Home > 2003 > St AlbansA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

St Albans

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for St Albans: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Albans 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 18335 44.5% 12
Conservative 14782 35.9% 5
Labour 8007 19.4% 4
63 0.2% 0

Ashley

Alan Marshall LD 942 43.4%
Alistair Cooper Lab 759 35.0%
Alec Campbell C 468 21.6%

Batchwood

Martin Leach Lab 873 47.1%
Lee Foster C 492 26.6%
Debbie Williams LD 488 26.3%

Clarence

Sheila Burton LD 1315 65.3%
Clive Newport Lab 356 17.7%
Louisa-Jane Rosalki C 343 17.0%

Colney Heath

Christopher Brazier LD 972 58.1%
David Johns C 522 31.2%
David McLean Lab 179 10.7%

Cunningham

Robert Donald LD 1281 61.3%
Rebecca Gumbrell-McCormick Lab 416 19.9%
James Vessey C 394 18.8%

Harpenden East

Michael Waddilove LD 1149 50.2%
Elizabeth Stevenson C 854 37.3%
David Crew Lab 286 12.5%

Harpenden North

Albert Pawle C 1046 51.1%
Rachel Andrew LD 785 38.4%
Rosemary Ross Lab 214 10.5%

Harpenden South

Paul Foster C 1340 61.7%
Christopher Canfield LD 616 28.4%
David Lawlor Lab 216 9.9%

Harpenden West

Julian Daly C 1319 56.3%
Mary Skinner LD 753 32.1%
Benjamin Dearman Lab 271 11.6%

London Colney

Malcolm Macmillan Lab 1062 57.7%
Gilbert Massara C 472 25.6%
Carol Prowse LD 308 16.7%

Marshalswick North

Geoffrey Churchard LD 1003 48.5%
John Foster C 782 37.8%
John Baughan Lab 282 13.6%

Marshalswick South

Kathleen Morris LD 1364 53.3%
Richard Bretherton C 858 33.5%
Jane Cloke Lab 338 13.2%

Park Street

Stephanie White LD 1130 57.7%
Timothy Randall C 554 28.3%
Janet Blackwell Lab 276 14.1%

Redbourn

Christopher O'Donovan LD 1019 50.5%
Maria Maynard C 836 41.4%
Linda Spiri Lab 164 8.1%

St Peters

Richard Biddle LD 927 46.1%
Lynette Warren Lab 715 35.6%
Virginia Walker C 367 18.3%

St Stephen

Gordon Myland C 1247 58.1%
Louise Searle LD 634 29.5%
Patricia Allen Lab 266 12.4%

Sandridge

Christopher Whiteside C 769 54.7%
Peter Klyhn LD 465 33.1%
John Baker Lab 171 12.2%

Sopwell (2)

Eileen Harris Lab 781 50.9%
Janet Smith Lab 777
Brian Sinfield LD 397 25.9%
David Terrar LD 375
Eileen Brown C 356 23.2%
Margaret Brownlie C 344

Verulam

Martin Frearson LD 1457 52.6%
Robin Streames C 1033 37.3%
Richard Bruckdorfer Lab 217 7.8%
Peter Goodall NCDMV 63 2.3%

Wheathampstead

Christopher Oxley LD 1330 59.8%
Linda Brent C 730 32.8%
Mary Cheale Lab 165 7.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict