Home > 2003 > CanterburyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Canterbury

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

CTax = Council Tax Payers Party (England's Own)

Other results for Canterbury: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Canterbury 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16164 42.4% 24
Liberal Democrat 11308 29.7% 19
Labour 8655 22.7% 7
Green Party 1277 3.3% 0
UK Independence Party 299 0.8% 0
Socialist Alliance 288 0.8% 0
Council Tax Payers Party (England's Own) 143 0.4% 0

Barham Downs

Martin Vye LD 761 68.4%
Don Faulkner C 318 28.6%
Andrew Fenyo Lab 34 3.1%

Barton (3)

Carole Brett LD 1051 42.3%
Christina Kay-Bradley LD 919
Christopher Took LD 855
Michael Northey C 854 34.4%
Pauline Hook C 799
Terrence Ogier C 736
Linda Cooper Lab 263 10.6%
Carl Parsons Lab 242
Keith Bothwell Grn 175 7.0%
Corey Mills Grn 145
James Cooper CTax 143 5.8%

Blean Forest (2)

Hazel McCabe C 672 66.7%
John Gilbey C 562
Geoffrey Meaden Grn 176 17.5%
Michael Fuller Lab 159 15.8%
Philip Rogers Grn 146
David McLellan Lab 139

Chartham and Stone Street (2)

Rosemary Doyle C 756 54.2%
Michael Patterson C 696
Andrea Nicholson LD 372 26.6%
Carolyn Colthup LD 359
John Chiappino Lab 268 19.2%
Jodah Bhujan Lab 196

Chestfield and Swalecliffe (3)

Jennifer Samper C 1577 66.3%
Ian Thomas C 1503
Pat Todd C 1495
Jane Hardy Lab 434 18.2%
Ruth Wreford Lab 386
Martin Brown LD 369 15.5%
Michael Steed LD 345
Suzanne Tibertius LD 328

Gorrell (2)

Peter Halfpenny Lab 805 45.0%
Wes McLachlan Lab 754
Jacqueline Perkins C 746 41.7%
Paul Carnell C 720
Margaret Lansdell LD 177 9.9%
Roger Lansdell LD 144
Peter Holloway SocAll 59 3.3%

Greenhill and Eddington (2)

Roger Matthews LD 478 36.1%
Nigel Oakes LD 465
Lynsey Laker C 413 31.2%
Vincent McMahan C 412
Bill Brade Lab 359 27.1%
Robert Walker Lab 330
Jess Hampshire Grn 73 5.5%

Harbledown

Michael Dixey LD 517 58.4%
Ann Taylor C 264 29.8%
Victoria Foster Lab 104 11.8%

Harbour (2)

Julia Seath Lab 729 47.6%
John Wratten Lab 650
Michael Harrison C 485 31.6%
Howard Smith C 455
Bunny La Roche SocAll 161 10.5%
Janet Berridge LD 158 10.3%
Gwendoline Bale LD 152

Herne and Broomfield (3)

Ronald Mavers LD 685 33.0%
Ian Wright LD 653
Robert Bright C 619 29.8%
Kay Shannon C 609
Pauline Roper C 599
David Robinson LD 565
John Moore UKIP 299 14.4%
Carol Davis Grn 261 12.6%
Edith Bigg UKIP 214
John Brown Lab 213 10.3%
Terence Kendall UKIP 203
Peter Tavener Lab 203
Eric Reeves Lab 192

Heron (3)

Ron Flaherty LD 1050 54.1%
Maisie Seager LD 1017
Ken Hando LD 960
Jennifer Kadwell C 544 28.0%
Jean Herwin C 531
Roy Smale C 515
Rolane Brade Lab 346 17.8%
Lynnda Faux-Bowyer Lab 317
Tony Morris Lab 304

Little Stour

Lewis Norris C 454 57.8%
Arthur Linfoot LD 213 27.1%
Alan Forrest Lab 119 15.1%

Marshside

Michael Nee Lab 348 52.0%
Heather Taylor C 321 48.0%

North Nailbourne

Bill Oakey C 574 56.2%
Janet Horsley LD 447 43.8%

Northgate (2)

Ron Pepper Lab 583 49.6%
Fred Whitemore Lab 558
Graham Gibbens C 469 39.9%
Donald Bunting C 443
Clifford Arter LD 123 10.5%
Andrew Frogley LD 105

Reculver (3)

Gabrielle Davis C 1226 49.8%
Michael Street-Williams C 1216
Gillian Reuby C 1213
Iris Law LD 923 37.5%
Margaret Flaherty LD 888
George Corney LD 872
Kim Brade-Dawkins Lab 314 12.7%
David Hornsby Lab 273

St Stephens (3)

Harry Cragg C 937 36.7%
Kenneth Avery C 852
Michael Berridge LD 808 31.6%
John Purchese LD 807
Nicholas Blake LD 770
Barrie Packer C 754
Jennie Bukht Lab 607 23.8%
John Jackson Lab 482
Paul Todd Lab 453
Catherine Cantwell Grn 202 7.9%
Richard Podger Grn 149

Seasalter (3)

Jean Law C 1233 53.4%
Cyril Windsor C 1209
Michael Sharp C 1194
Jean Beynon Lab 770 33.3%
Christopher Ryan Lab 740
Sandra Ashford Lab 675
Keith Hooker LD 308 13.3%

Sturry North

Tony Austin C 426 58.0%
Nicholas Turner Lab 309 42.0%

Sturry South

Marion Attwood C 550 75.5%
Susan Barnard Lab 92 12.6%
Monica Eden-Green LD 86 11.8%

Tankerton (2)

Jean Harrison C 851 51.6%
David Cavell C 822
Heather Scott LD 531 32.2%
Donna Dwight LD 511
Michael Vince Lab 198 12.0%
Lorraine Vincent SocAll 68 4.1%

West Bay (2)

Peter Lee C 893 50.8%
Crispin Rampling C 815
Brian Hunter Lab 546 31.0%
John Neil Lab 445
Margaret Burns LD 320 18.2%

Westgate (3)

Susan Ashmore-Fish LD 793 36.8%
Christian Farthing LD 769
Richard Parkinson LD 768
Jean Butcher Lab 646 30.0%
Philip Bond Lab 545
Douglas Robinson C 540 25.0%
Gordon Hartley Lab 537
John Anderson C 527
Victor Gray C 522
Deirdre Balaam Grn 177 8.2%
Ronald Hollands Grn 160

Wincheap (3)

Nick Eden-Green LD 1138 51.7%
Charlotte MacCaul LD 1126
Alex Perkins LD 1103
Alan Griffiths C 442 20.1%
Cecile Manning Lab 409 18.6%
Neil Parsonson C 408
John Derrick Lab 275
Anne Seller Lab 266
Patricia Parsonson C 236
Emily Shirley Grn 213 9.7%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict