Home > 2003 > North HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

North Hertfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Codicote, Hitchin Oughton, Hitchin Priory, Hitchwood, Kimpton, Knebworth, Letchworth Wilbury, Royston Heath, Royston Meridian or Royston Palace.

Other results for North Hertfordshire: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Hertfordshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9737 46.0% 9
Liberal Democrat 6389 30.2% 4
Labour 4663 22.0% 3
Green Party 363 1.7% 0

Arbury

Andrew Young C 744 61.5%
Alan Marshall LD 466 38.5%

Baldock East

Geoffrey Hollands LD 363 53.0%
Leslie Wilsher C 322 47.0%

Baldock Town

Michael Weeks C 982 57.5%
Paul Burgin Lab 465 27.2%
John White LD 260 15.2%

Cadwell

Tricia Gibbs C 383 57.1%
Richard Canning LD 142 21.2%
Tarnjeet Rehal Lab 117 17.4%
George Howe Grn 29 4.3%

Ermine

Howard Marshall C 675 65.5%
Ian Simpson LD 319 30.9%
Kenneth Garland Lab 37 3.6%

Graveley and Wymondley

Sally Jarvis LD 595 68.2%
Juli Dear C 224 25.7%
Philip Vale Lab 54 6.2%

Hitchin Bearton

Judi Billing Lab 782 50.1%
Kevin Banks C 421 27.0%
Ingeborg Sutcliffe LD 232 14.9%
Stuart Madgin Grn 127 8.1%

Hitchin Highbury

Lawrence Oliver LD 1123 52.1%
David Miller C 892 41.4%
Kushminder Sahasi Lab 141 6.5%

Hitchin Walsworth

Derek Sheard Lab 679 42.5%
Raymond Shakespeare-Smith C 583 36.5%
David Shirley LD 214 13.4%
Evelyn Howe Grn 123 7.7%

Hoo

David Barnard C 587 68.7%
Roger Wood Lab 208 24.3%
Andrew Ircha LD 60 7.0%

Letchworth East

Michael Paterson C 566 39.3%
Arthur Jarman Lab 519 36.0%
Martin Gammell LD 272 18.9%
Eric Blakeley Grn 84 5.8%

Letchworth Grange

David Kearns Lab 683 43.6%
Simon Bloxham C 626 39.9%
Nicholas Butcher LD 259 16.5%

Letchworth South East

Julian Cunningham C 826 46.6%
John David Lab 652 36.8%
John Winder LD 295 16.6%

Letchworth South West

Lynda Needham C 1246 49.4%
John P Winder LD 1063 42.2%
Philip Ross Lab 211 8.4%

Offa

Claire Strong C 438 63.5%
Peter Johnson LD 160 23.2%
Rob Whatson Lab 92 13.3%

Weston and Sandon

Stephen Jarvis LD 566 69.8%
Margaret Darby C 222 27.4%
David Stears Lab 23 2.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict