Home > 2003 > Forest of DeanA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Forest of Dean

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Forest of Dean: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Forest of Dean 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8087 33.9% 17
Labour 6462 27.1% 16
Independent 6149 25.8% 11
Liberal Democrat 3154 13.2% 4

Alvington, Aylburton and West Lydney (2)

Marion Winship C 442 40.6%
Terrence Glastonbury C 427
Elaine Bollen LD 267 24.5%
Albert Stapleton Lab 211 19.4%
Jennifer Dawson-Marsh Ind 169 15.5%

Awre

Derek Whitelock C 220 55.4%
David Prrece Lab 177 44.6%

Berry Hill

Helen Stewart Lab 219 60.3%
Anthony Newman C 144 39.7%

Blaisdon and Longhope

David Barraclough C 420 69.2%
Judith Robinson Lab 187 30.8%

Bream (2)

Michael Herbert Lab 405 62.1%
Paul Hiett Lab 391
Freda Gittos C 247 37.9%
Fiona Windsor-Clive C 208

Bromesberrow and Dymock

Edward Roberts Ind 351 52.2%
Christopher Snell C 321 47.8%

Christchurch and English Bicknor

Margaret Harper C 258 50.2%
Max Coborn Lab 152 29.6%
Marie Griffiths LD 104 20.2%

Churcham and Huntley

Venkatesh Shenoi C 395 76.0%
Myra Lawrence Lab 125 24.0%

Cinderford East (2)

Frank Beard Lab 365 60.8%
Di Martin Lab 305
Jack Aston C 235 39.2%
Susan Snell C 184

Cinderford West (3)

Graham Morgan Lab 524 65.7%
Clive Brain Lab 454
Lynn Sterry Lab 400
Malcolm Phillips C 273 34.3%
Mary Potts C 273
Rufus Ogilvie-Smals C 241

Coleford Central (2)

Ann Smallwood LD 266 27.8%
Patricia Evans Lab 234 24.4%
Susan Merrikin Ind 230 24.0%
Thomas Baker C 228 23.8%
Johnathan Russell C 209
Elizabeth Davis Lab 208
Clare Dow LD 130

Coleford East (3)

Charles Kay Lab 419 37.2%
Michael Meredith-Edwards Ind 406 36.1%
Alan Bensted C 301 26.7%
Matthew Walkerley C 256
Donald Horne C 207

Hartpury

Michele Grant C unop.

Hewelsfield and Woolaston

David Harris Ind 374 61.3%
Geoffrey Morris C 236 38.7%

Littledean and Ruspidge (2)

Heather Dalziel LD 407 41.4%
Hayward Burt C 292 29.7%
Graham Bingham C 289
Annie Lapington Lab 285 29.0%
Geoffrey Kinns LD 216

Lydbrook and Ruardean (3)

Andrew Gardiner Ind 707 47.7%
Denise Hogan Lab 506 34.1%
Roland Butler Lab 430
Paul Hayes Lab 414
Paul Jones C 269 18.2%
Janet Pennock Ind 269
John Cairns-Terry C 259
Iris Barnett Ind 241
Keith McCarthy C 203

Lydney East (3)

Bill Hobman Lab 494 36.9%
Derek Biddle Ind 482 36.0%
Sherille Clarke Lab 482
Valerie Hobman Lab 404
John Newman C 362 27.1%
Brian Thornton C 302
Huw Dyer C 277

Lydney North

Alan Preest C 367 62.5%
Richard Clarke Lab 220 37.5%

Mitcheldean and Drybrook (3)

George Read Ind 626 34.1%
Dennis Wagstaff C 437 23.8%
Susan Henchley LD 387 21.1%
Roger Sterry Lab 385 21.0%
Brian Robinson C 363
Robert Guppy C 339
Colin Smith Ind 327

Newent Central (2)

Desmond Saunders Ind 413 54.3%
John Clissold C 347 45.7%
Raymond Hill C 326

Newland and St Briavels (2)

Arthur Thomas Ind 506 29.4%
Roger Stuart C 432 25.1%
David Wheeler LD 425 24.7%
John Shaw C 417
Barten Venner Lab 359 20.8%
Simon Boden-Tebbutt LD 276

Newnham and Westbury (2)

Norman Stephens Ind 609 47.4%
Stephen McMillan C 318 24.7%
John King-Grange C 255
Colin Evers Ind 253
Bridget King LD 215 16.7%
Roger Brewis Lab 143 11.1%

Oxenhall and Newent North East

Martyn Vick Ind 250 47.2%
Patricia Hill C 248 46.8%
Cherry Burrow Lab 32 6.0%

Pillowell (2)

Donald Pugh Lab 352 37.1%
Alan Horsfield Lab 324
Ian Coghlan Ind 309 32.6%
Heather Manning C 287 30.3%
Derek Cox Ind 269
Joanna Markham C 230

Redmarley

Will Windsor-Clive C unop.

Tibberton

Jane Horne C 371 56.2%
David Humphreys LD 239 36.2%
Paul Kneen Lab 50 7.6%

Tidenham (3)

Roy Birch LD 844 30.0%
John Harrison-Higgins Ind 717 25.5%
Mark Garnier C 637 22.6%
Anne Martin Lab 618 21.9%
Helen McMillan C 491
Roger Nicholls C 441

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict