Home > 2003 > ChelmsfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Chelmsford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Chelmsford: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chelmsford 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17523 45.1% 35
Liberal Democrat 13523 34.8% 20
Labour 5468 14.1% 2
Independent 1701 4.4% 0
Green Party 643 1.7% 0

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield (2)

Richard Poulter C 734 43.5%
Ronald Saunders C 667
Alan Dixon Ind 474 28.1%
David Whiteing LD 331 19.6%
Edward Williamson Ind 177
Hilary Chad Lab 147 8.7%
Paul Matthews Lab 103

Boreham and The Leighs (2)

John Galley C 848 65.2%
Philip Wilson C 652
Sarah MacKrory LD 300 23.1%
Vivienne Davies LD 232
Timothy MacGregor Lab 153 11.8%

Broomfield and The Walthams (3)

Delmas Ashford C 1245 56.5%
Alan Willsher C 1123
Jason Need C 1040
Graham Pooley LD 714 32.4%
Anna-Marie Broadhead LD 574
Deborah Richardson LD 564
Michael Powell Lab 243 11.0%
William Evans Lab 200
Andrew Dearman Lab 191

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park (3)

Duncan Lumley C 977 63.4%
Ronald Alcock C 966
Neil Gulliver C 901
Robert Webb LD 345 22.4%
John Styles LD 319
Andrew Robson LD 288
James Russell Lab 218 14.2%

Chelmsford Rural West

Nicolette Chambers C 586 57.5%
Philip Evans LD 364 35.7%
Barry Williams Lab 69 6.8%

Galleywood (2)

Janette Potter C 868 62.2%
David Stevenson C 841
John Mountain LD 264 18.9%
Roger Patterson Lab 264 18.9%
Muriel Briault Lab 261
James Hutchon LD 231

Goat Hall (2)

Freda Mountain LD 824 58.8%
John Williams LD 734
Vernon Makin C 411 29.3%
Susan Ford-Sumner C 398
Brian Whitelaw Lab 167 11.9%

Great Baddow East (3)

Christine Rycroft LD 1081 57.1%
Trevor Miller LD 1071
Andrew Sosin LD 1052
Kenneth Carr C 628 33.2%
Peter Martin C 602
Ivy Day C 588
Carol Kemp Lab 184 9.7%
David Laing Lab 145
Ernest Webb Lab 127

Great Baddow West (2)

Margaret Hutchon LD 618 57.8%
Janetta Sosin LD 587
Peter Hindle C 326 30.5%
Roy Moore C 323
Joanna Grindrod Lab 126 11.8%
Kerry Abel Lab 117

The Lawns (2)

Philip Harvey LD 787 45.3%
Yvonne Spence C 779 44.8%
Pamela Joughin C 767
Anthony Hall LD 713
Robert Miller Lab 108 6.2%
Alan Rigg Lab 90
Eleanor Burgess Grn 65 3.7%

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon (3)

Maurice Hurrell C 1343 60.1%
Ian Wright C 1327
Christopher Kingsley C 1306
Lawrence O'Brien LD 388 17.4%
Colin Budgey Grn 350 15.7%
Paul Chaplin LD 250
Lester Crichton LD 235
Donald Newton Lab 152 6.8%

Marconi (2)

William Horslen Lab 432 53.7%
Adrian Longden Lab 400
Clive Hodges C 261 32.5%
Jennifer Alefounder C 236
Richard Pennicard LD 111 13.8%
Susan Harvey LD 110

Moulsham and Central (3)

David Lee C 921 38.2%
Timothy Worrall C 906
Sameh Hindi C 860
Peter Brooks LD 824 34.2%
Keith Francis LD 794
Clive Secluna LD 746
Patrick Baldwin Lab 463 19.2%
Robert Jones Lab 442
Peter Dixon Lab 427
Stephen Stratton Ind 201 8.3%

Moulsham Lodge (2)

Philip Firth LD 884 63.0%
David Jones LD 814
Pauline Hepworth C 340 24.2%
David Kimberlin C 329
Frederick Grindrod Lab 180 12.8%
John Knott Lab 158

Patching Hall (3)

Thomas Smith-Hughes LD 857 40.9%
Alan Arnot LD 797
Peter Charman LD 747
Richard Campion C 712 34.0%
Michael McCullough C 678
Nicholas Stevenson C 669
Roy Chad Lab 364 17.4%
David Howell Lab 326
Sean O'Sullivan Lab 309
Angela Thomson Grn 160 7.6%

Rettendon and Runwell (2)

John Little C 901 58.4%
Raymond Ride C 817
Eileen Mickelborough Ind 446 28.9%
Benjamin Owen LD 196 12.7%

St Andrews (3)

Simon Jones LD 1083 47.9%
John Trustrum LD 1032
Thomas Willis LD 1005
Elaine Baldwin Lab 698 30.9%
John Devane Lab 661
Russell Kennedy Lab 643
John Candler C 481 21.3%
Kathleen Pauley C 476
Patricia Marchand C 462

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting (2)

Ian Grundy C 1051 76.1%
Roy Whitehead C 977
George Allen LD 190 13.8%
Nancy Edwards LD 181
Carol Stevens Lab 140 10.1%

South Woodham - Chetwood and Collingwood (3)

Maureen Moulds C 855 66.2%
James Allen C 845
Christopher Stephenson C 829
Matthew Lewis LD 297 23.0%
Noel Sutcliffe LD 287
David Sykes LD 265
Catherine Trevaldwyn Lab 139 10.8%

South Woodham - Elmwood and Woodville (3)

Patricia Hughes C 915 46.3%
Robert Denston C 914
Linda-Anne Denston C 905
Jennifer Goldfinch LD 434 22.0%
Ian Roberts LD 415
Paul Martin Ind 409 20.7%
Judith Deakin LD 400
James Barnett Lab 218 11.0%
Alison Hurst Lab 146
Max Gibson Lab 136

Springfield North (3)

Graham McGhie C 654 44.4%
Anthony West C 626
David Sismey C 618
William Lane LD 613 41.6%
Pamela Lane LD 612
Michael MacKrory LD 597
Karen Kennedy Lab 206 14.0%
Steven Haigh Lab 192
Margaret Horslen Lab 187

Trinity (2)

Ian Gale LD 748 48.1%
Susan Davis LD 739
Paul Hutchinson C 632 40.6%
Alastair Tween C 569
Prudence Jones Lab 175 11.3%
Roderick Essery Lab 165

Waterhouse Farm (2)

John Hunnable LD 609 43.4%
Lorraine Cobbold LD 592
Joan Bliss Lab 431 30.7%
Maurice Austin Lab 423
Anthony Lipman C 363 25.9%
Christopher Wickers C 336

Writtle (2)

Anthony Sach C 692 38.8%
Timothy Roper C 690
Angela Robinson LD 661 37.1%
Stephen Robinson LD 644
Barry Grainge Lab 191 10.7%
Thomas Mahon Ind 171 9.6%
Susan O'Brien Lab 167
Richard De Ville Grn 68 3.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict