Home > 2003 > Welwyn HatfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Welwyn Hatfield

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Welham Green.

Other results for Welwyn Hatfield: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Welwyn Hatfield 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9966 46.0% 10
Labour 6880 31.8% 7
Liberal Democrat 4812 22.2% 0

Brookmans Park and Little Heath

Stephen Boulton C 1203 77.2%
Catherine Edwards LD 211 13.5%
Margaret White Lab 145 9.3%

Haldens

Mike Larkins Lab 652 51.5%
Stuart Jackson C 345 27.3%
Helen Bassett LD 269 21.2%

Handside

Dennis Lewis C 1022 44.4%
Daniel Cooke LD 1002 43.5%
Lynn Chesterman Lab 279 12.1%

Hatfield Central

Maureen Cook Lab 530 44.3%
Hazel Laming LD 420 35.1%
Roger Roberts C 247 20.6%

Hatfield East

Michael Long C 782 55.2%
Samuel Smith Lab 352 24.9%
Lis Smith LD 282 19.9%

Hatfield North

John Morgan C 539 50.7%
Margaret White Lab 398 37.4%
Maurice Richardson LD 126 11.9%

Hatfield South (2)

Alfred Appleby Lab 377 56.9%
Linda Mendez Lab 376
Ronald Smith C 175 26.4%
Andrew Peffer C 164
Richard Griffiths LD 111 16.7%
Sheila Archer LD 108

Hatfield West

John Hawkins C 644 47.0%
Roy Moss Lab 509 37.2%
Simon Archer LD 217 15.8%

Hollybush

Alan Johnson Lab 623 55.8%
Yvonne Stanbury C 280 25.1%
Janet Gammage LD 213 19.1%

Howlands

Jill Weston Lab 627 51.8%
Marian Pile C 364 30.1%
Jonathan Arch LD 220 18.2%

Northaw

John Mansfield C 990 80.3%
Nigel Bain LD 148 12.0%
Sheila Jones Lab 95 7.7%

Panshanger

Darren Bennett C 615 42.4%
Christopher Cory Lab 453 31.3%
Ted Naseby LD 381 26.3%

Peartree

Stephen Roberts Lab 491 47.7%
Wanda Armstrong-Bridges LD 362 35.1%
David Perkins C 177 17.2%

Sherrards

John Burnapp C 984 45.6%
Anthony Crump Lab 861 39.9%
Louise Lotz LD 311 14.4%

Welwyn North

Julie Cragg C 664 62.2%
David Bartlett LD 230 21.6%
Jan Burnell Lab 173 16.2%

Welwyn South

Richard Smith C 935 60.0%
Julia Henderson Lab 315 20.2%
Ian Skidmore LD 309 19.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict