Home > 2003 > CotswoldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Cotswold

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Cotswold: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cotswold 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11339 43.7% 24
Independent 7436 28.7% 12
Liberal Democrat 6651 25.6% 8
Labour 505 1.9% 0

Ampney-Coln

Edward Horsfall C 393 56.7%
Nicholas Gibbs Ind 228 32.9%
Timothy Nash LD 72 10.4%

Avening

Walter Parsons Ind 296 54.2%
Jane Banks C 250 45.8%

Beacon-Stow (2)

Robert Barnett Ind 598 40.8%
Merryl Phillips C 586 40.0%
Vera Norwood C 556
Clifford Rebbeck LD 281 19.2%

Blockley

Barry Dare C 396 66.2%
Elisabeth Ribbans LD 202 33.8%

Bourton-on-the-Water (2)

Sheila Jeffery C 702 53.0%
John Anderson C 543
Dudley Mills Ind 373 28.2%
Joy Moreby LD 250 18.9%

Campden-Vale (3)

Julie Girling C 1531 48.5%
Susan Jepson C 1321
Lynden Stowe C 1256
Sarah Lindner Ind 896 28.4%
William Bond-Williams LD 727 23.1%

Chedworth

David Broad Ind 330 56.4%
Rosemary Steel C 255 43.6%

Churn Valley

Susan Herdman Ind 411 81.7%
Roger Bacon LD 92 18.3%

Cirencester Beeches (2)

John Burgess Ind 456 39.2%
Shirley Alexander LD 404 34.7%
Robin Bourne C 303 26.1%
Anthony Curry C 222

Cirencester Chesterton (2)

Deryck Nash LD 511 64.4%
Margaret Rickman LD 476
Philip Challis C 283 35.6%
John Reynolds C 275

Cirencester Park (2)

Richard Graham C 492 38.8%
Sandra Price Ind 417 32.9%
Mark Tufnell C 416
Ronald Lock LD 358 28.3%

Cirencester Stratton-Whiteway (2)

Philip Coleman Ind 693 49.7%
Margaret Edney LD 490 35.2%
Terence Turner Ind 384
Lynn Hilditch C 210 15.1%
Frank Lucas C 181

Cirencester Watermoor (2)

Peter Hedges LD 535 58.2%
David Sankey LD 476
Geoffrey Adams C 384 41.8%
Patrick Anderson C 366

Ermin

Nicholas Parsons C 445 73.8%
David Townsend LD 158 26.2%

Fairford (2)

Raymond Theodoulou C 675 57.2%
Malcolm Berry C 674
Martin Harwood LD 506 42.8%
Freda Lang LD 490

Fosseridge

Colin Methven C unop.

Grumbolds Ash

Anne Nicolle C unop.

Hampton

John Fowles C 419 63.9%
Gillian Peachey Ind 237 36.1%

Kempsford-Lechlade (2)

Hazel Jones Ind 600 45.0%
Christine Eatwell Ind 537
John Jones C 522 39.2%
Sandra Carter C 498
Michael Bird LD 210 15.8%

Moreton-in-Marsh (2)

Kenneth Jeffrey Ind 555 57.6%
Rodney Hooper Ind 455
Avril Smith-Maxwell C 408 42.4%
Angela Cross C 326

Northleach

Matthew Banks C unop.

Rissingtons

Timothy Royle C unop.

Riversmeet

Carole Topple C 470 73.6%
Peter Fox LD 169 26.4%

Sandywell

Sydney Harrison C 378 68.5%
George Ellis LD 174 31.5%

Tetbury (3)

Paul Day C 665 28.4%
Carole Hancock C 661
Peter Martin Ind 640 27.4%
Peter Burgess LD 528 22.6%
John Dearnley Lab 505 21.6%

Thames Head

John Birch C 406 62.3%
Roger Williams Ind 139 21.3%
Reginald Ducker LD 107 16.4%

Three Rivers

Robert Smith C 480 75.4%
Jane Chambers LD 157 24.6%

Water Park (3)

Anne Clark LD 720 36.5%
Clive Bennett C 686 34.8%
Michael Baines LD 616
Shaun Parsons C 571
Muriel Watkins Ind 567 28.7%
Jamie Roffe C 531

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict