Home > 2003 > EastleighA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Eastleigh

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Botley, Chandler's Ford East, Chandler's Ford West, Hiltingbury East or Hiltingbury West.

Other results for Eastleigh: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastleigh 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 10136 47.3% 10
Conservative 5921 27.6% 2
Labour 4311 20.1% 2
UK Independence Party 817 3.8% 0
Independent 253 1.2% 0

Bishopstoke East

Angela Roling LD 560 44.7%
Mary Shephard Lab 285 22.7%
Peter Bryant C 267 21.3%
Stephen Challis UKIP 142 11.3%

Bishopstoke West [Lab gain from LD]

Susan Toher Lab 836 50.6%
Andrew Moore LD 638 38.6%
Michael McKay C 179 10.8%

Bursledon and Old Netley

Antonia Craig LD 795 49.6%
Paul Elswood C 565 35.2%
Rodney Cummins Lab 128 8.0%
Maurice Bennett UKIP 116 7.2%

Eastleigh Central [LD gain from Lab]

Steven Sollitt LD 889 45.4%
William Luffman Lab 837 42.7%
Stephen Gosling C 175 8.9%
Timothy Cuell UKIP 58 3.0%

Eastleigh North

Peter Wall LD 825 46.6%
Christopher Abraham Lab 413 23.3%
Richard Hall C 280 15.8%
Samuel Snook Ind 253 14.3%

Eastleigh South

Gillian Connell Lab 854 49.0%
William Furness LD 563 32.3%
Susan Hall C 229 13.1%
Ann Bays UKIP 97 5.6%

Fair Oak and Horton Heath

Roger Smith LD 944 58.5%
Martin Briggs C 330 20.5%
John Sorley Lab 191 11.8%
George McGuinness UKIP 148 9.2%

Hamble-le-Rice and Butlocks Heath

Bernie Wright C 835 53.7%
Malcolm Cross LD 582 37.4%
Elsie Truscott Lab 112 7.2%
Beryl Humphrey UKIP 27 1.7%

Hedge End Grange Park

Derek Pretty LD 618 54.9%
Paul Philp C 461 41.0%
Philip Grice Lab 46 4.1%

Hedge End St John's

June Dilys LD 1219 52.6%
Paulette Holt C 740 31.9%
Frederick Estall UKIP 229 9.9%
Paul Christopher Lab 130 5.6%

Hedge End Wildern

George Fraser LD 609 52.3%
Thomas Harvey C 471 40.5%
Ian Jelly Lab 84 7.2%

Netley Abbey

George Wintle LD 743 62.5%
Anthony Blackman C 287 24.2%
Matthew Crocker Lab 158 13.3%

West End North [C gain from LD]

Steven Broomfield C 578 46.9%
Martin Kyrle LD 547 44.4%
Christine Hadley Lab 108 8.8%

West End South

David Goodall LD 604 48.1%
Colin Murphy C 524 41.7%
Nigel Welton Lab 129 10.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict