Home > 2003 > AshfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Ashford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Ashford = Ashford Independents

Other results for Ashford: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ashford 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13624 47.7% 25
Liberal Democrat 5622 19.7% 5
Ashford Independents 4838 16.9% 9
Labour 3569 12.5% 4
Green Party 453 1.6% 0
Independent 359 1.3% 0
National Front 98 0.3% 0

Aylesford Green

Robert Enock Ashford 168 33.5%
Martin Allcock Lab 133 26.5%
Rodney Norris LD 98 19.5%
James Holtum C 52 10.4%
John Kellum NF 51 10.2%

Beaver (2)

Alan Allcock Lab 636 70.9%
Allen Wells Lab 619
Gillian Taylor-Lowen C 261 29.1%
Janet Rymer-Jones C 259

Biddenden

Neil Bell C 507 77.5%
Paddy Platt LD 147 22.5%

Bockhanger

Noel Greaves C 350 59.8%
Simon Storer Lab 235 40.2%

Boughton Aluph and Eastwell

Rita Hawes LD 391 71.6%
Stephen Killick C 155 28.4%

Bybrook

Marion Martin C 381 62.8%
Mike Permall Lab 226 37.2%

Charing

Douglas Gillard C 443 67.4%
Leonard Micklewright LD 214 32.6%

Downs North

Jane Marriott C 599 79.1%
Myrtle Butcher LD 158 20.9%

Downs West

Neil Wallace C 412 56.9%
John Hawes LD 242 33.4%
Valerie Horton Lab 70 9.7%

Godinton (2)

Peter Feacey C 463 48.6%
Bernard Hayes C 406
Ivor Groves Lab 209 22.0%
Doreen Topley Lab 193
Patricia Packham LD 175 18.4%
Pauline Filley Grn 105 11.0%
Lolo Sansom Grn 49

Great Chart with Singleton North

Antony Maltby Ashford 298 56.5%
Charles Campbell C 189 35.9%
Claire Yeo LD 40 7.6%

Highfield

Maureen Larkin Ashford 299 47.2%
Jillian Norris LD 168 26.5%
Tony Coultrip C 167 26.3%

Isle of Oxney

Michael Burgess C 596 66.7%
Barry Wright LD 189 21.1%
Katherine Manning Lab 109 12.2%

Kennington

John Kemp C 465 71.4%
Robert Rawlings LD 186 28.6%

Little Burton Farm

Norman Ayres C 405 67.2%
Anthony Hardwick LD 118 19.6%
Muhammed Khan Lab 80 13.3%

Norman

Melvyn Elliff Ashford 223 35.7%
Barbara Simmons LD 184 29.4%
Leslie Lawrie Lab 146 23.4%
Louis Parsons C 72 11.5%

North Willesborough (2)

Serge Koowaree LD 584 40.1%
Robert Davidson LD 558
Robert Stubbs Ashford 374 25.7%
Stephen Cochrane C 364 25.0%
Margaret Pryke Ashford 337
Douglas Marriott C 294
John Kirk Lab 135 9.3%

Park Farm North

Reginald Harrington Ashford 398 67.2%
William Walker C 152 25.7%
David Hilliger LD 42 7.1%

Park Farm South

James Wedgbury C 244 61.8%
Aline Hicks Ashford 151 38.2%

Rolvenden and Tenterden West

Jill Hutchinson C 645 77.0%
Ann Murray LD 111 13.2%
James Knight Lab 82 9.8%

St Michaels

John Link C 534 80.4%
Oliver Dove LD 130 19.6%

Saxon Shore (2)

Peter Wood C 989 56.2%
Bruce Claridge C 947
Jack Woodford Ashford 395 22.4%
Emily Neighbour LD 377 21.4%
Bob Fletcher LD 302

Singleton South

Carol Brunger Ashford 191 38.6%
Clair Bell C 175 35.4%
Stephen Williams Lab 129 26.1%

South Willesborough

Malcolm Eke Ashford 327 68.6%
Jennifer Blackman LD 105 22.0%
Charles Vavasour C 45 9.4%

Stanhope

Harriet Yeo Lab 173 46.0%
Vicky Macdonald LD 103 27.4%
John Smith C 53 14.1%
Terry Blackham NF 47 12.5%

Stour (2)

Michael Hubert Lab 458 38.7%
Matthew French C 414 35.0%
Walter Davies Lab 406
Christopher Main C 402
Jacqueline Smith LD 312 26.4%
Stephen Smith LD 233

Tenterden North

Paul Clokie C 466 66.9%
Stuart Dove LD 231 33.1%

Tenterden South

Peter Goddard C 411 66.1%
Patricia Rickwood LD 124 19.9%
Michael Kirk Lab 87 14.0%

Victoria (2)

Robert Packham LD 342 35.6%
Robert Cowley LD 333
Derek Madgett Lab 324 33.8%
Brendan Naughton Lab 320
Michael Rice C 198 20.6%
Carmela Kegos C 190
Hazel Dawe Grn 96 10.0%
Sharon Harvey Grn 60

Washford

John Holland Ashford 164 34.5%
Antonia Missions C 159 33.4%
Campbell Miller Lab 153 32.1%

Weald Central (2)

Robert Taylor C 975 48.0%
Mark Wickham C 930
Keith Brannan Ashford 563 27.7%
Jonathan Heuch LD 308 15.2%
John Moriarty Lab 184 9.1%

Weald East

Paul Bartlett C 375 58.7%
Michael Ciccone Ashford 264 41.3%

Weald North

Rita Kelly C 538 58.0%
Clare Hardwick LD 225 24.2%
Derek Swann Ashford 165 17.8%

Weald South (2)

George Weller C 900 37.8%
Peter Davison Ashford 858 36.1%
Michael Lancaster C 706
Edward Relf Ind 359 15.1%
Rosemary Davies LD 261 11.0%
Gemma Carter LD 259

Wye

Ian Cooling C 470 60.3%
Steven Dawe Grn 252 32.3%
Nicholas Fawcett LD 57 7.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict