Home > 2003 > Three RiversA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Three Rivers

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Chorleywood East, Penn, Rickmansworth or Rickmansworth West.

Other results for Three Rivers: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Three Rivers 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 7651 50.0% 10
Conservative 5518 36.0% 3
Labour 2148 14.0% 3

Abbots Langley

Matthew Bedford LD 696 60.4%
Ronald Leveridge C 266 23.1%
John Sutton Lab 191 16.6%

Ashridge

Nena Spellen Lab 279 61.3%
Fiona Denman C 114 25.1%
Gabriel Aitman LD 62 13.6%

Bedmond and Primrose Hill

Richard Laval LD 502 66.1%
David Benetar C 162 21.3%
Stephen Cox Lab 96 12.6%

Carpenders Park

Pamela Hames LD 707 53.7%
Teresa Paddington C 610 46.3%

Chorleywood West

Christopher Brearley LD 975 50.5%
Christopher Haywood C 859 44.5%
Fiona Goble Lab 95 4.9%

Croxley Green

Leighton Dann LD 790 59.8%
Graham Denman C 369 27.9%
David Wynne-Jones Lab 163 12.3%

Croxley Green North

Christopher Lloyd LD 683 73.0%
Mary Sangster C 156 16.7%
Vivian Rhodie Lab 96 10.3%

Croxley Green South

Philip Brading LD 505 67.2%
Juliet Pendlebury C 139 18.5%
Beverley Hazell Lab 107 14.2%

Hayling

Phillip Redshaw Lab 254 53.0%
Anne Lewis C 171 35.7%
Anneliese Waugh LD 54 11.3%

Langleybury

Paul Goggins LD 575 60.0%
Colin Douglas Lab 204 21.3%
Clarence Sciville C 179 18.7%

Leavesden

Stephen Giles-Medhurst LD 629 68.1%
Walter Tuck C 172 18.6%
Peter Arthur Lab 123 13.3%

Maple Cross and Mill End

Ann Shaw LD 712 60.4%
John Marsh C 320 27.2%
Graham Dale Lab 146 12.4%

Moor Park and Eastbury

Andrew Pendlebury C 960 76.2%
Jeremy Asquith LD 300 23.8%

Northwick

Ron Spellen Lab 302 54.3%
Ralph Sangster C 169 30.4%
David Lowes LD 85 15.3%

Oxhey Hall

Roy Clements C 424 56.8%
Linden Sharpe LD 230 30.8%
Sheila Bull Lab 92 12.3%

Sarratt

Anthony Barton C 448 75.4%
Richard Killick LD 146 24.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict