Home > 2003 > DacorumA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Dacorum

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Dacorum: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dacorum 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15329 44.1% 32
Labour 9755 28.1% 14
Liberal Democrat 8459 24.3% 6
Green Party 796 2.3% 0
Independent 359 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 66 0.2% 0

Adeyfield East (2)

Neil Harden C 633 46.6%
Stella Kyriazis C 617
Raymond Haverson Lab 499 36.7%
Michael Pesch Lab 491
Jean Blackman LD 226 16.6%
Christine Hardy LD 185

Adeyfield West (2)

Keith White Lab 574 57.9%
Elam Singam Lab 554
Keith Reid C 265 26.7%
Belinda Williams C 253
Geoffrey Lawrence LD 153 15.4%
Sylvia Fry LD 151

Aldbury and Wigginton

Caroline Craufurd C 327 48.8%
Michael James LD 180 26.9%
Anthony MacLaughlin Ind 101 15.1%
Sheraton Shaw Lab 62 9.3%

Apsley

Brian Ayling C 423 54.9%
Frank Burgess Lab 172 22.3%
Ian Stanley LD 109 14.2%
Barry Newton UKIP 66 8.6%

Ashridge

Nicholas Tiley C 542 57.2%
Gerald Brooker Ind 258 27.2%
Leslie Batchelor LD 82 8.6%
Mark Ewing Lab 66 7.0%

Bennetts End (2)

Gary Cook Lab 651 58.4%
Paul Eastwood Lab 634
Robert Fisher C 286 25.7%
Riaz Farooqi C 242
Colin Roe LD 178 16.0%
Stephen Wilson LD 162

Berkhamsted Castle (2)

Betty Patterson LD 760 45.5%
Victor Earl LD 702
Kenneth Coleman C 653 39.1%
Peter Ginger C 628
Marion Baker Grn 147 8.8%
Ray Jones Lab 111 6.6%
Sharon Greene Lab 104

Berkhamsted East (2)

Philip Gibbs LD 642 48.9%
John Lythgoe LD 632
Norman Cutting C 492 37.5%
Jennifer Habib C 416
Bryan Jones Lab 179 13.6%
Peter Norman Lab 173

Berkhamsted West (2)

Carol Green C 712 47.2%
Ian Reay C 691
Geraldine Corry LD 627 41.6%
Luc Briand LD 582
Neil Shacklock Lab 169 11.2%
Dick Dennison Lab 154

Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield (3)

Susan Bradnock C 1181 52.7%
Richard Roberts C 1154
Gbola Adeleke C 1050
David Griffiths LD 652 29.1%
Carol Richardson LD 551
Erik Vischer LD 527
Doreen Hills Lab 249 11.1%
Martin Smith Lab 242
Richard Milnes Lab 231
Martin Humphrey Grn 157 7.0%

Boxmoor (2)

Janice Marshall C 921 45.9%
Andrew Fairburn C 858
Susan White Lab 655 32.7%
Beryl Milnes Lab 596
Lucy Grayson LD 297 14.8%
Robert Irving LD 210
Alan Johnson Grn 133 6.6%

Chaulden and Shrubhill (2)

Anne-Lise Johnsen Lab 540 44.6%
Rick Widger Lab 527
Hugh Scott C 443 36.6%
Christopher Cadman C 420
Matthew Webb LD 227 18.8%
Wendy Savage LD 226

Corner Hall (2)

Colin Peter C 534 44.1%
Michael Clark C 515
Donald Bennett Lab 469 38.8%
Frances Howat Lab 450
John Blackman LD 207 17.1%
Margaret Waugh LD 180

Gadebridge (2)

Maureen Flint Lab 625 55.6%
Ron Coxage Lab 547
Roger Montgomerie C 282 25.1%
Doris Shaw C 270
Alison Batchelor LD 129 11.5%
Margaret Colquhoun LD 121
Paul Harris Grn 89 7.9%

Grove Hill (3)

Anne Fisher Lab 681 49.7%
Michael Maloney Lab 628
Richard Walsh Lab 613
Roger Andrews C 506 36.9%
Ronald Brown C 474
Frances Ryan C 472
Janet Dashwood LD 183 13.4%
Alan Waugh LD 179
Steven Weston LD 165

Hemel Hempstead Central (2)

Catherine Appleby C 530 40.2%
Andrew Williams C 502
Martin Rogers Lab 444 33.7%
Bernard Gronert Lab 443
David Angell LD 246 18.7%
Ashley Burton LD 195
Hazel Johnson Grn 99 7.5%

Highfield and St Pauls (3)

John Dobie Lab 666 46.5%
Bert Bannister Lab 663
El Gomez Lab 639
Brenda Link LD 484 33.8%
Ryan Cullen LD 476
Lesley Murray LD 427
Kevin Minier C 281 19.6%
Linda Holmes C 278
Miriam Wiedman-Smith C 253

Kings Langley (2)

Alan Anderson C 849 48.5%
Alexander McGregor C 758
Elizabeth Rafferty Lab 659 37.7%
Maureen Sedlacek Lab 538
Michael Morton LD 241 13.8%
Gerald Coulter LD 217

Leverstock Green (3)

Hazel Bassadone C 1085 58.7%
Margaret Griffiths C 1027
Graham Sutton C 1002
Chris Twydell Lab 461 24.9%
James Hopkins Lab 451
Hans Seelig Lab 422
Sheila Daly LD 303 16.4%
Stuart Watkin LD 261
Lynda Roe LD 243

Nash Mills

David Smedley C 351 45.3%
Mark Quinn Lab 335 43.2%
Roger Willson LD 89 11.5%

Northchurch

Alan Fantham C 403 57.3%
Garrick Stevens LD 247 35.1%
Richard Hebborn Lab 53 7.5%

Tring Central (2)

Denise Rance LD 745 53.4%
Nicholas Hollinghurst LD 721
Penelope Hearn C 532 38.1%
Ronald Lanning C 462
Roger Oliver Lab 119 8.5%
Barbara Gronert Lab 104

Tring East

Olive Conway C 418 56.3%
Rosemarie Hollinghurst LD 225 30.3%
Susan Aldis Lab 69 9.3%
Colin Kruger Grn 30 4.0%

Tring West (2)

Derek Townsend C 747 43.2%
Stanley Mills C 716
Barry Batchelor LD 704 40.7%
Lloyd Harris LD 591
Paul Sandford Grn 141 8.1%
Daniel Carroll Lab 139 8.0%

Warners End (2)

Janice Speaight C 538 43.7%
Robert Gillespie C 535
Margaret Coxage Lab 532 43.2%
Rebecca Dickenson Lab 472
Ann Fryd LD 162 13.1%
Martin Rance LD 155

Watling (2)

Herbert Chapman C 873 72.7%
Julian Taunton C 862
Gillian Edwards Lab 182 15.2%
Eddie Dillon Lab 158
Garfield Jones LD 146 12.2%
Paul Elley LD 128

Woodhall (2)

Stephen Holmes C 522 46.2%
Colette Wyatt-Lowe C 434
Alan Olive Lab 394 34.8%
Stephen Fisher Lab 389
Michael Bethune LD 215 19.0%
David Hardingham LD 164

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict