Home > 2003 > East HampshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

East Hampshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Liberal Democrat and three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for East Hampshire: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Hampshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14005 50.8% 26
Liberal Democrat 11630 42.2% 18
Labour 1537 5.6% 0
Independent 273 1.0% 0
Green Party 114 0.4% 0

Alton Amery

Tony Ludlow LD 333 56.6%
Camilla Boreham C 161 27.4%
Roger Godber Lab 94 16.0%

Alton Ashdell

Bob Chilton C 351 52.9%
James McKell LD 312 47.1%

Alton Eastbrooke

Pamela Bradford LD 289 58.4%
Christopher Butler C 122 24.6%
Janice Treacher Lab 84 17.0%

Alton Westbrooke

Bob Booker LD 449 70.2%
Michael Baker C 191 29.8%

Alton Whitedown

Allan Chick LD 397 50.9%
Charles Glasgow C 383 49.1%

Alton Wooteys

Jeremy Janes LD 257 52.9%
Christopher Jones C 121 24.9%
Barbara Burfoot Lab 108 22.2%

Binsted and Bentley

Brian Dickinson C unop.

Bramshott and Liphook (3)

Anna James C 1130 54.8%
Sam James C 1110
Evelyn Hope C 1017
Patricia Clarke LD 594 28.8%
James Walters LD 587
Mary Walters LD 492
Peter Dare Lab 197 9.6%
Frederick Dawkins Ind 141 6.8%

Clanfield and Finchdean (2)

Elizabeth Murray LD 700 53.6%
Peter Rodgers LD 700
Kenneth Moon C 605 46.4%

Downland

Patrick Burridge C 532 71.5%
Atul Patel LD 212 28.5%

East Meon

Marjorie Knightley C unop.

Four Marks and Medstead (2)

Maurice Johnson C 1013 48.4%
Patricia Seward C 962
Brian Timms LD 952 45.5%
David Harrison LD 749
Peter Treacher Lab 129 6.2%

Froxfield and Steep

Jennifer Gray C 503 63.8%
Albert Perry LD 285 36.2%

Grayshott

Ferris Cowper C 647 85.0%
Dr Clive Albone Grn 114 15.0%

The Hangers and Forest

Judy Onslow C unop.

Headley (2)

Geoffrey Whittle C 992 67.6%
Anthony Williams C 970
Sheila Drury LD 342 23.3%
Moira Watkinson LD 292
Mark Walsh Lab 133 9.1%

Holybourne and Froyle

David O'Donnell C 511 54.9%
Robert Saunders LD 211 22.7%
Brian Nonhebel Ind 132 14.2%
Donald Hammond Lab 76 8.2%

Horndean Catherington and Lovedean

Sara Schillemore C 356 57.3%
Alan Ramsay LD 265 42.7%

Horndean Downs

Thomas Costello LD 454 66.9%
John Munro C 225 33.1%

Horndean Hazleton and Blendworth

Dorothy Denston C 432 73.6%
Elaine Woodward LD 155 26.4%

Horndean Kings

Kenneth Graham LD unop.

Horndean Murray

Michael Ashton LD 345 67.6%
Hilary Munro C 165 32.4%

Lindford

Yvonne Smith C 349 68.2%
Anthony Muldoon LD 163 31.8%

Liss (2)

Elizabeth Cartwright C 1114 54.6%
David Onslow C 802
Roger Mullenger LD 644 31.5%
Howard Linsley Lab 284 13.9%

Petersfield Bell Hill

Guy Stacpoole C 250 44.4%
Penelope Wright LD 210 37.3%
Alan Stephens Lab 103 18.3%

Petersfield Causeway

Anne Claxton LD 342 50.0%
Kerry Dedman C 272 39.8%
William Organ Lab 70 10.2%

Petersfield Heath

Brian Dutton C 346 55.6%
Philip Humphries LD 276 44.4%

Petersfield Rother

Robert Ayer C 539 62.3%
Karen Bradbury LD 235 27.2%
Maureen Stephens Lab 91 10.5%

Petersfield St Marys

Andrew Pattie C 500 74.9%
Christine Straw Lab 168 25.1%

Petersfield St Peters

Hilary Ayer C 373 64.8%
David Jamieson LD 203 35.2%

Ropley and Tisted

Christopher Graham LD 506 51.4%
George Brown C 479 48.6%

Rowlands Castle

David Clegg LD 544 63.4%
William Johnston C 314 36.6%

Selborne

Warwick Womack C 418 52.1%
Pelham Ravenscroft LD 385 47.9%

Whitehill Chase

Zoya Faddy LD 317 75.8%
Joseph Davies C 101 24.2%

Whitehill Deadwater

Helen Walters LD 247 61.0%
Michael Cartwright C 158 39.0%

Whitehill Hogmoor

William Watkinson LD 349 72.9%
Valerie Ferns C 130 27.1%

Whitehill Pinewood

Donald Mayes LD 153 59.8%
Philip Cochrane C 103 40.2%

Whitehill Walldown

Adam Carew LD 504 80.9%
Barry Hope C 119 19.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict