Home > 2003 > EasingtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Easington

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Twenty-eight Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Easington: 2007
Results for Durham county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Easington 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 5144 50.5% 44
Independent 4240 41.6% 5
Liberal Democrat 525 5.2% 2
British National Party 283 2.8% 0

Acre Rigg (2)

Barbara Sloan LD 525 56.1%
Ralph Liddle LD 468
Audrey Laing Lab 410 43.9%
Maureen Taylor-Gooby Lab 293

Blackhalls (3)

Robert Crute Lab unop.
Alphonsus Holmes Lab unop.
Peter Ward Lab unop.

Dawdon (3)

Frank Shaw Lab 574 59.2%
Charles Walker Lab 528
Joseph Goodwin Lab 519
Derrick Lait Ind 396 40.8%

Dene House (2)

Sidney Huntington Lab unop.
Brian Quinn Lab unop.

Deneside (3)

Edward Bell Lab 527 68.5%
Peter Campbell Lab 492
William Peardon Lab 479
Steven Colborn Ind 242 31.5%

Easington Colliery (3)

Alan Burnip Lab unop.
Richard Burnip Lab unop.
Dennis Raine Lab unop.

Easington Village and South Hetton (3)

Raymond Davison Lab unop.
Michael Routledge Lab unop.
Robin Todd Lab unop.

Eden Hill (2)

Stanley Bishop Lab unop.
Thomas Langstaff Lab unop.

Haswell and Shotton (3)

Hugh High Lab 629 57.7%
Alfred Collinson Lab 610
Eunice Huntington Lab 551
Edward Hall Ind 461 42.3%

Horden North (3)

Derek Armstrong Ind 698 58.4%
Edna Connor Lab 498 41.6%
George Patterson Lab 438
Leslie Williams Lab 305

Horden South (2)

Colin Reynolds Lab unop.
Peter Stradling Lab unop.

Howletch (2)

Geoffrey Pinkney Lab unop.
David Taylor-Gooby Lab unop.

Hutton Henry

Barry Bates Lab unop.

Murton East (2)

Joyce Maitland Lab unop.
Colin Patching Lab unop.

Murton West (2)

Alan Napier Lab unop.
Alice Naylor Lab unop.

Passfield (3)

Joan Maslin Ind 580 57.5%
Keith Gallagher Ind 550
Brian Joyce Lab 429 42.5%
James Alvey Lab 289
Maurice Mountford Lab 288

Seaham Harbour (3)

Geraldine Bleasdale Lab unop.
William Gustard Lab unop.
Daniel Myers Lab unop.

Seaham North (3)

Bruce Brun Lab unop.
James Edwards Lab unop.
Margaret Nugent Lab unop.

Thornley and Wheatley Hill (3)

Morris Nicholls Lab 1075 54.0%
Brian Wilson Ind 915 46.0%
Robert Wharrier Lab 774
Terence Unsworth Lab 764

Wingate (3)

Joan Freak Lab 1002 44.9%
Harry Devine Ind 948 42.5%
John Higgins Lab 821
George Martin Lab 555
David Walton BNP 283 12.7%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict