Home > 2003 > East HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

East Hertfordshire

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for East Hertfordshire: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Hertfordshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15808 50.2% 41
Liberal Democrat 7420 23.5% 7
Labour 5846 18.5% 0
Independent 1628 5.2% 2
Green Party 817 2.6% 0

Bishop's Stortford All Saints (3)

Michael Wood LD 930 49.7%
Andrew Graham LD 868
Leslie Pinnell LD 788
Colin Woodward C 698 37.3%
Charles Jackson C 644
Janet Boyd Lab 245 13.1%

Bishop's Stortford Central (3)

Mione Goldspink LD 697 27.9%
Keith Barnes Ind 686 27.4%
Gerard Francis LD 658
Norma Symonds C 459 18.4%
Timothy Page C 429
John Wyllie Lab 399 16.0%
Ruth Fox Lab 367
John Battersby Lab 330
Graham White Grn 260 10.4%

Bishop's Stortford Meads (2)

Ralph Gilbert C 592 55.3%
Jill Demonti C 558
Jam Morlok LD 478 44.7%
John Mullarkey LD 477

Bishop's Stortford Silverleys (2)

Duncan Peek C 603 56.8%
Graham McAndrew C 585
Nigel Cryer LD 315 29.7%
Peter Gray LD 285
Philip Sortwell Lab 143 13.5%

Bishop's Stortford South (3)

Diane Hollebon C 791 39.1%
Allen Burlton C 751
Robert Parker C 733
Martin Adams LD 554 27.4%
Clifford Leggett Grn 344 17.0%
Heather Deegan Lab 332 16.4%

Braughing

Jo Cain C 426 45.3%
Michael Bennett Ind 377 40.1%
Steven Stone Lab 94 10.0%
Hugh Annand LD 43 4.6%

Buntingford (2)

Stanley Bull C 582 39.3%
John Warren Ind 565 38.1%
Anthony Martin Lab 335 22.6%

Datchworth and Aston

Anthony Jackson C 535 64.1%
Maureen Marr Lab 199 23.8%
Lydia Howitt Grn 101 12.1%

Great Amwell

Derek Mayes C unop.

Hertford Bengeo (3)

Peter Ruffles C 1195 50.5%
Sarah Newton C 955
Matthew Port C 887
Patricia Board Lab 670 28.3%
Graham Kennard Lab 604
Martin Hurst LD 500 21.1%
Roger Morris LD 448

Hertford Castle (3)

James Thornton C 911 45.6%
Dorothy Hone C 850
Suzanne Rutland-Barsby C 804
Colin Harris Lab 701 35.1%
John Page Lab 604
Kate Scarth Lab 551
Patricia Davies LD 388 19.4%

Hertford Heath

William Ashley C 528 72.6%
Richard Cooke Lab 109 15.0%
Dorothy Thomas LD 90 12.4%

Hertford Kingsmead (2)

Robert Conway C 423 38.6%
Nicholas Wilson C 393
Beryl Wrangles LD 379 34.5%
Jack Coote LD 318
Alan White Lab 295 26.9%
John Foster Lab 285

Hertford Rural North

Michael McMullen C 511 74.7%
David King Lab 173 25.3%

Hertford Rural South

Timothy Robertson C 470 74.6%
Terence Wrangles LD 160 25.4%

Hertford Sele (2)

John Hedley C 562 51.0%
Helle Penson C 546
Hilary Durbin Lab 541 49.0%
Norman Board Lab 516

Hunsdon

Deborah Clark C 405 61.9%
David Davies LD 157 24.0%
Linda Harvey Lab 92 14.1%

Little Hadham

Francis Escott C 345 65.0%
Andrew MacPherson LD 186 35.0%

Much Hadham

Michael Carver C unop.

Mundens and Cottered

James Ranger C 506 74.3%
David Metcald Lab 175 25.7%

Puckeridge

Andrew Dearman C 394 68.9%
Catherine McGrath Lab 178 31.1%

Sawbridgeworth (3)

Nicola Burdett C 1043 56.3%
Diana Richards C 1037
Anthony Dodd C 1016
Angela Alder LD 811 43.7%

Stanstead Abbots

Richard Copping C 343 69.4%
Julia Davies LD 78 15.8%
Georgina Meech Lab 73 14.8%

Thundridge and Standon

Hedley Banks C 521 74.4%
David Bell Lab 179 25.6%

Walkern

Toni Schweizer C 523 66.5%
Alison Warren Lab 263 33.5%

Ware Chadwell

Phyllis Ballam C 379 64.5%
Steven Lock LD 209 35.5%

Ware Christchurch (2)

Barry Sapsford LD 465 41.4%
David Atkins LD 441
Roy Lester C 350 31.1%
George Powell C 343
Neal Underwood Lab 197 17.5%
Alexander Young Lab 184
Peter Hart Grn 112 10.0%

Ware St Mary's (2)

Jeanette Taylor C 566 47.3%
Alan Warman C 544
Anthony Gubb LD 484 40.4%
Jay Salter LD 482
Justin Booth Lab 147 12.3%
Donna Chamberlain Lab 128

Ware Trinity (2)

Malcolm Alexander C 564 43.3%
Terence Milner C 553
Mary Sapsford LD 496 38.0%
Neil White LD 413
Michael Murphy Lab 244 18.7%
John Stapleton Lab 235

Watton-at-Stone

Nigel Poulton C 583 90.4%
Nikki O'Reilly Lab 62 9.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict