Home > 2003 > StroudA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Stroud

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Amberley and Woodchester, Berkeley, Bisley, Coaley and Uley, Eastington and Standish, Hardwicke, Kingswood, Over Stroud, Painswick, Severn, The Stanleys, Upton St Leonards or Vale.

Other results for Stroud: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stroud 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7268 35.6% 5
Labour 5023 24.6% 4
Liberal Democrat 4144 20.3% 2
Green Party 3141 15.4% 4
Independent 624 3.1% 2
UK Independence Party 211 1.0% 0

Cainscross

Anthony Shortt Lab 760 48.5%
Norma Rodman C 355 22.7%
Darren Jones LD 341 21.8%
Carol Kambites Grn 111 7.1%

Cam East

Miranda Clifton Lab 524 40.4%
Julian d'Arcy C 493 38.0%
Keith Pearce LD 281 21.6%

Cam West

John Fowles Lab 496 41.8%
John Dapling LD 470 39.6%
Lawrence Hall C 220 18.5%

Central

Michael Williams C 255 46.5%
Kevin Cranston Grn 126 23.0%
Anne Snelgrove Lab 101 18.4%
Deborah Sutherland LD 66 12.0%

Chalford

Elizabeth Peters C 875 46.5%
David Taylor Lab 316 16.8%
David Wood Grn 306 16.3%
Barbara Brown LD 277 14.7%
Leslie Banstead UKIP 107 5.7%

Dursley [LD gain from C]

Brian Marsh LD 727 42.5%
Loraine Patrick C 582 34.0%
Daryl Matthews Lab 364 21.3%
Anthony Gardiner UKIP 37 2.2%

Farmhill and Paganhill

Sheffie Mohammed Ind 361 61.8%
Lesley Williams Lab 101 17.3%
Catherine James C 77 13.2%
Mark Rogers LD 45 7.7%

Minchinhampton

Elisabeth Bird C 889 59.6%
Jo Smith Lab 330 22.1%
Margaret Edmunds LD 224 15.0%
Adrian Blake UKIP 48 3.2%

Nailsworth

John Jeffreys C 643 33.1%
John Nicholson Grn 621 32.0%
Keith Norbury Lab 417 21.5%
Myles Robinson LD 259 13.4%

Rodborough

Nigel Cooper C 521 39.2%
Steven Penny Grn 423 31.9%
Martin Alder Lab 295 22.2%
John Howe LD 89 6.7%

Slade

Gwendoline Belcher Grn 252 48.3%
Deborah Westgate C 148 28.4%
Henrietta Nichols Lab 122 23.4%

Stonehouse

Christopher Brine Lab 761 47.0%
Philip Bevan C 566 34.9%
Milner Woodhead LD 154 9.5%
Sally Pickering Grn 139 8.6%

Thrupp

Martin Whiteside Grn 436 50.4%
Patricia Carpenter C 270 31.2%
John Howgate Lab 103 11.9%
Colleen Rothwell LD 56 6.5%

Trinity

John Marjoram Grn 387 53.5%
Kenneth Brown C 169 23.3%
Marta Cock Lab 114 15.7%
Christine Beckingham LD 54 7.5%

Uplands [Ind gain from Lab]

Linda Townley Ind 263 40.8%
Linda Jeffreys C 167 25.9%
Karin Degenberg Lab 106 16.4%
Ian Owen LD 46 7.1%
Henry Leveson-Gower Grn 44 6.8%
Alan Lomas UKIP 19 2.9%

Valley

Tobias Green Grn 296 48.4%
Brian Wheatley C 145 23.7%
John Appleton Lab 113 18.5%
Michael Stayte LD 57 9.3%

Wotton-under-Edge [LD gain from C]

Paul Smith LD 998 52.8%
Sidney Gowers C 893 47.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict