Home > 2003 > Wear ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Wear Valley

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Independent councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Wear Valley: 2007
Results for Durham county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wear Valley 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11917 47.9% 25
Liberal Democrat 8478 34.1% 9
Independent 3380 13.6% 6
Conservative 946 3.8% 0
British National Party 174 0.7% 0

Bishop Auckland Town (2)

Margaret Jones Lab 425 37.6%
Stephen Gregory Ind 421 37.3%
Bill Wade Lab 389
Edwina Marriott LD 284 25.1%
Keith Hodgson LD 279

Cockton Hill (3)

Barbara Laurie Lab 849 37.8%
Neil Harrison LD 772 34.4%
Alan Anderson LD 767
Joseph Harrison LD 755
Jack Tobin Lab 719
Keith Stokeld Lab 658
James Tague C 626 27.9%

Coundon (3)

Neil Stonehouse Lab 879 54.2%
Jill Hilditch Lab 784
Thomas Taylor LD 743 45.8%
Alan Dargue LD 693
Thomas Russell LD 670
John Lethbridge Lab 652

Crook North

Wilfred Dobinson Lab 406 57.0%
Angeline Groves LD 306 43.0%

Crook South (3)

Olive Brown Lab 1235 66.3%
Geoffrey Mowbray Lab 1004
Edward Murphy Lab 941
Peter Rayner LD 628 33.7%
David English LD 547
Bernice English LD 462

Dene Valley (2)

Chris Foote-Wood LD 653 62.1%
Dorothy Burn LD 576
Margaret Ingledew Lab 399 37.9%
Sandra Lethbridge Lab 330

Escomb (2)

Vince Perkins LD 579 57.0%
Derek Jago LD 573
Harold Douthwaite Lab 436 43.0%
Kevin Graham Lab 373

Henknowle (2)

Betty Todd LD 659 40.2%
Alex Clements Lab 658 40.1%
Derrick Waldock Lab 584
Kenneth Bowser LD 455
George Hewitt Ind 256 15.6%
Lee Thornton BNP 67 4.1%

Howden

David Quinn Lab 390 55.5%
Richard Groves LD 313 44.5%

Hunwick

David Nevins Lab 324 50.8%
Robert Longhorn LD 314 49.2%

St John's Chapel

John Shuttleworth Ind unop.

Stanhope (2)

Thomas Mews Ind 974 41.3%
Graeme McKellar Lab 537 22.7%
John Chatfield LD 530 22.4%
Dorothy Allan LD 348
Michael Letchford C 320 13.6%

Tow Law and Stanley (3)

Jeffrey Gale Lab 786 53.5%
Colin Hayton Lab 695
Ronald Grogan Ind 683 46.5%
Edward Tomlinson Lab 481
John Bailey LD 391
Richard Hall LD 329

West Auckland (3)

John Ferguson LD 910 50.5%
Peter Harker Lab 893 49.5%
Margaret Douthwaite Lab 882
Andrew Turner Lab 738

Wheatbottom and Helmington Row (2)

Isabel Bousfield Lab 826 69.6%
John Moody Lab 700
David Halliday LD 360 30.4%

Willington Central (3)

Margaret Pinkney Lab 1219 63.6%
Alan Sinclair Lab 1038
Alan Townsend Lab 1026
Anne Glynn LD 698 36.4%

Willington West End

David Kingston Lab 357 61.3%
Stephen Longhorn LD 225 38.7%

Wolsingham and Witton-le-Wear (2)

Vere Shuttleworth Ind 1046 75.0%
Desmond Wilson Ind 872
Peter Graham Lab 348 25.0%

Woodhouse Close (3)

June Lee Lab 950 60.9%
Richard Langham Lab 862
David Wilson Lab 822
Clifford Sanderson LD 504 32.3%
Jason Thornton BNP 107 6.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict