Home > 2003 > WinchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Winchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Boarhunt and Southwick, Cheriton and Bishops Sutton, Droxford, Soberton and Hambledon, Kings Worthy, Olivers Battery and Badger Farm, Shedfield or Sparsholt.

Other results for Winchester: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Winchester 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12158 45.0% 10
Liberal Democrat 11171 41.3% 6
Labour 2570 9.5% 2
Independent 1117 4.1% 1

The Alresfords

Ernest Jeffs C 1056 46.1%
Valerie Miller LD 784 34.3%
Robin Atkins Lab 449 19.6%

Bishops Waltham

Colin Chamberlain Ind 863 51.1%
Sally Lees C 462 27.3%
Jillian Blackmore LD 289 17.1%
Stephen Haines Lab 76 4.5%

Colden Common and Twyford

James Wagner LD 1004 63.2%
Peter Facey C 509 32.0%
Clare McKenna Lab 76 4.8%

Compton and Otterbourne [C gain from LD]

Murray MacMillan C 773 54.4%
Peter Mason LD 598 42.1%
Kathleen Smith Lab 51 3.6%

Denmead

Patricia Stallard C 1244 71.8%
Alan Slade LD 434 25.0%
Adrian Field Lab 55 3.2%

Itchen Valley

Daniel Baxter C 463 71.8%
David Keston LD 153 23.7%
Denise Baker Lab 29 4.5%

Littleton and Harestock

Kelsie Learney LD 875 67.4%
James Duddridge C 354 27.3%
Elaine Fullaway Lab 70 5.4%

Owslebury and Curdridge

Ian Merritt LD 755 52.8%
Clive Mansell C 634 44.3%
Timothy Curran Lab 42 2.9%

St Barnabas [C gain from LD]

Eileen Berry C 1163 55.2%
John Higgins LD 819 38.9%
Simon Woolfenden Lab 123 5.8%

St Bartholomew

Susan Nelmes LD 798 49.8%
Stephen Brine C 627 39.1%
Denis Archdeacon Lab 178 11.1%

St John and All Saints [Lab gain from LD]

Antony de Peyer Lab 543 39.0%
Hilary Jones LD 457 32.9%
Michael Lovegrove C 391 28.1%

St Luke [Lab gain from LD]

Peter Rees Lab 438 32.9%
Jacey Jackson LD 333 25.0%
Richard Worrall C 305 22.9%
Heather House Ind 254 19.1%

St Michael

Fiona Mather C 884 50.8%
Susan Chesters LD 736 42.3%
Debra Grech Lab 121 7.0%

St Paul

Richard Bennetts LD 772 62.3%
Ian Jones C 341 27.5%
Carol Orchard Lab 126 10.2%

Swanmore and Newtown

Frank Pearson C 885 55.3%
Sarah Bradby LD 670 41.9%
Denis May Lab 44 2.8%

Upper Meon Valley

Christine Quar C 464 69.3%
Diana Vear LD 177 26.4%
Tessa Valentine Lab 29 4.3%

Whiteley [C gain from LD]

Caroline Watts C 297 55.7%
Patrick Wright LD 213 40.0%
Michael Chaplin Lab 23 4.3%

Wickham

Philip Clohosey LD 625 58.4%
Graeme Quar C 416 38.9%
David Picton-Jones Lab 29 2.7%

Wonston and Micheldever [C gain from LD]

Malcolm Wright C 890 54.4%
Richard Bayley LD 679 41.5%
Nigel Lickley Lab 68 4.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict