9.6%

Marnhull

Cora Bone Ind 371 65.3%
John Gaylard LD 197 34.7%

Milton

Su Hunt C 242 60.0%
Colin Dann Ind 161 40.0%

Motcombe and Ham

Gordon Hine Ind 360 72.0%
Timothy Skevington LD 140 28.0%

Portman

John Tory Ind 211 51.1%
Dennis Wardleworth Lab 132 32.0%
David Smith LD 70 16.9%

Riversdale

Richard Moyle C 268 61.2%
Joe Hickhish LD 170 38.8%

Shaftesbury Central

Derek Beer LD unop.

Shaftesbury Christy's

Mervyn Jeffery LD 256 49.6%
William Purbrick C 161 31.2%
Richard Thomas Ind 60 11.6%
Joseph Pestell Lab 39 7.6%

Shaftesbury Grosvenor

Janet Lowe LD 207 59.0%
Michael Pitcairn C 144 41.0%

Shaftesbury Underhill

Elizabeth Manley LD 356 64.1%
Anthony Morris Ind 199 35.9%

Stour Valley (2)

Victor Fox C 597 46.3%
John Roake C 596
David Fox LD 588 45.6%
Graham Airey LD 526
Peter Watson UKIP 104 8.1%

The Stours

Peter Webb C 329 66.2%
Georgina England LD 168 33.8%

Wyke (2)

Stephen James C 503 40.2%
Hilary James C 483
Jennifer Beckley LD 462 36.9%
Paul Slimm LD 345
Lee Gilbert Ind 287 22.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict