Home > 2003 > RotherA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Rother

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Many thanks to MaxQue for a correction to this section.

Note:— The election in Rother Levels was postponed after the death of a candidate.

Other results for Rother: 2007 2011 2015
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rother 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13980 51.3% 25
Liberal Democrat 9191 33.7% 8
Labour 2216 8.1% 3
Independent 1883 6.9% 2

Battle Town (2)

Suzanne Williams LD 668 46.1%
Robert White LD 664
Margaret Leicester C 599 41.3%
Anthony Mitchell C 560
John Gately Lab 182 12.6%

Brede Valley (2)

Richard Carroll C 775 54.5%
Carl Maynard C 750
Rowan Fookes LD 647 45.5%

Central (2)

Eveline Armstrong C 634 56.7%
Joyce Hughes C 608
Neil Francis LD 484 43.3%
Michael Doncaster LD 451

Collington (2)

Ronald Dyason C 1071 65.1%
Christopher Starnes C 974
Heather Morrey LD 575 34.9%

Crowhurst

John Kemp LD 486 55.5%
Ian Tomisson C 315 36.0%
Timothy MacPherson Lab 74 8.5%

Darwell (2)

David Vereker C 858 41.1%
Wendy Miers Ind 756 36.2%
Trevor Seeman LD 476 22.8%

Eastern Rother (2)

Keith Glazier C 733 49.8%
Charles Ramus C 707
Sonia Holmes LD 427 29.0%
Nicholas Cleveland-Stevens LD 349
Paul Carey Lab 311 21.1%
Keith Pike Lab 223

Ewhurst and Sedlescombe

Matthew Wilson C 602 67.5%
Jeremy Field LD 290 32.5%

Kewhurst (2)

Brian Kentfield C 1199 88.1%
Martin Horscroft C 1180
John Zipperlen LD 162 11.9%

Marsham (2)

Robin Patten C 935 50.4%
Roger Bird C 894
Hugh Gallagher Ind 496 26.8%
Joloyn Holden LD 285 15.4%
Paola Dorigato Lab 138 7.4%
Shirley Wheeldon Lab 132

Old Town (2)

James Wood LD 499 46.8%
Eric Armstrong LD 469
Paul Lendon C 373 35.0%
Nicholas Hollington Lab 195 18.3%

Rother Levels (2) [Postponed poll; held 12th June 2003]

Martin Mooney C 702 55.7%
Ronald Parren C 685
Jennifer Als LD 466 37.0%
Alan Coote LD 372
Linda Whymark Lab 93 7.4%
Jean Parks Lab 65

Rye (2)

Samual Souster Lab 542 34.9%
Granville Bantick LD 537 34.6%
David Russell C 474 30.5%
Anthony Arfwedson C 448
Geoffrey Lyus Lab 443

Sackville (2)

Jean Hopkinson C 876 68.1%
Deirdre Williams C 775
Christopher Storer LD 411 31.9%

St Marks (2)

Stuart Earl C 1236 77.5%
Joanne Gadd C 1106
Stephen Callandine-Evans LD 359 22.5%

St Michaels (2)

Charles Clark Ind 631 46.1%
Peter Fairhurst C 393 28.7%
Martin Kenward C 373
Martyn Forster LD 346 25.3%

St Stephens (2)

Graham Gubby C 648 49.3%
William Clements C 631
Hilary McCorry LD 432 32.9%
Trevor Smith LD 339
Dominic Coughlan Lab 235 17.9%

Salehurst (2)

Susan Prochak LD 894 64.4%
George Hearn LD 828
Mary Barnes C 495 35.6%
Geoffrey Goodsell C 485

Sidley (2)

Helen Bridger Lab 446 42.5%
Keith Bridger Lab 418
Robert Wheeler C 399 38.0%
Irena Massarella C 395
Matthew Kemp LD 205 19.5%

Ticehurst and Etchingham (2)

Ian Jenkins C 663 55.0%
John Potter C 633
Albert Barrass LD 542 45.0%
Mary Varrall LD 542

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict