Home > 2003 > MaldonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Maldon

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

MDIDA = Maldon and District Independent Democratic Alliance

Other results for Maldon: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maldon 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7119 42.4% 21
Maldon and District Independent Democratic Alliance 3001 17.9% 4
Independent 2664 15.9% 4
Labour 2301 13.7% 2
Green Party 1718 10.2% 0

Althorne (2)

Robert Boyce C 473 45.6%
Michael Helm MDIDA 406 39.2%
Richard French MDIDA 379
Nigel Butt C 368
Christine Lovett Lab 158 15.2%

Burnham-on-Crouch North (2)

Michael Wood Ind 493 42.0%
John Smith C 407 34.7%
Neil Pudney C 359
Pauline Wells Lab 273 23.3%
Mary Feakins Lab 190

Burnham-on-Crouch South (2)

Peter Elliott C 486 45.1%
Una Norman Lab 392 36.4%
Carole Noble C 391
Terence Quinlan Lab 237
Mark Ellis Grn 200 18.6%

Great Totham (2)

Frank Delderfield C 699 73.6%
Rodney Bass C 689
Robert King Grn 251 26.4%

Heybridge East (2)

Bryan Harker C unop.
Alison Warr C unop.

Heybridge West (2)

Sheila Rosewarne C 383 44.3%
Alan Cheshire C 352
Thomas Benson MDIDA 174 20.1%
Valerie Quinlan Lab 157 18.2%
Michael Cole Grn 150 17.4%

Maldon East

Paul Rew Lab 231 58.2%
Stephen Savage C 166 41.8%

Maldon North (2)

William Stichbury MDIDA 529 51.8%
Brian Mead C 493 48.2%
Dennis Keighley C 368

Maldon South (2)

Brenda Keighley C 386 46.0%
Andrew Cain C 349
Peter Roberts Lab 247 29.4%
Liz Grimwade Grn 206 24.6%

Maldon West (2)

Thomas Kelly C 521 48.1%
William Prior C 435
Michael Bentley Lab 309 28.5%
Janet Carden Grn 254 23.4%

Mayland (2)

Penelope Channer C 680 52.3%
Carol Ellmers C 567
David Horner MDIDA 360 27.7%
Sylvia Izzard Grn 144 11.1%
Norman Hunt Lab 116 8.9%

Purleigh (2)

John Archer C 546 38.8%
Lawrence Cooper Ind 436 31.0%
Robert Roe MDIDA 311 22.1%
Pauline Hallanzy Lab 114 8.1%

Southminster (2)

Brian Beale Ind 556 44.0%
Paulette Ryall MDIDA 261 20.7%
Gordon Ellmers C 259 20.5%
Rodney Eastham Lab 187 14.8%

Tillingham

Richard Dewick MDIDA 460 66.3%
Cherie Archer Lab 117 16.9%
Anthony Cussen C 117 16.9%

Tollesbury

Ronald Laurie Ind 315 62.7%
Arthur Mullin C 187 37.3%

Tolleshunt D'Arcy (2)

Marion Peel C 618 33.8%
Robert Long C 563
Julian Dawson MDIDA 500 27.4%
Barry McGhee Ind 444 24.3%
Jonathan King Grn 266 14.6%

Wickham Bishops and Woodham (2)

David Howse C 698 51.1%
Sheila Young C 614
Graham Finch Ind 420 30.8%
Jill Cole Grn 247 18.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict