Home > 2003 > New ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

New Forest

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for New Forest: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — New Forest 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23803 51.5% 32
Liberal Democrat 18712 40.5% 27
Independent 2723 5.9% 1
Labour 745 1.6% 0
Green Party 124 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 117 0.3% 0

Ashurst, Copythorne South and Netley Marsh (2)

Derek Tipp C 829 45.6%
Leslie Puttock C 827
Anthony Gray LD 421 23.2%
Peter Keeley LD 412
Peter Sopowski Lab 290 16.0%
Jeannette Brownsea Ind 276 15.2%

Barton (2)

Kenneth Austin C 1261 73.6%
John Hutchins C 1255
Paul Chatfield LD 452 26.4%
Nicholas McGeorge LD 378

Bashley

Alan Rice C 710 79.3%
Anne Jenks LD 120 13.4%
Ken Duffy Ind 65 7.3%

Becton (2)

Godfrey Beck C 922 72.3%
Paul Woods C 894
John Burton LD 353 27.7%
Margaret Newlands LD 344

Boldre and Sway (2)

Barry Rickman C 1343 71.8%
Colin Wise C 1154
Susan Lewis LD 388 20.7%
Freda Angelou LD 276
Peter Dance Lab 139 7.4%

Bramshaw, Copythorne North and Minstead

David Scott C 579 73.1%
Judith Baker LD 213 26.9%

Bransgore and Burley (2)

John Penwarden C 961 38.2%
Peter Greenfield C 886
Sally Owen Ind 880 34.9%
Gwenneth Rickus LD 678 26.9%

Brockenhurst and Forest South East (2)

Maureen Holding C 1262 73.8%
Roger Neath C 1155
Rachel Kalis LD 448 26.2%
Frank Jenks LD 330

Buckland

Brenda Vincent LD 360 48.5%
Michael Beggs C 266 35.8%
Alexander Neill UKIP 117 15.7%

Butts Ash and Dibden Purlieu (2)

Brenda Smith LD 1081 64.6%
Malcolm Wade LD 1012
Brian Uglow C 592 35.4%

Dibden and Hythe East (2)

Christopher Harrison LD 898 68.0%
Stanley Wade LD 893
Beverley Thorne C 422 32.0%
Penelope Rose C 410

Downlands and Forest

Miranda Whitehead LD 560 47.3%
Kathy Heron C 500 42.2%
Janet Richards Grn 124 10.5%

Fawley, Blackfield and Langley (2)

Barbara Maynard LD 1011 59.8%
Malcolm Fidler LD 921
Alexis McEvoy C 680 40.2%
Barry Brooks C 584

Fernhill (2)

Jill Cleary C 802 64.5%
Sheila Snowden C 752
Beverly Scott-Johns LD 441 35.5%
Wendy Hedge LD 411

Fordingbridge (2)

Robert Hale LD 1481 68.1%
Michael Shand LD 1376
Roger Kernan C 693 31.9%

Forest North West

Bill Dow C 565 60.8%
John Stokes LD 365 39.2%

Furzedown and Hardley

Graham Parkes LD 436 72.3%
Michael Curry C 167 27.7%

Holbury and North Blackfield (2)

John Coles LD 802 71.7%
Colin Baker LD 754
Olivia Foster C 317 28.3%
Robert Wappet C 295

Hordle (2)

John Hoy C 953 50.2%
Andrew Tinsley C 699
Ernest Bowring Ind 685 36.1%
Penelope Senior LD 261 13.7%
Jacqueline Szwaczka LD 203

Hythe West and Langdown (2)

Maureen McLean LD 1173 71.5%
Maureen Robinson LD 1172
John Hall-Say C 467 28.5%
Martin Wood C 443

Lymington Town (2)

Kevin Ault C 1264 70.9%
Thomas Russell C 1153
Sally May LD 520 29.1%
Edward Jearrad LD 480

Lyndhurst

Patricia Wyeth C 630 70.6%
William Croydon LD 159 17.8%
Kenneth Kershaw Lab 103 11.5%

Marchwood (2)

Graham Walmsley LD 701 58.1%
Linda Snashall LD 586
Frakn Vickers C 506 41.9%
Alan Shotter C 502

Milford (2)

Melville Kendal C 1371 75.9%
Brian Pemberton C 1274
Roger Hedge LD 435 24.1%
Clifford Lewis LD 354

Milton (2)

Ben Rule C 1073 63.5%
John Ward C 1033
Benjamin Earwicker LD 616 36.5%
Wynford Davies LD 570

Pennington (2)

Paul Hickman LD 848 52.3%
Martina Humber LD 814
Penelope Beasley C 509 31.4%
Jacci Rhodes-Jury C 378
Michael Thorp Ind 263 16.2%

Ringwood East and Sopley

Patricia Drake C 472 76.0%
Peter Newlands LD 149 24.0%

Ringwood North (2)

Michael Thierry C 602 62.4%
Lorna Ford C 600
Malcolm Connolly LD 363 37.6%
Peter Kinnison LD 341

Ringwood South (2)

Jeremy Heron C 615 44.1%
Daniel Cracknell Ind 554 39.7%
Belinda Charlton Ind 356
Peter Chambers LD 225 16.1%
Veronica Sullivan LD 218

Totton Central (2)

Stephen Shepherd LD 497 43.5%
George Dart LD 492
Ronnie Belfitt C 432 37.8%
Christopher Lagdon C 428
Alan Goodfellow Lab 213 18.7%

Totton East (2)

Frank Harrison LD 657 51.0%
Graham Abbott LD 643
Frank Bright C 630 49.0%
Diana Brooks C 602

Totton North (2)

Neal Scott LD 424 51.1%
Melvyn Molyneux C 405 48.9%
Marion Emery C 377
Pauline Watkins LD 377

Totton South (2)

David Harrison LD 759 58.1%
Alan Weeks LD 678
William Catt C 547 41.9%
George Kilford C 511

Totton West (2)

David Hibbert C 456 52.2%
David Russell LD 417 47.8%
Leonard Harris LD 414
Christopher Webb C 403

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict