Home > 2003 > TendringA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Tendring

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Conservative and one Independent councillor were elected unopposed.

CRP = Community Representatives Party

HOSRA = Holland-on-Sea Residents Association

Other results for Tendring: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tendring 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12898 36.0% 25
Liberal Democrat 7766 21.7% 13
Labour 7503 21.0% 11
Community Representatives Party 3116 8.7% 4
Independent 2217 6.2% 4
Holland-on-Sea Residents Association 1098 3.1% 3
Green Party 652 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 326 0.9% 0
Socialist Alliance 204 0.6% 0

Alresford

Gary Scott LD 413 75.2%
Terence Ripo Lab 136 24.8%

Alton Park (2)

Delia Aldis Lab 330 46.0%
Mark Morley-Souter Lab 299
Graham Saltmarsh LD 207 28.9%
Kevin Mitchell LD 198
Susan Powell C 180 25.1%
Sheila Wilde C 157

Ardleigh and Little Bromley

Neil Stock C 370 78.1%
Colin Olivier Lab 104 21.9%

Beaumont and Thorpe

Jose Powell Ind unop.

Bockings Elm (2)

Harold Shearing LD 757 73.4%
Patricia Beadles LD 731
Grant Penny C 274 26.6%
David Cottage C 236

Bradfield, Wrabness and Wix

Mark de Roy LD 353 56.7%
Michael Mealing Grn 205 32.9%
Richard Exell Lab 65 10.4%

Brightlingsea (3)

David Dixon LD 1034 26.2%
Josephine Ruffell Lab 1023 25.9%
Peter Patrick Ind 989 25.1%
Thomas Dale LD 770
Vivien Chapman C 551 14.0%
Jane Girdlestone C 542
Valerie Bentinck Grn 350 8.9%

Burrsville

Charles Sambridge C 336 51.5%
Walter Bensilum LD 317 48.5%

Frinton (2)

Edward Allen C 974 60.6%
Nicholas Turner C 887
Anthony Finnegan-Butler UKIP 326 20.3%
Brian Whitson LD 164 10.2%
Ann Evander Lab 142 8.8%
Graham Ford Lab 130

Golf Green (2)

Roy Smith CRP 1135 61.1%
Kenneth Sargeant CRP 651
Maurice Alexander Lab 491 26.4%
Kenneth Spooner C 231 12.4%

Great and Little Oakley

David Lines C 228 41.3%
Graham Turner Lab 215 38.9%
Anthony Colbourne CRP 109 19.7%

Great Bentley

Robert Taylor LD 478 90.2%
Lily Jakubowski Lab 52 9.8%

Hamford (2)

Roy Caddick C 921 67.2%
Iris Johnson C 893
Valerie Bird Lab 234 17.1%
Sheila Harrison LD 215 15.7%

Harwich East

Lawrence Payne Lab 295 46.7%
Michael Gardner CRP 198 31.3%
Janet Little C 100 15.8%
Richard Allday SocAll 39 6.2%

Harwich East Central (2)

Peter Brand Lab 499 35.9%
William Bleakley C 492 35.4%
David McLeod Lab 481
Fraser Leeks CRP 315 22.6%
Sylvia Noble SocAll 85 6.1%

Harwich West (2)

Leslie Double Lab 613 44.7%
Hugh Markham-Lee Lab 456
Eric Yallop C 359 26.2%
Ricardo Callender CRP 320 23.3%
Hugh Thompson CRP 256
John Tipple SocAll 80 5.8%

Harwich West Central (2)

Steven Henderson CRP 704 53.2%
David Rutson CRP 607
Louise Armstrong Lab 386 29.2%
Colin Knight Lab 386
Karoline Hlubek C 233 17.6%

Haven

Brian Thomasson HOSRA 361 46.8%
Joyce Broderick C 296 38.4%
George Craft Ind 114 14.8%

Holland and Kirby (2)

Robert Bucke C 907 75.8%
Mark Cossens C 875
Joan Bond Lab 289 24.2%

Homelands

Michael Page C unop.

Lawford (2)

Sarah Candy C 452 38.9%
John Kelly LD 353 30.4%
Russell Ginn C 287
Michael Barker Lab 203 17.5%
Gregory Morgan Lab 198
David Smy CRP 154 13.3%

Little Clacton and Weeley (2)

Peter de Vaux-Balbirnie C 617 54.2%
Bernard Leatherdale C 578
John Candler LD 309 27.1%
Ronald Fluin Lab 213 18.7%

Manningtree, Mistley, Little Bentley and Tendring (2)

Michael Dew LD 547 48.0%
Graham Potter LD 511
Alison Johnson C 438 38.5%
Alistair Ford C 403
Christine Morgan Lab 154 13.5%

Peter Bruff (2)

Susan Shearing LD 485 70.4%
Pauline Bevan LD 481
John Stephenson C 204 29.6%
Madeline Pound C 184

Pier (2)

Audrey Overton C 357 47.9%
Ann Oxley C 333
Anne Alexander Lab 291 39.1%
Raymond Rogers Lab 291
Marie Herbert Grn 97 13.0%

Ramsey and Parkeston

William Elmer Lab 205 39.8%
Michael Lowe CRP 181 35.1%
Andrew Purdy C 129 25.0%

Rush Green (2)

Clive Baker Lab 300 41.6%
Anthony Sargent Lab 283
Robert Harper LD 224 31.0%
Tracy King LD 217
Helen Doddridge C 198 27.4%

St Bartholomews (2)

Mary Bragg HOSRA 737 53.5%
Michael Holden HOSRA 673
Claire Moor C 640 46.5%
Brian Pennell C 624

St James (2)

Christopher Griffiths C 403 32.4%
Gill Downing C 384
Gloria Bargent LD 376 30.2%
Charles Harrison LD 253
David Bolton Lab 249 20.0%
Martyn Hughes Ind 215 17.3%
Roy Raby Lab 214

St Johns (2)

Robert Bevan LD 577 50.9%
Jeffrey Cripps LD 504
Anthony Cooper C 326 28.7%
Colin Madge C 313
Norman Jacobs Lab 231 20.4%

St Marys (2)

Kenneth Aldis Lab 264 34.2%
Amanda-Jane Pound C 261 33.9%
Susan Morley-Souter Lab 251
Francis Woods C 248
Peter Miller LD 246 31.9%
Peter Redding LD 209

St Osyth and Point Clear (2)

John White Ind 680 65.0%
Michael Talbot Ind 655
Ronald Walker C 366 35.0%

St Pauls (2)

Pierre Oxley C 793 55.5%
Catherine Jessop C 701
David Gamman Lab 239 16.7%
Brian White Ind 219 15.3%
Christine Jarvis LD 177 12.4%
Sylvia Smith LD 154

Thorrington, Frating, Elmstead and Great Bromley (2)

Ian Dimmock C 586 52.3%
Harry Jessop C 563
Roger Bell LD 534 47.7%
Marc Mannings LD 502

Walton (2)

Jeanette King C 676 70.7%
Christine Turner C 637
Sacha Aldis Lab 280 29.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict