Home > 2003 > Epping ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Epping Forest

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Buckhurst Hill East, Chigwell Row, Chigwell Village, High Ongar, Willingale and The Rodings, the Loughton wards, Moreton and Fyfield, Passingford or Theydon Bois.

Other results for Epping Forest: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Epping Forest 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7826 52.8% 10
Liberal Democrat 4863 32.8% 5
Independent 1014 6.8% 2
Labour 811 5.5% 1
Green Party 186 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 120 0.8% 0

Broadley Common, Epping Upland and Nazeing

Penny Smith C 389 85.7%
Gilbert Graty LD 65 14.3%

Buckhurst Hill West

Robert Goold LD 803 55.8%
Haluk Ulkun C 635 44.2%

Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash

Keith Wright LD 576 58.2%
Glyn Pritchard C 413 41.8%

Epping Hemnall

Monica Richardson LD 666 49.1%
Jean Ashbridge C 593 43.7%
Robert Sheen Lab 98 7.2%

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common

Andrew Green C 731 47.7%
Janet Hedges LD 574 37.5%
Thomas Norris Grn 115 7.5%
Louis Appiah Lab 111 7.3%

Grange Hill

Gavin Stollar LD 779 60.2%
Cheryl-Anne Kashket C 516 39.8%

Hastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village

Richard Morgan Ind 400 67.5%
Michael Wright C 193 32.5%

Lambourne

Stephen Metcalfe C 452 61.5%
Colin Huckle Lab 283 38.5%

Lower Nazeing

Daphne Borton Ind 495 49.2%
Dennis Ramshaw C 262 26.0%
Martin Harvey UKIP 120 11.9%
Kelvin Morris Lab 96 9.5%
Peter Spencer LD 34 3.4%

Lower Sheering

John Harrington C 207 72.1%
Enid Robinson LD 80 27.9%

North Weald Bassett

Anne Grigg C 677 80.0%
John Rumble LD 98 11.6%
Barry Johns Grn 71 8.4%

Roydon [C gain from Ind]

Mary Sartin C 371 75.7%
Vincent Coen Ind 119 24.3%

Shelley

Peter Gode Lab 223 60.1%
Frank Love C 89 24.0%
Brian Surtees LD 59 15.9%

Waltham Abbey High Beach [C gain from Ind]

Sydney-Ann Stavrou C 456 87.2%
Lucille Thompson LD 67 12.8%

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

Donald Spinks C 626 77.9%
Ingrid Black LD 178 22.1%

Waltham Abbey North East [LD gain from C]

Patricia Brooks LD 476 59.2%
Antony Watts C 328 40.8%

Waltham Abbey Paternoster

Richard Haines C 564 83.2%
Peter Sinfield LD 114 16.8%

Waltham Abbey South West

Ulrike Gadsby C 324 52.4%
Christine Akers LD 294 47.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict