Home > 2003 > ColchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Colchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Dedham and Langham, East Donyland, Harbour, Lexden, Marks Tey, Pyefleet or St John's.

Other results for Colchester: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Colchester 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10844 40.3% 10
Liberal Democrat 8740 32.4% 8
Labour 5325 19.8% 2
Independent 1563 5.8% 1
Green Party 370 1.4% 0
Socialist Alliance 96 0.4% 0

Berechurch

Susan Brooks LD 746 52.4%
Julia Thomas Lab 404 28.4%
Sarah McLean C 274 19.2%

Birch and Winstree

Peter Crowe C 966 72.1%
Barry Woodward LD 190 14.2%
Audrey Spencer Lab 183 13.7%

Castle

Kenneth Jones LD 903 54.8%
Pauline Lucas C 404 24.5%
Malcolm Cannon Lab 210 12.7%
Walter Schwarz Grn 132 8.0%

Christ Church [LD gain from C]

Martin Hunt LD 662 48.2%
Roger Buston C 587 42.8%
David Canning Lab 124 9.0%

Copford and West Stanway

Elizabeth Blundell C 353 70.6%
Patrick Mead Ind 70 14.0%
Anna Trudgian Lab 40 8.0%
Anthony Scott-Boutell LD 37 7.4%

Fordham and Stour

Nigel Chapman C 797 72.3%
Wilma Sutton LD 161 14.6%
Gary Griffiths Lab 144 13.1%

Great Tey

Peter Chillingworth C 645 68.0%
Carolyn Catney LD 196 20.7%
Alan Trudgian Lab 108 11.4%

Highwoods [C gain from LD]

Maris Fuller C 417 32.5%
Alan Hayman LD 408 31.8%
Ian Ringer Ind 339 26.4%
Edmund Chinnery Lab 121 9.4%

Mile End

Anne Turrell LD 589 44.5%
Shahid Husain C 400 30.2%
Janet Smith Lab 171 12.9%
Jane Chinnery Ind 124 9.4%
Mary Bryan Grn 40 3.0%

New Town

Margaret Fisher LD 767 55.9%
Glenn Bath C 325 23.7%
Jane Green Lab 281 20.5%

Prettygate [LD gain from C]

Sandra Gray LD 1044 48.3%
Ron Levy C 935 43.3%
Luke Dopson Lab 182 8.4%

St Andrew's

Tim Young Lab 813 62.2%
Jennifer Berriman LD 270 20.6%
Anne Allan C 184 14.1%
Jim Jepps SocAll 41 3.1%

St Anne's

Barrie Cook LD 853 58.3%
Peter Brine Lab 295 20.2%
Angus Allan C 283 19.4%
David Isaacson SocAll 31 2.1%

Shrub End [Lab gain from C]

Richard Bourne Lab 596 38.3%
Alan Scattergood C 530 34.0%
Barbara Williamson LD 408 26.2%
John Coombes SocAll 24 1.5%

Stanway

Lesley Scott-Boutell LD 918 52.5%
John Reeves C 610 34.9%
John Spademan Lab 222 12.7%

Tiptree [C gain from Ind]

Margaret Crowe C 546 35.0%
Anne Burgess Ind 542 34.8%
Alan Mogridge Lab 415 26.6%
Stella Barnes Grn 56 3.6%

West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green

Jill Tod C 774 66.7%
Una Jones LD 238 20.5%
Ian Yates Lab 149 12.8%

West Mersea

Margaret Kimberley C 1107 64.5%
Bry Mogridge Lab 359 20.9%
Ronald Baker LD 249 14.5%

Wivenhoe Cross (2)

David Adams C 313 53.4%
Eugene Kraft C 264
Aulay Mackenzie Lab 172 29.4%
Paul Bishop Lab 142
Barry James LD 101 17.2%

Wivenhoe Quay

Richard Davies Ind 488 35.9%
Kenneth Rogers C 394 29.0%
Stephen Ford Lab 336 24.7%
Christopher Fox Grn 142 10.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict