Home > 2003 > BraintreeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Braintree

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Halstead = Halstead Residents

Other results for Braintree: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Braintree 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13957 37.4% 27
Labour 10453 28.0% 20
Liberal Democrat 5537 14.9% 4
Independent 2874 7.7% 2
Green Party 2599 7.0% 2
Halstead Residents' Association 1864 5.0% 5

Black Notley and Terling (2)

Peter Turner LD 504 41.8%
Margaret Galione C 501 41.5%
Janet Turner LD 449
Cheryl Louis C 377
Marion Williams Lab 201 16.7%
Raymond Horrell Lab 151

Bocking Blackwater (3)

Jean Schmitt C 733 38.1%
David Reid C 713
Ralph Haslam C 701
Agnes Bishop Lab 647 33.6%
Roy Lodge Lab 572
Michael Shirvington Lab 527
Stuart Seymour LD 321 16.7%
Terence Graystone LD 278
Wendy Partridge Grn 222 11.5%

Bocking North (2)

David Mann Lab 496 52.2%
Anthony Everard Lab 450
Thomas McMillan C 300 31.5%
Patricia Walsh C 275
Eileen Fierheller LD 155 16.3%

Bocking South (2)

Lynn Green Lab 566 56.2%
Moia Thorogood Lab 536
Neil Birks C 297 29.5%
Alan Scattergood C 222
Duncan Stewart Grn 145 14.4%

Bradwell, Silver End and Rivenhall (2)

James Abbott Grn 855 58.3%
Philip Hughes Grn 755
Greta Tew Lab 434 29.6%
Maureen Cann Lab 399
Ashley Final LD 178 12.1%
Barbara French LD 170

Braintree Central (3)

Roy Cavinder LD 487 25.8%
Martin Green Lab 476 25.2%
William Edwards Lab 466
Derek Lotery Lab 452
James Brown C 451 23.8%
Robert McDermott LD 390
Joanne Fish LD 387
Barbara Buchan Ind 344 18.2%
Robert Green Ind 256
David Darney Grn 133 7.0%

Braintree East (3)

Elwyn Bishop Lab 597 43.4%
Eric Lynch Lab 531
Cornelius Coughlan Lab 502
David McIntosh C 304 22.1%
Launa Clark Ind 254 18.5%
Matthew Buchan Ind 228
Paul Lemon LD 219 15.9%
Pauline Brooks LD 216

Braintree South (3)

Michael Lynch Lab 611 36.0%
Allan Millam Lab 563
Douglas Rice LD 528 31.1%
Richard Parsons Lab 520
David Messer C 371 21.9%
Herbert Rix C 337
Dormer Andrews Grn 187 11.0%

Bumpstead

John Collar C 534 71.0%
Anthony Bennett Lab 218 29.0%

Coggeshall and North Feering (2)

Patricia Newton C 767 42.4%
Nigel Edey C 738
Catherine Joyce Lab 640 35.4%
Terrence Lazell Lab 598
David Sibley LD 231 12.8%
Martin Langsdon Grn 172 9.5%

Cressing and Stisted

Lynette Flint Ind 353 55.9%
Derek Heasman C 279 44.1%

Gosfield and Greenstead Green

Barry Broyd C 531 55.1%
Robert Waters Ind 294 30.5%
Daisy Marshall Lab 138 14.3%

Great Notley and Braintree West (3)

Graham Butland C 862 55.2%
Arthur Jenner C 794
Roger Walters C 767
Lesley Beckett LD 341 21.8%
Peter Braley LD 316
Terrence Brooks LD 304
Anthony Watts Ind 192 12.3%
Lucy Barlow Lab 168 10.7%
Basil Tate Lab 158
Anthony Tearle Lab 141

Halstead St Andrew's (3)

Michael Gage Halstead 1042 73.4%
Beryl Gage Halstead 1037
Helen Catley Halstead 1029
Grahame McCoyd Lab 377 26.6%
Tania Rogers Lab 372
Stuart Gilbert Lab 346

Halstead Trinity (2)

Jacqueline Pell Halstead 822 69.4%
John Pilgrim Halstead 612
Malcolm Fincken Lab 362 30.6%
Stephen Knight Lab 344

Hatfield Peverel (2)

Keith Bigden C 806 75.8%
David Finch C 684
Peter Watt Lab 257 24.2%
Vilma Bermudez Lab 225

Hedingham and Maplestead (3)

Joanne Beavis C 1013 46.1%
Clive Tanner C 924
Wendy Scattergood C 710
Stephen Bolter LD 542 24.7%
Noel Owen Lab 332 15.1%
Peter Schwier Ind 310 14.1%
Steven Goodfellow Lab 259
Kenneth Tew Lab 199

Kelvedon (2)

Thomas Foster C 732 38.3%
Robert Mitchell C 655
Eileen Davidson Lab 592 31.0%
Ian Marshall Lab 579
John Hackworth Ind 387 20.3%
Bryan Boyer Ind 300
Martin Ashby LD 198 10.4%

Panfield

Timothy Wilkinson C 421 70.8%
Richard Green Lab 174 29.2%

Rayne

Anthony Meadows LD 369 50.8%
Elizabeth MacNee C 358 49.2%

Stour Valley North

Nigel Harley C 447 62.7%
Mark Posen LD 136 19.1%
Peter Owen Lab 130 18.2%

Stour Valley South

Anthony Shelton C 498 73.1%
Frederick Hearn Lab 183 26.9%

The Three Colnes (2)

Bernard Gaught Ind 740 43.2%
Gabrielle Spray C 658 38.4%
Robert Alston Lab 314 18.3%
Sylvia Overnell Lab 305

Three Fields (2)

John Finbow C 800 77.7%
Simon Walsh C 783
Adrian Axtell Lab 230 22.3%
John Overnell Lab 221

Upper Colne

Robert Bolton C 450 67.0%
Elizabeth Jones LD 132 19.6%
Peter Long Lab 90 13.4%

Witham Chipping Hill and Central (2)

Philip Barlow Lab 443 29.5%
Michael Lager C 443 29.5%
Ian Pointon Lab 372
Barry Fleet LD 363 24.1%
Christine May LD 268
Nelson Brunton Grn 255 17.0%

Witham North (2)

Robert Evans Lab 462 47.5%
John Gyford Lab 435
Claire Heasman C 215 22.1%
Diane Barber LD 157 16.2%
Nicholas Scales Grn 138 14.2%
Cheryl Gerrard Grn 115

Witham South (3)

Jacqueline Martin Lab 583 39.0%
Paul Heath Lab 574
Richard Tincknell Lab 521
Jennifer Jarvis C 515 34.4%
Ronald Ramage C 498
Derrick Louis C 469
Bernard Dearlove LD 219 14.6%
Carol Gerrard LD 194
Susan Ransome Grn 178 11.9%

Witham West (3)

Kerin Boylan Lab 564 35.3%
Kathaleen Tearle Lab 546
Joy Reekie Lab 533
Jane Walton C 426 26.7%
Stephen Hicks Grn 314 19.6%
Patricia Brunton Grn 297
Pamela Hooper LD 294 18.4%
Kevin Peterson Grn 253

Yeldham

Nigel McCrea C 245 42.5%
Stuart Scrivens Lab 168 29.2%
Trevor Ellis LD 163 28.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict