Home > 2003 > Basingstoke and DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Basingstoke and Deane

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Baughurst, Brighton Hill North, Brighton Hill South, Burghclere, East Woodhay, Eastrop, Highclere and Bourne, Pamber, Rooksdown or Sherborne St John.

Other results for Basingstoke and Deane: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basingstoke and Deane 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13228 46.2% 11
Liberal Democrat 7585 26.5% 3
Labour 6237 21.8% 5
Independent 1597 5.6% 1

Basing [C gain from LD]

Stephen Marks C 1214 47.1%
Stephen Day LD 1153 44.8%
Pamela Lonie Lab 171 6.6%
Elsayed Selim Ind 38 1.5%

Brookvale and Kings Furlong

Doris Jones LD 668 62.7%
Ronald Collins C 225 21.1%
Mary Brian Lab 172 16.2%

Buckskin

David Potter Lab 413 54.1%
Stephen McIntyre-Stewart C 248 32.5%
Roger Barnard LD 102 13.4%

Calleva

Roger Gardiner C 839 65.1%
Terence Price Lab 230 17.9%
Janet Renwick LD 219 17.0%

Chineham

John Downes C 826 51.5%
Christopher Tomblin Ind 599 37.3%
Paul Bartlett Lab 180 11.2%

Grove

Alexander Green LD 961 51.3%
Richard Clewer C 755 40.3%
Nigel Wooldridge Lab 156 8.3%

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Harold Robinson C 905 57.0%
Jennifer Crawford LD 505 31.8%
Charles James Lab 179 11.3%

Kempshott

Christine Heath C 1158 57.9%
Richard Davey Lab 479 24.0%
Mary Shelley LD 362 18.1%

Kingsclere

Flora Osselton C 811 65.3%
Roger Ward LD 246 19.8%
James Gibb Lab 185 14.9%

Norden

Paul Harvey Lab 761 53.7%
Nigel McNair-Scott C 386 27.2%
Angela Old LD 271 19.1%

Oakley and North Waltham

Paul Findlow C 1408 79.1%
Joy Potter Lab 372 20.9%

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon

Ian Tilbury Ind 960 58.6%
Lucyna Sloane Williams LD 477 29.1%
Christopher van der Noot C 202 12.3%

Popley East

Andrew McCormick Lab 436 62.1%
Carol Gould C 151 21.5%
Sheena Grassi LD 115 16.4%

Popley West

Paul Frankum Lab 375 57.9%
Lindsay Ferns C 169 26.1%
Michael Berwick-Gooding LD 104 16.0%

South Ham

Sean Keating Lab 932 61.9%
Michael Cohen C 360 23.9%
Susan Martin LD 214 14.2%

Tadley North [C gain from LD]

Stephen West C 812 52.2%
Josephine Slimin LD 601 38.6%
Tina Absolom Lab 143 9.2%

Tadley South

Terence Faulkner C 625 56.0%
Ian Hankinson LD 330 29.5%
Robert Cross Lab 162 14.5%

Upton Grey and The Candovers

Mark Ruffell C 667 71.6%
Ina Green Lab 148 15.9%
Leonard Clover LD 116 12.5%

Whitchurch

Gillian Nethercott LD 810 56.6%
James Kneller C 536 37.4%
Sarah Hamlin Lab 86 6.0%

Winklebury

Jonathan Curry C 931 48.5%
Gary Watts Lab 657 34.2%
Roger Blackmore-Squires LD 331 17.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict