Home > 2003 > WealdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Wealden

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Wealden: 2007 2011 2015
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wealden 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17929 45.7% 34
Liberal Democrat 14202 36.2% 15
Independent 3827 9.8% 6
Labour 1896 4.8% 0
Green Party 1246 3.2% 0
UK Independence Party 137 0.3% 0

Alfriston

Keith Whitehead C 673 67.3%
Caroline Adcock LD 327 32.7%

Buxted and Maresfield (2)

Patricia Kennedy C 904 48.4%
Norman Buck C 862
Peter Selby Grn 357 19.1%
Ken Ogden Ind 314 16.8%
Graham Morgan LD 293 15.7%

Chiddingly and East Hoathly

Sylvia Tidy C unop.

Cross in Hand/Five Ashes

Jonica Fox C 511 69.0%
Michael Bryant LD 177 23.9%
Jennifer Evans Grn 53 7.2%

Crowborough East (2)

Carolyn Clark LD 555 50.7%
Ian Mein LD 540
Anthony Edwards C 422 38.5%
Neil Waller C 408
Derek Sivers Lab 118 10.8%

Crowborough Jarvis Brook

Ian McKirgan Ind 222 39.0%
Peter Bucklitsch LD 221 38.8%
Brian Hewitt C 126 22.1%

Crowborough North (2)

Chantal Wilson Ind 1038 51.0%
Hector Munro C 671 32.9%
Nigel Mahony LD 328 16.1%
Michael Wallman Ind 131

Crowborough St Johns

Richard Bruce C 458 75.3%
Hilary Lyon LD 103 16.9%
Jean McCarthy Lab 47 7.7%

Crowborough West (2)

Diane Phillips C 814 56.3%
Antony Quin C 812
Edward Willis LD 394 27.2%
Brendan Clegg Lab 238 16.5%

Danehill/Fletching/Nutley (2)

Sylvia Martin C 1052 64.8%
Bernard Brown C 1024
John Stevens LD 571 35.2%

East Dean

Brian West C 612 67.8%
Edward Hillman LD 290 32.2%

Forest Row (2)

Rowena Moore C 708 47.1%
Raymond Parsons C 668
Linda Graham LD 526 35.0%
Norma McNamara Lab 270 18.0%

Framfield

John Gore C 563 64.9%
Susanna Corbett LD 168 19.4%
Keith Riddle UKIP 137 15.8%

Frant/Withyham (2)

Christopher Abergavenny C 827 44.9%
Lynda Myers C 822
Briony Taylor LD 431 23.4%
Keith Obbard Grn 404 21.9%
Michael Clare Lab 179 9.7%

Hailsham Central and North (2)

Paul Holbrook LD 494 35.0%
Laura Murphy LD 434
Richard West C 425 30.1%
John Ball C 419
John Glover Ind 348 24.6%
Madeleine Ellwood Ind 344
Steven Jordan Lab 146 10.3%

Hailsham East

Nigel Coltman C 170 33.7%
Brian Cock LD 128 25.3%
Dudley Rose Lab 113 22.4%
William Crittenden Ind 94 18.6%

Hailsham South and West (3)

Geoffrey Rowe Ind 713 38.5%
Jonathan Ellwood Ind 702
Ian Haffenden Ind 685
Sharon Cottingham LD 572 30.9%
Sybil Bentley C 567 30.6%
Edward Powell LD 554
Gavin Blake-Coggins LD 551
Jeffery Bentley-Astor C 524
John Kent C 511

Hartfield

Jeremy Hollins C unop.

Heathfield East

Janice Dunk C 443 69.9%
John Evans LD 191 30.1%

Heathfield North and Central (3)

Richard Angel C 1082 55.2%
Margaret Kirkpatrick C 1063
Veronica Oakes C 996
David Hall LD 447 22.8%
Timothy Rayner Grn 432 22.0%

Hellingly (2)

John Blake LD 817 58.4%
David White LD 732
Barby Dashwood-Hall C 583 41.6%
Brian Smith C 528

Herstmonceux

Andrew Long C 477 63.1%
Graham Love LD 279 36.9%

Horam

Susan Stedman C 381 56.9%
Richard Benson LD 289 43.1%

Mayfield

Brian Redman C 459 54.3%
Allan Thurley LD 387 45.7%

Ninfield and Hooe with Wartling

Pamela Doodes C unop.

Pevensey and Westham (3)

Dianne Dear C 1245 61.1%
John Vincent C 1233
Linda McKeever C 1135
Laura Parker LD 793 38.9%
Christine Thomas LD 781

Polegate North (2)

Roy Martin LD 888 58.2%
Christina Berry LD 802
Gerald Carter Ind 478 31.3%
John Harmer Ind 453
Anne Hampson C 160 10.5%
Michael Hampson C 152

Polegate South

Ivy Scarborough Ind 349 45.7%
Patrick Trowell LD 241 31.6%
Michael Richards C 173 22.7%

Rotherfield

David Logan C 379 47.4%
Edwin Rice LD 365 45.7%
David Heritage Ind 55 6.9%

Uckfield Central

Claire Dowling C 425 52.7%
Michael Cooper LD 308 38.2%
Eileen Wolley Lab 73 9.1%

Uckfield New Town

Ian Nottage LD 339 54.2%
Ian Smith Lab 144 23.0%
Daphne Mainprice C 143 22.8%

Uckfield North (2)

Paul Sparks LD 632 51.1%
Alan Whittaker LD 520
Michael Heap C 356 28.8%
Duncan Bennett Lab 250 20.2%
Leonard Ashby Lab 246

Uckfield Ridgewood

Anthony Parker LD 483 57.2%
Silvia Buck C 310 36.7%
Jane Espinasse Lab 51 6.0%

Wadhurst (2)

Anna Monaghan C 767 58.7%
Robert Hodgson C 734
Emma Sanderson-Nash LD 395 30.2%
Rosalyn Bucklitsch LD 324
Jane Zacharzewski Lab 144 11.0%

Willingdon (3)

Stephen Shing LD 1770 56.2%
Anthony Seabrook LD 1559
Andrew Watkins LD 1516
David Burtenshaw C 1043 33.1%
Guy Woodford C 1000
Raymond Ingram C 949
Margaret Piper Ind 216 6.9%
Patricia Brinson Lab 123 3.9%
Helen Sedgewick Lab 114
Gillian Roles Lab 77

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict