Home > 2003 > Castle PointA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Castle Point

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Castle Point: 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Castle Point 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11297 59.5% 39
Labour 6857 36.1% 2
Green Party 621 3.3% 0
Independent 178 0.9% 0
Socialist Alliance 47 0.2% 0

Appleton (3)

Eugene Egan C 864 58.4%
Pamela Freeman C 840
Thomas Skipp C 830
Michael Gamble Lab 615 41.6%
John Trollope Lab 587
Lorna Trollope Lab 566

Boyce (3)

Wendy Goodwin C 1069 73.3%
Gail Boland C 1039
Christopher Freeman C 1014
John Hart Lab 390 26.7%
Frank Callow Lab 380
Gillian Wilson Lab 372

Canvey Island Central (3)

David Blackwell Lab 621 51.4%
Jane King C 586 48.6%
Terry Blackwell Lab 584
Laurence Martin C 578
Terry Sessions C 556
Barry Dixie Lab 551

Canvey Island East (3)

Geoffrey Coates C 655 47.4%
Shirley Coates C 633
Lionel Hart C 629
Jackie Reilly Lab 593 42.9%
Mark Reilly Lab 561
Sarah Beales Lab 542
Christopher Keene Grn 135 9.8%

Canvey Island North (3)

Matthew Howard C 560 55.5%
Patricia Haunts C 511
Heather Searle C 510
John Payne Lab 449 44.5%
William Deal Lab 448
Kenneth Finch Lab 433

Canvey Island South (3)

Mark Howard C 855 57.6%
Sylvia Waymark C 818
Jeffrey Stanley C 791
Mike Curham Lab 477 32.1%
Adrian Fletcher Lab 457
Lynne Fletcher Lab 447
Clifford Hughes Grn 152 10.2%

Canvey Island West (2)

Raymond Howard C 902 77.3%
Anthony Belford C 769
Christine Andrews Lab 190 16.3%
Heidi Cox Lab 182
Irene Willis Grn 75 6.4%

Canvey Island Winter Gardens (3)

Norman Bambridge C 575 49.0%
Dorothy Best C 563
Lance Munt C 517
Katie Curtis Lab 373 31.8%
Jane David Lab 366
William Green Lab 355
Norman Garnett Ind 178 15.2%
Robert Chapman SocAll 47 4.0%

Cedar Hall (3)

Peter Burch C 967 69.0%
Norman Smith C 931
Norman Ladzrie C 914
Jenifer Howlett Lab 434 31.0%
George Wilson Lab 418
Charles Smith Lab 416

St George's (3)

Jacqueline Govier C 720 52.9%
Andrew Cole C 689
Terence Turpin C 653
Joseph Cooke Lab 642 47.1%
David Wells Lab 626
Roy English Lab 606

St James (3)

Tony Thomas C 964 60.9%
Godfrey Isaacs C 884
William Sharp C 799
John West Lab 361 22.8%
Godfrey Harris Lab 352
Harry Brett Lab 345
Douglas Copping Grn 259 16.4%

St Mary's (3)

Kathleen Meager C 764 51.7%
Lisa Preston C 734
David Cross C 719
Brian Wilson Lab 715 48.3%
Anthony Wright Lab 686
Daniel Regan Lab 685

St Peter's (3)

William Dick C 948 62.7%
Pamela Challis C 924
Beverley Egan C 912
John Hawkins Lab 564 37.3%
Mathew Thomas Lab 508
Adrian Hobden Lab 481

Victoria (3)

Colin Riley C 868 66.7%
Clifford Brunt C 861
Enid Isaacs C 838
Frederick Jones Lab 433 33.3%
Robert Peters Lab 427
Philip Brunt Lab 403

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict