Home > 2003 > SedgefieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Sedgefield

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Twelve Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Sedgefield: 2007
Results for Durham county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sedgefield 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11476 47.8% 35
Independent 5439 22.7% 7
Liberal Democrat 4497 18.7% 7
Conservative 1557 6.5% 1
Socialist Labour Party 705 2.9% 0
British National Party 313 1.3% 0

Bishop Middleham and Cornforth (2)

A Hodgson Lab unop.
M Predki Lab unop.

Broom (3)

G Morgan Lab 874 55.4%
D Newell Lab 872
B Meek Lab 848
B Gibson SocLab 705 44.6%

Byerley (2)

J Huntington LD 1033 72.7%
G Howe LD 865
V Chapman Lab 387 27.3%
J Bowman Lab 316

Chilton (3)

B Avery Lab unop.
T Forrest Lab unop.
C Potts Lab unop.

Ferryhill (3)

K Conroy Lab unop.
J Higgin Lab unop.
R Patchett Lab unop.

Fishburn and Old Trimdon (3)

J Burton Lab unop.
K Noble Lab unop.
T Ward Lab unop.

Greenfield Middridge (3)

V Crosby Lab 848 60.6%
B Hall Lab 799
J Croft Ind 551 39.4%
G Wills Lab 545
K Cox Ind 518
T Paylor Ind 510

Low Spennymoor and Tudhoe Grange (3)

A Gray Lab 1193 57.4%
A Smith Lab 1130
J Khan Lab 1033
A Roxby LD 884 42.6%

Middlestone (3)

K Thompson LD 1022 52.7%
W Waters Lab 919 47.3%
C Sproat LD 888
C Kennedy Lab 840
A Hawkes Lab 741

Neville and Simpasture (3)

J Moran Lab 1021 81.7%
W Blenkinsopp Lab 993
J Piggott Lab 975
J Thornton BNP 229 18.3%

New Trimdon and Trimdon Grange

L Hovvels Lab unop.

Sedgefield (3)

J Wayman Ind 1209 37.5%
J Robinson Lab 1024 31.8%
D Brown C 987 30.7%
L Byrne Lab 979
P Waller C 936
M Robinson Lab 861

Shafto St Marys (3)

A Fleming Lab 866 58.9%
R Fleming Lab 849
M Iveson Lab 822
A Palmer Ind 604 41.1%
L Cuthbertson Ind 541
D Dobson Ind 521

Spennymoor (3)

B Ord LD 1207 61.1%
M Jones LD 907
G Scott LD 869
A Mumford Lab 768 38.9%
J Plews Lab 633
J Parkin Lab 519

Sunnydale (2)

I Smith Ind 930 63.4%
L Smith Ind 863
A Walker Lab 538 36.6%
J Younghusband Lab 456

Thickley (2)

D Hancock Ind 968 61.7%
J Smith Ind 737
B Stephens Lab 516 32.9%
F Timmiss Lab 381
J Thorton-Browne BNP 84 5.4%

Tudhoe (2)

B Graham Lab 804 57.5%
A Armstrong Lab 790
M Gordon LD 351 25.1%
M Miller C 243 17.4%

West (3)

G Gray Lab 723 50.6%
E Paylor Ind 707 49.4%
M Dalton Lab 683
M Crabtree Ind 666
M Gray Lab 638
L Atkinson Ind 615

Woodham (3)

A Gray Lab 995 55.5%
K Henderson Lab 796
B Clare Lab 740
S Haigh Ind 470 26.2%
M Cannings Ind 362
G Crass C 327 18.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict